How The Herald voted in this week’s AP poll

Eds. note: The third installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later on Wednesday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Garfield

2 Richland

3 Jackson

4 Kentridge

5 Todd Beamer

6 Curtis

7 Issaquah

8 Gonzaga Prep

9 Arlington

10 Central Valley

Class 3A

1 Rainier Beach

2 Bellevue

3 Lincoln

4 Stanwood

5 Wilson, Woodrow

6 Franklin

7 O’Dea

8 Mercer Island

9 Eastside Catholic

10 Columbia River

Class 2A

1 Pullman

2 Grandview

3 Lake Washington

4 Anacortes

5 Lynden

6 Clarkston

7 West Valley (Spokane)

8 Sumner

9 Hockinson

10 Mark Morris

Class 1A

1 King’s

2 Zillah

3 Okanogan

4 Seattle Academy

5 Brewster

6 Lynden Christian

7 Vashon Island

8 Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)

9 Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

10 LaCenter

Class 2B

1 St. George’s

2 Morton-White Pass

3 Bear Creek School

4 North Beach

5 Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

6 LaConner

7 Onalaska

8 Liberty (Spangle)

9 Tri-Cities Prep

10 Northwest Christian (Colbert)

Class 1B

1 Garfield-Palouse

2 Neah Bay

3 Pomeroy

4 Tulalip Heritage

5 Touchet

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Garfield

2. Jackson

3. Richland

4. Kentridge

5. Central Valley

6. Todd Beamer

7. Arlington

8. Ferris

9. Curtis

10. Federal Way

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach

2. Lincoln

3. Stanwood

4. Bellevue

5. Wilson, Woodrow

6. Franklin

7. O’Dea

8. Mountlake Terrace

9. Hazen

10. Mercer Island

Class 2A

1. Pullman

2. Grandview

3. Lynden

4. Anacortes

5. Clarkston

6. Kingston

7. White River

8. Mark Morris

9. Lake Washington

10. Sedro-Woolley

Class 1A

1.Okanogan

2. Zillah

3. King’s

4. Vashon Island

5. Seattle Academy

6. Lynden Christian

7. LaCenter

8. Brewster

9. University Prep

10. Kalama

Class 2B

1. St. George’s

2. Morton-White Pass

3. North Beach

4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

5. Bear Creek School

6. Liberty (Spangle)

7. Onalaska

8. Mossyrock

9. Tri-Cities Prep

10. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

Class 1B

1. Garfield-Palouse

2. Neah Bay

3. Pomeroy

4. Tulalip Heritage

5. Lummi

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Lynnwood

2 Todd Beamer

3 Gonzaga Prep

4 Skyview

5 Chiawana

6 Inglemoor

7 Mt. Rainier

8 Eastlake

9 Jackson

10 Kentwood

Class 3A

1 Cleveland

2 Holy Names

3 Shorecrest

4 Liberty (Renton)

5 Juanita

6 Mountlake Terrace

7 Glacier Peak

8 Blanchet

9 Bellevue

10 Wilson, Woodrow

Class 2A

1 Mark Morris

2 W. F. West

3 West Valley (Yakima)

4 River Ridge

5 Black Hills

6 Sumner

7 Ellensburg

8 East Valley (Spokane)

9 Renton

10 Lynden

Class 1A

1 Cashmere

2 Brewster

3 Lynden Christian

4 King’s

5 Woodland

6 Montesano

7 Okanogan

8 Cascade Christian

9 Kalama

10 La Salle

Class 2B

1 Toutle Lake

2 Bear Creek School

3 Northwest Christian (Colbert)

4 Willapa Valley

5 Colfax

6 Wahkiakum

7 Morton-White Pass

8 DeSales

9 Darrington

10 LaConner

Class 1B

1 Pateros

2 Entiat

3 Muckleshoot Tribal School

4 Colton

5 Sunnyside Christian

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood

2. Gonzaga Prep

3. Todd Beamer

4. Skyview

5. Inglemoor

6. Mt. Rainier

7. Eastlake

8. Chiawana

9. Arlington

10. Mead

Class 3A

1. Cleveland

2. Holy Names

3. Juanita

4. Shorecrest

5. Mountlake Terrace

6. Glacier Peak

7. Wilson, Woodrow

8. Prairie

9. Blanchet

10. Bellevue

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris

2. W. F. West

3. Sumner

4. River Ridge

5. Cedarcrest

6. West Valley (Yakima)

7. Black Hills

8. Ellensburg

9. East Valley (Spokane)

10. Renton

Class 1A

1. Brewster

2. Cashmere

3. Okanogan

4. Woodland

5. Lynden Christian

6. King’s

7. Cascade Christian

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

9. Blaine

10. Charles Wright Academy

Class 2B

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

2. Toutle Lake

3. Bear Creek School

4. Colfax

5. Wahkiakum

6. Willapa Valley

7. LaConner

8. Morton-White Pass

9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

10. DeSales

Class 1B

1. Colton

2. Sunnyside Christian

3. Wilbur-Creston

4. Neah Bay

5. Pateros

More in Sports

Friday’s prep football results

Arlington loses Wesco 3A North showdown to Ferndale; Monroe remains unbeaten.

2A No. 1 Archbishop Murphy falls to 3A No. 9 Bellevue 35-21

The Wildcats’ 17-game win streak comes to an end in a battle of football powerhouses.

Running backs lead Mariner over Kamiak

Marauders Josiah Pesterkoff and Isaiah Harrison combine for 177 yards on the ground.

Snohomish’s defense dominates in win over Meadowdale

The Panthers limited the Mavericks to 54 rushing yards in their 38-6 victory.

Glacier Peak outlasts Jackson 48-41 in 2OT epic

GP’s Ayden Ziomas accounted for 7 TDs, including the 2-point conversion that forced overtime.

Week 4: Prep football stars of the night

Austin Lane, QB, Lakewood Lane, a senior, completed 21 of 26 passes… Continue reading

Richardson having an impact on Seattle’s defensive line

Seahawks coach Pete Carroll said Jimmy Graham will play this Sunday despite ankle injury.

UW, Colorado set for rematch of Pac-12 title game

The Huskies won convincingly at a neutral site last season, but this time have to travel to Boulder.

WHL Preseason Capsules: The East Division

Here is our final installment of the WHL preseason capsules. Today examines… Continue reading

Most Read