How The Herald voted in this week’s AP prep basketball polls

Eds. note: The third installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later on Wednesday. It’ll be posted on the blog later.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Garfield

2 Jackson

3 Richland

4 Kentridge

5 Todd Beamer

6 Gonzaga Prep

7 Arlington

8 Central Valley

9 Curtis

10 Issaquah

Class 3A

1 Rainier Beach

2 Bellevue

3 Stanwood

4 Lincoln

5 Wilson, Woodrow

6 Mercer Island

7 Eastside Catholic

8 Franklin

9 O’Dea

10 Columbia River

Class 2A

1 Pullman

2 Lynden

3 Lake Washington

4 Clarkston

5 Grandview

6 Sumner

7 Anacortes

8 Mark Morris

9 White River

10 Hockinson

Class 1A

1 King’s

2 Zillah

3 Okanogan

4 Seattle Academy

5 Brewster

6 Lynden Christian

7 Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)

8 Kalama

9 Vashon Island

10 University Prep

Class 2B

1 St. George’s

2 Morton-White Pass

3 Bear Creek School

4 Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

5 Liberty (Spangle)

6 Willapa Valley

7 North Beach

8 Mossyrock

9 Onalaska

10 LaConner

Class 1B

1 Garfield-Palouse

2 Neah Bay

3 Pomeroy

4 Tulalip Heritage

5 Lummi

GIRLS BASKETBALL

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Garfield

2. Jackson

3. Richland

4. Kentridge

5. Todd Beamer

6. Arlington

7. Central Valley

8. Ferris

9. Gonzaga Prep

10. Curtis

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach

2. Stanwood

3. Lincoln

4. Bellevue

5. Wilson, Woodrow

6. Mountlake Terrace

7. Eastside Catholic

8. Franklin

9. O’Dea

10. Glacier Peak

Class 2A

1. Pullman

2. Grandview

3. Anacortes

4. Lynden

5. Clarkston

6. Hockinson

7. Lake Washington

8. Mark Morris

9. White River

10. West Valley (Spokane)

Class 1A

1. Okanogan

2. Zillah

3. King’s

4. Vashon Island

5. Seattle Academy

6. Kalama

7. Lynden Christian

8. University Prep

9. LaCenter

10. Brewster

Class 2B

1. St. George’s

2. Morton-White Pass

3. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

4. Bear Creek School

5. North Beach

6. Liberty (Spangle)

7. Mossyrock

8. Onalaska

9. Tri-Cities Prep

10. LaConner

Class 1B

1. Neah Bay

2. Garfield-Palouse

3. Pomeroy

4. Tulalip Heritage

5. Lummi

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Lynnwood

2 Todd Beamer

3 Gonzaga Prep

4 Skyview

5 Chiawana

6 Inglemoor

7 Mt. Rainier

8 Eastlake

9 Jackson

10 Arlington

Class 3A

1 Cleveland

2 Shorecrest

3 Liberty (Renton)

4 Juanita

5 Blanchet

6 Mountlake Terrace

7 Glacier Peak

8 Holy Names

9 Prairie

10 Sunnyside

Class 2A

1 Mark Morris

2 W. F. West

3 West Valley (Spokane)

4 River Ridge

5 Black Hills

6 Sumner

7 Ellensburg

8 East Valley (Spokane)

9 Renton

10 Cedarcrest

Class 1A

1 Cashmere

2 Brewster

3 Lynden Christian

4 King’s

5 Woodland

6 Montesano

7 Okanogan

8 Cascade Christian

9 Kalama

10 Blaine

Class 2B

1 Toutle Lake

2 Bear Creek School

3 Northwest Christian (Colbert)

4 Willapa Valley

5 Morton-White Pass

6 Colfax

7 Wahkiakum

8 DeSales

9 LaConner

10 Darrington

Class 1B

1 Pateros

2 Entiat

3 Colton

4 Muckleshoot Tribal School

5 Neah Bay

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood

2. Gonzaga Prep

3. Todd Beamer

4. Skyview

5. Chiawana

6. Mt. Rainier

7. Inglemoor

8. Eastlake

9. Jackson

10. Arlington

Class 3A

1. Cleveland

2. Juanita

3. Shorecrest

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Glacier Peak

6. Blanchet

7. Holy Names

8. Liberty (Renton)

9. Prairie

10. Bellevue

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris

2. W. F. West

3. West Valley (Yakima)

4. River Ridge

5. Sumner

6. Black Hills

7. Cedarcrest

8. East Valley (Spokane)

9. Ellensburg

10. Renton

Class 1A

1. Cashmere

2. Brewster

3. Okanogan

4. King’s

5. Woodland

6. Lynden Christian

7. Cascade Christian

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

9. Montesano

10. Kalama

Class 2B

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

2. Toutle Lake

3. Bear Creek School

4. Willapa Valley

5. Colfax

6. Morton-White Pass

7. Wahkiakum

8. LaConner

9. Crosspoint Academy

10. DeSales

Class 1B

1. Colton

2. Sunnyside Christian

3. Wilbur-Creston

4. Neah Bay

5. Pateros

More in Sports

Local quartet lifts the playoff-bound CWU football team

Four Snohomish County natives start for the 11-0 Wildcats.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Washington State brings improved defense into Apple Cup

Typically known for its Air Raid offense, the Cougars are excelling on both sides of the ball.

Silvertips looking for offense entering weekend series

Everett will look to snap a 2-game losing streak when faces Tri-City on the road.

Seahawks waive Freeney from depleted defense

The surprising move comes on the heels of a loss where poor pass rush was an issue for Seattle.

Sounders beat Houston 2-0 in 1st leg of West finals

Gustav Svensson and Will Bruin scored for the Sounders, who host the 2nd leg Thursday.

Apple Cup notebook: Leach’s Cougars without special motivation

The Washington State coach said his team will prepare like it’s a normal game.

Seattle falls short in 34-31 home loss to Atlanta

Russell Wilson rallied the Seahawks late, but it wasn’t enough to avoid a defeat.

Seahawks’ postseason hopes dealt a blow by loss to Falcons

Seattle will likely spend the rest of the regular season fighting for a playoff berth.

Most Read