How The Herald voted in this week’s AP prep basketball polls

Eds. note: The third installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later on Wednesday. It’ll be posted on the blog later.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Garfield

2 Jackson

3 Richland

4 Kentridge

5 Todd Beamer

6 Gonzaga Prep

7 Arlington

8 Central Valley

9 Curtis

10 Issaquah

Class 3A

1 Rainier Beach

2 Bellevue

3 Stanwood

4 Lincoln

5 Wilson, Woodrow

6 Mercer Island

7 Eastside Catholic

8 Franklin

9 O’Dea

10 Columbia River

Class 2A

1 Pullman

2 Lynden

3 Lake Washington

4 Clarkston

5 Grandview

6 Sumner

7 Anacortes

8 Mark Morris

9 White River

10 Hockinson

Class 1A

1 King’s

2 Zillah

3 Okanogan

4 Seattle Academy

5 Brewster

6 Lynden Christian

7 Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)

8 Kalama

9 Vashon Island

10 University Prep

Class 2B

1 St. George’s

2 Morton-White Pass

3 Bear Creek School

4 Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

5 Liberty (Spangle)

6 Willapa Valley

7 North Beach

8 Mossyrock

9 Onalaska

10 LaConner

Class 1B

1 Garfield-Palouse

2 Neah Bay

3 Pomeroy

4 Tulalip Heritage

5 Lummi

GIRLS BASKETBALL

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Garfield

2. Jackson

3. Richland

4. Kentridge

5. Todd Beamer

6. Arlington

7. Central Valley

8. Ferris

9. Gonzaga Prep

10. Curtis

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach

2. Stanwood

3. Lincoln

4. Bellevue

5. Wilson, Woodrow

6. Mountlake Terrace

7. Eastside Catholic

8. Franklin

9. O’Dea

10. Glacier Peak

Class 2A

1. Pullman

2. Grandview

3. Anacortes

4. Lynden

5. Clarkston

6. Hockinson

7. Lake Washington

8. Mark Morris

9. White River

10. West Valley (Spokane)

Class 1A

1. Okanogan

2. Zillah

3. King’s

4. Vashon Island

5. Seattle Academy

6. Kalama

7. Lynden Christian

8. University Prep

9. LaCenter

10. Brewster

Class 2B

1. St. George’s

2. Morton-White Pass

3. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

4. Bear Creek School

5. North Beach

6. Liberty (Spangle)

7. Mossyrock

8. Onalaska

9. Tri-Cities Prep

10. LaConner

Class 1B

1. Neah Bay

2. Garfield-Palouse

3. Pomeroy

4. Tulalip Heritage

5. Lummi

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Lynnwood

2 Todd Beamer

3 Gonzaga Prep

4 Skyview

5 Chiawana

6 Inglemoor

7 Mt. Rainier

8 Eastlake

9 Jackson

10 Arlington

Class 3A

1 Cleveland

2 Shorecrest

3 Liberty (Renton)

4 Juanita

5 Blanchet

6 Mountlake Terrace

7 Glacier Peak

8 Holy Names

9 Prairie

10 Sunnyside

Class 2A

1 Mark Morris

2 W. F. West

3 West Valley (Spokane)

4 River Ridge

5 Black Hills

6 Sumner

7 Ellensburg

8 East Valley (Spokane)

9 Renton

10 Cedarcrest

Class 1A

1 Cashmere

2 Brewster

3 Lynden Christian

4 King’s

5 Woodland

6 Montesano

7 Okanogan

8 Cascade Christian

9 Kalama

10 Blaine

Class 2B

1 Toutle Lake

2 Bear Creek School

3 Northwest Christian (Colbert)

4 Willapa Valley

5 Morton-White Pass

6 Colfax

7 Wahkiakum

8 DeSales

9 LaConner

10 Darrington

Class 1B

1 Pateros

2 Entiat

3 Colton

4 Muckleshoot Tribal School

5 Neah Bay

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood

2. Gonzaga Prep

3. Todd Beamer

4. Skyview

5. Chiawana

6. Mt. Rainier

7. Inglemoor

8. Eastlake

9. Jackson

10. Arlington

Class 3A

1. Cleveland

2. Juanita

3. Shorecrest

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Glacier Peak

6. Blanchet

7. Holy Names

8. Liberty (Renton)

9. Prairie

10. Bellevue

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris

2. W. F. West

3. West Valley (Yakima)

4. River Ridge

5. Sumner

6. Black Hills

7. Cedarcrest

8. East Valley (Spokane)

9. Ellensburg

10. Renton

Class 1A

1. Cashmere

2. Brewster

3. Okanogan

4. King’s

5. Woodland

6. Lynden Christian

7. Cascade Christian

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

9. Montesano

10. Kalama

Class 2B

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

2. Toutle Lake

3. Bear Creek School

4. Willapa Valley

5. Colfax

6. Morton-White Pass

7. Wahkiakum

8. LaConner

9. Crosspoint Academy

10. DeSales

Class 1B

1. Colton

2. Sunnyside Christian

3. Wilbur-Creston

4. Neah Bay

5. Pateros

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read