How The Herald voted in this week’s AP prep basketball polls

Eds. note: The third installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later on Wednesday. It’ll be posted on the blog later.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Garfield

2 Jackson

3 Richland

4 Kentridge

5 Todd Beamer

6 Gonzaga Prep

7 Arlington

8 Central Valley

9 Curtis

10 Issaquah

Class 3A

1 Rainier Beach

2 Bellevue

3 Stanwood

4 Lincoln

5 Wilson, Woodrow

6 Mercer Island

7 Eastside Catholic

8 Franklin

9 O’Dea

10 Columbia River

Class 2A

1 Pullman

2 Lynden

3 Lake Washington

4 Clarkston

5 Grandview

6 Sumner

7 Anacortes

8 Mark Morris

9 White River

10 Hockinson

Class 1A

1 King’s

2 Zillah

3 Okanogan

4 Seattle Academy

5 Brewster

6 Lynden Christian

7 Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)

8 Kalama

9 Vashon Island

10 University Prep

Class 2B

1 St. George’s

2 Morton-White Pass

3 Bear Creek School

4 Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

5 Liberty (Spangle)

6 Willapa Valley

7 North Beach

8 Mossyrock

9 Onalaska

10 LaConner

Class 1B

1 Garfield-Palouse

2 Neah Bay

3 Pomeroy

4 Tulalip Heritage

5 Lummi

GIRLS BASKETBALL

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Garfield

2. Jackson

3. Richland

4. Kentridge

5. Todd Beamer

6. Arlington

7. Central Valley

8. Ferris

9. Gonzaga Prep

10. Curtis

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach

2. Stanwood

3. Lincoln

4. Bellevue

5. Wilson, Woodrow

6. Mountlake Terrace

7. Eastside Catholic

8. Franklin

9. O’Dea

10. Glacier Peak

Class 2A

1. Pullman

2. Grandview

3. Anacortes

4. Lynden

5. Clarkston

6. Hockinson

7. Lake Washington

8. Mark Morris

9. White River

10. West Valley (Spokane)

Class 1A

1. Okanogan

2. Zillah

3. King’s

4. Vashon Island

5. Seattle Academy

6. Kalama

7. Lynden Christian

8. University Prep

9. LaCenter

10. Brewster

Class 2B

1. St. George’s

2. Morton-White Pass

3. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

4. Bear Creek School

5. North Beach

6. Liberty (Spangle)

7. Mossyrock

8. Onalaska

9. Tri-Cities Prep

10. LaConner

Class 1B

1. Neah Bay

2. Garfield-Palouse

3. Pomeroy

4. Tulalip Heritage

5. Lummi

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1 Lynnwood

2 Todd Beamer

3 Gonzaga Prep

4 Skyview

5 Chiawana

6 Inglemoor

7 Mt. Rainier

8 Eastlake

9 Jackson

10 Arlington

Class 3A

1 Cleveland

2 Shorecrest

3 Liberty (Renton)

4 Juanita

5 Blanchet

6 Mountlake Terrace

7 Glacier Peak

8 Holy Names

9 Prairie

10 Sunnyside

Class 2A

1 Mark Morris

2 W. F. West

3 West Valley (Spokane)

4 River Ridge

5 Black Hills

6 Sumner

7 Ellensburg

8 East Valley (Spokane)

9 Renton

10 Cedarcrest

Class 1A

1 Cashmere

2 Brewster

3 Lynden Christian

4 King’s

5 Woodland

6 Montesano

7 Okanogan

8 Cascade Christian

9 Kalama

10 Blaine

Class 2B

1 Toutle Lake

2 Bear Creek School

3 Northwest Christian (Colbert)

4 Willapa Valley

5 Morton-White Pass

6 Colfax

7 Wahkiakum

8 DeSales

9 LaConner

10 Darrington

Class 1B

1 Pateros

2 Entiat

3 Colton

4 Muckleshoot Tribal School

5 Neah Bay

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood

2. Gonzaga Prep

3. Todd Beamer

4. Skyview

5. Chiawana

6. Mt. Rainier

7. Inglemoor

8. Eastlake

9. Jackson

10. Arlington

Class 3A

1. Cleveland

2. Juanita

3. Shorecrest

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Glacier Peak

6. Blanchet

7. Holy Names

8. Liberty (Renton)

9. Prairie

10. Bellevue

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris

2. W. F. West

3. West Valley (Yakima)

4. River Ridge

5. Sumner

6. Black Hills

7. Cedarcrest

8. East Valley (Spokane)

9. Ellensburg

10. Renton

Class 1A

1. Cashmere

2. Brewster

3. Okanogan

4. King’s

5. Woodland

6. Lynden Christian

7. Cascade Christian

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

9. Montesano

10. Kalama

Class 2B

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

2. Toutle Lake

3. Bear Creek School

4. Willapa Valley

5. Colfax

6. Morton-White Pass

7. Wahkiakum

8. LaConner

9. Crosspoint Academy

10. DeSales

Class 1B

1. Colton

2. Sunnyside Christian

3. Wilbur-Creston

4. Neah Bay

5. Pateros

More in Sports

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is ‘new territory’ for the Seahawks

No playoff berth at stake, but Apple Cup has plenty to offer

Huskies’ dramatic win over Utah sets the stage for the state’s annual Pac-12 showdown

REFLECTIONS: Tips snap power-play skid, continue penalty-killing streak

The Game The Regina Pats were predicted to be one of the… Continue reading

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Saturday’s prep postseason results

FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament Nov. 18 Quarterfinals Central Valley 41, Skyline 0… Continue reading

Trump says he should have left UCLA players in Chinese jail

The president implies that the father of one of the men isn’t appreciative enough.

Most Read