How they fared: Washington prep football poll

CLASS 4A

1. Skyline (4-0) beat Roosevelt 57-14.

2. Mead (4-0) beat Mt. Spokane 32-14.

3. Federal Way (4-0) beat Bethel 45-16.

4. Skyview (3-1) beat Enumclaw 44-7.

5. Camas (4-0) beat Lakes 53-14.

6. Bellarmine Prep (3-1) beat South Kitsap 31-12.

7. Kentwood (4-0) beat Kent-Meridian 45-3.

8. Gonzaga Prep (4-0) beat Shadle Park 57-19.

9. Lake Stevens (2-2) lost to Monroe 9-7.

10. Issaquah (2-2) lost to Newport 40-21.

CLASS 3A

1. Bellevue (4-0) beat Lake Washington 56-0.

2. Mount Si (4-0) beat Interlake 42-8.

3. Meadowdale (4-0) beat Shorecrest 42-6.

4. O’Dea (3-1) beat Seattle Prep 47-7.

5. Eastside Catholic (4-0) beat Bainbridge 56-10.

6. Kamiakin (3-1) beat Southridge 20-0.

7. Glacier Peak (4-0) beat Mountlake Terrace 16-13.

8. Lakes (1-3) lost to Camas 53-14.

9. Mercer Island (3-1) beat Sammamish 63-0.

10. Oak Harbor (3-1) beat Everett 47-7.

CLASS 2A

1. Capital (3-1) lost to Tumwater 35-28, 2OT.

2. Othello (3-0) vs. West Valley (Yakima), ppd. to Sept. 24.

3. Lynden (3-1) beat Sedro-Woolley 42-12.

4. Prosser (3-1) beat Toppenish 61-0.

5. Lakewood (4-0) beat Archbishop Murphy 49-0.

6. Archbishop Murphy (2-2) lost to Lakewood 49-0.

7. Burlington-Edison (3-1) lost to Ferndale 55-14.

8. Ellensburg (4-0) beat Grandview 42-7.

9. East Valley (Spokane) (4-0) beat Clarkston 55-20.

10. W. F. West (3-1) beat Columbia River 18-16.

CLASS 1A

1. King’s (4-0) beat South Whidbey 49-13.

2. Royal (4-0) beat Zillah 44-7.

3. Cashmere (4-0) beat Chelan 47-0.

4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (3-0) beat Goldendale 45-14.

5. Cascade Christian (3-1) beat Life Christian Academy 42-14.

6. Hoquiam (4-0) beat Rochester 54-7.

7. Blaine (3-1) beat Bellingham 36-28.

8. Woodland (3-1) lost to Montesano 49-7.

9. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (3-0) beat Chimacum 41-13.

10. Montesano (2-2) beat Woodland 49-7

CLASS 2B

1. Morton/White Pass (4-0) beat Onalaska 55-0.

2. Waitsburg-Prescott (3-1) lost to Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 32-22.

3. Colfax (2-0) vs. Moscow, Id., ppd.

4. Willapa Valley (4-0) beat Naselle 34-20.

5. DeSales (4-0) beat Dayton 34-6.

6. Napavine (3-1) beat Toutle Lake 20-6.

7. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (3-0) beat Tri-Cities Prep 21-20, OT.

8. Wahkiakum (4-0) beat Pe Ell 27-18.

(tie) Naselle (3-1) lost to Willapa Valley 34-20.

10. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (4-0) beat Waitsburg-Prescott 32-22.

More in Sports

Kindopp ‘getting the job done’ for Silvertips

The Everett winger has been quietly contributing to the team’s recent success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

A look at how the Huskies built their strength at linebacker

Tevis Bartlett, Keishawn Bierria and Ben Burr-Kirven all took different paths to starting roles with UW.

UW men’s basketball to retire Tacoma native Thomas’ No. 2 jersey

The NBA All-Star will be honored in Seattle during the Huskies’ Feb. 15 game against Utah.

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep sports results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL… Continue reading

Mariners pick up first baseman Ford from Yankees in Rule 5 Draft

Ford spent last season in Double-A and Triple-A.

Moses Lake wrestling tops Lake Stevens 36-30 in dual

The Vikings battled to the last bout with the Chiefs, but couldn’t pull out the victory.

Three Storm players included in national team pool

Four-time Olympic gold medalist Sue Bird headlines the group

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Most Read