Letter of intent day

Here’s a list of local prep athletes who signed NCAA national letters of Intent on Wednesday or will soon. If we missed an athlete, please let us know by emailing Aaron Swaney at aswaney@heraldnet.com:

Baseball

Andy Crosby, Kamiak, University of Puget Sound

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy, Oregon State University

Boys basketball

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Washington State University

Boys golf

Christopher Hatch, Kamiak, Western Washington University

Kyle Cornett, Jackson, Seattle University

Boys swim

John Stupey, Kamiak, University of Maryland-Baltimore

Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, Seattle University

Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, Pacific Lutheran University

Boys track

Joey Davis, Kamiak, Lewis and Clark University

Girls basketball

Rachel Swartz*, Stanwood, Missouri State University

Lindsay Brown, Arlington, Idaho State

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Boise State

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Boise State

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy, Santa Clara University

Girls swim

Kalena Laurent, Cascade, Fordham University

Kaela McKee, Jackson, University of New Mexico

Anni Hecker, Shorewood, Oregon State University

Kaitlin Taylor, Jackson, San Jose State

Hannah Taylor, Marysville Pilchuck, UNLV

Softball

Alyssa Reubel, Meadowdale, Seattle University

Ronnie Ladines, Arlington, Kent State

Lynsey Amundson, Arlington, Western Washington University

Kailyn Campbell, Cedarcrest, Central Washington University

Maggie McRory, Lake Stevens, Indiana Tech University

Volleyball

Emmy Allen, Jackson, Washington State University

Miah Diirell, Jackson, Seattle University

Haley MacDonald, Jackson, Washington State University

Maddi Ober, Glacier Peak, Western Oregon University

* Signing on Monday

More in Sports

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Thybulle scores 26 to lead UW over Colorado 82-59

Washington snaps a 3-game losing streak with a dominant second half.

Most Read