Local finalists at Mat Classic XXV

Class 4A

Lake Stevens’ Michael Soler takes on Moses Lake’s Trey Long in the 106-pound championship at 5 p.m. SOLER WINS 8-3

Edmonds-Woodway’s Noah Cuzzetto takes on Yelm’s Darren Harris in the 112-pound championship at 5:20 p.m. CUZZETTO WINS BY PIN

Lake Stevens’ Eric Soler takes on Graham-Kapowsin’s Ian Steen in the 145-pound championship at 7 p.m. SOLER WINS 3-2

Lake Stevens’ Brandon Johnson takes on South Kitsap’s Damien Medeiros in the 285-pound championship at 9:20 p.m. JOHNSON WINS 7-3

Class 3A

Stanwood’s West Weinert takes on Sunnyside’s Homer Romero in the 106-pound championship at 5 p.m. WEINERT LOSES 6-4 IN OT

Shorewood’s Matthew Floresca takes on Kelso’s Josh Newberg in the 126-pound championship at 6 p.m. FLORESCA LOSES 3-0

Marysville Pilchuck’s Killian Page takes on Mt. Spokane’s John Hoover in the 145-pound championship at 7 p.m. PAGE LOSES 5-0

Oak Harbor’s Joshua Crebbin takes on Meadowdale’s Morgan Smith in the 160-pound championship at 7:40 p.m. SMITH DEFEATS CREBBIN 4-2

Glacier Peak’s Sean Elledge takes on Bonney Lake’s Chili Sabin in the 182-pound championship at 8:20 p.m. ELLEDGE WINS 6-5

Marysville Getchell’s Alfredo Diaz takes on Decatur’s Kyle Gleed in the 285-pound championship at 9:20 p.m. DIAZ LOSES INJURY DEF.

Class 2A

Archbishop Murphy’s Foster Wade takes on Ephrata’s Tyrus Kemp in the 195-pound championship at 8:40 p.m. WADE LOSES 4-3

Class 1B/2B

Darrington’s Mason McKenzie takes on Pomeroy’s Austin Reisdor in the 220-pound championship at 9 p.m. MCKENZIE LOSES 14-3

More in Sports

Stanwood’s Kaitlin Larson gathers a rebound with Lynnwood’s Abby Douglas tangled Saturday afternoon at Jackson High School in Mill Creek on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood girls oust Lynnwood to reach Hardwood Classic

The Spartans win 80-60 and advance to play in the Tacoma Dome for the second straight season.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Josiah Gould attempts a drive with Mount Spokane’s Jerry Twenge Saturday afternoon at North Creek High School in Bothell on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Mt. Spokane’s toughness too much for Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks saw their season come to an end with their loss in a 3A state regional game.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Basketball state regional roundup: Stanwood boys advance

Despite graduating its top six leading scorers from last… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A state regional round Saturday’s games Both to Hardwood Classic… Continue reading

Silvertips top rival T-birds for 4th consecutive victory

U.S. Division-leading Everett beats Seattle 2-1 for its 2nd straight win at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

Most Read