Local finalists at Mat Classic XXV

Class 4A

Lake Stevens’ Michael Soler takes on Moses Lake’s Trey Long in the 106-pound championship at 5 p.m. SOLER WINS 8-3

Edmonds-Woodway’s Noah Cuzzetto takes on Yelm’s Darren Harris in the 112-pound championship at 5:20 p.m. CUZZETTO WINS BY PIN

Lake Stevens’ Eric Soler takes on Graham-Kapowsin’s Ian Steen in the 145-pound championship at 7 p.m. SOLER WINS 3-2

Lake Stevens’ Brandon Johnson takes on South Kitsap’s Damien Medeiros in the 285-pound championship at 9:20 p.m. JOHNSON WINS 7-3

Class 3A

Stanwood’s West Weinert takes on Sunnyside’s Homer Romero in the 106-pound championship at 5 p.m. WEINERT LOSES 6-4 IN OT

Shorewood’s Matthew Floresca takes on Kelso’s Josh Newberg in the 126-pound championship at 6 p.m. FLORESCA LOSES 3-0

Marysville Pilchuck’s Killian Page takes on Mt. Spokane’s John Hoover in the 145-pound championship at 7 p.m. PAGE LOSES 5-0

Oak Harbor’s Joshua Crebbin takes on Meadowdale’s Morgan Smith in the 160-pound championship at 7:40 p.m. SMITH DEFEATS CREBBIN 4-2

Glacier Peak’s Sean Elledge takes on Bonney Lake’s Chili Sabin in the 182-pound championship at 8:20 p.m. ELLEDGE WINS 6-5

Marysville Getchell’s Alfredo Diaz takes on Decatur’s Kyle Gleed in the 285-pound championship at 9:20 p.m. DIAZ LOSES INJURY DEF.

Class 2A

Archbishop Murphy’s Foster Wade takes on Ephrata’s Tyrus Kemp in the 195-pound championship at 8:40 p.m. WADE LOSES 4-3

Class 1B/2B

Darrington’s Mason McKenzie takes on Pomeroy’s Austin Reisdor in the 220-pound championship at 9 p.m. MCKENZIE LOSES 14-3

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read