Local Golf Results

  • Wed Jul 21st, 2010 9:39pm
  • Sports

Herald staff

Camaloch Ladies

T’s and F’s

July 13

1st Flight: Susie Galipeau 34, Ethel Bronson 34.5, Gloria Michaelis 36.5, Angie Hwang and Jeannie Shaw 37.5.

2nd Flight: Patti Pontikis 29, Char Scott 30.5, MaryAnn Olson 32.5, Claudia Letter and Pat Nordman 36.

3rd Flight: Lois Anderson 31, Judy Phillips 35, Lynette Lawson and Janet Matteson 36.5, Norma Caudle 37.5.

4th Flight: Betty Olson 32.5, Camille Burrows 35, Connie McNaughton 35.5, Claudia Young 36.

Chip-ins: Jean Berntsen No. 13, Gini Henderson No. 8, Angie Hwang No. 14, Betty Olson No. 17.

Closest to the Pin: Liz Fagan and Lois Anderson.

Low Putts: Lois Anderson, Betty Olson and Char Scott 31; Gloria Michaelis and Maggie Werlink 32; Jean Berntsen, Janet Matteson and Pat Pontikis 33.

Gleneagle Women

Monthly Medal

July 14

Division A: Linda Lannoye 66, Donna Boyd 67, Joyce Dunn 69.

Division B: Charlene Olson 66, Sharon Gierhan 69, Gina Aldrich 76.

Snohomish County Women’s Golf Association

Most Pars

July 19

Low Gross: Kalan Smith, Gleneagle, 78.

1st Flight: Sandy Ottmar, Olympic View, 15; Nikki Myron, Camaloch, 14; tie: Ida Hobbs, Port Gardner, Sue Hamilton, Kayak Point, Vicky Spane, Kayak Point, 13.

2nd Flight: Pat McGlashon, Camaloch, 17; Gini Henderson, Kayak Point, 15; tie: Marilyn Douglas, Port Gardner, Gay Reykdal, Port Gardner, 14.

3rd Flight: tie: Pat Pinkley, Port Gardner; Delores Sutherland, Port Gardner, 17; Seiko Absher, Lynnwood, 15; tie: Julia Berger, Olympic View; Lucille Trucano, Cedarcrest, 14.

4th Flight: Joan Haidle, Camaloch, 16; Micky Smith, G;eneagle, 15; tie: Linda Miller, Port Gardner; Lois Anderson, Kayak Point; Elise Kuhner, Lynnwood, 14.

5th Flight: Nancy Hughes, Kayak Point, 15; Pat Nelson, Cedarcrest, 14; tie: Cheryl Gruger, Camaloch; Donna Walimaki, Camaloch, 12.

Port Gardner Ladies

Even Holes

July 20

Gold Division: Ida Hobbs 33.5, Bette McGrath 34, Norma Enberg 35.

Red Division: Gloria Fellows 26.5, Terry Welborn 28.

Ace Day

July 15

Winner: Ella Larrick 67

Division 1: Ida Hobbs 72.

Division 2: Marilyn Douglas 69, Mary Schuelar 74.

Division 3: Pat Hopkins 73, Linda Miller 74.

Division 4: Terry Welborn 70, Bonnie Nasr 75.

Battle Creek Men

Par 4s

July 17

Net: Floyd Lameres 29, Kal Holler 31, Gary Baunsgard 31, Ron Baunsgard 32, Dave Milless 33.5, Tom Thetford 35.5, Charlie Hanks 35.5.

Par 3s and 5s

July 18

Net: Jay Snyder 29.5, Jim Roth 30, Scott Yanagida 30.5, Mike Shepard 31.5, Harv Jubie 32.5, Rick Kvangnes 43.5, Tom Thetford 33.5.

Gross: Charlie Hanks 36, Ron Baunsgard 36, Kal Holler 38.

Port Gardner Men

2-Day Medal

July 17-18

Gross: Mason Tomlinson 148, Jack Meehan 149, Chad Larson 149, Scott Sevigny 149.

Net: Scott Reeves 132, John Olivola 138, Dave Jacobson 143, Mike Ottness 143, Jay Young 143.

Closest to the Pin No. 4: Scott Sevigny 2 feet, Grant Morrison 35 feet.

Closest to the Pin No. 9: Larry Montgomery 8 feet, John Burke 8 feet.

Closest to the Pin No. 13: Manny Trautman 24 feet, Jack Meehan 15 feet.

Closest to the Pin No. 16: Darrell Koshelnik 4 feet, Mason Tomlinson 8 feet.

Port Gardner Senior Men

Field Day and 2nd Round Club Championship

July 19

Gross Flight 1: Art Hermansen 72, Dug Kauffman 73, Tom Tredway 75.

Net Flight 1: Ted McBride 64, Elmer Dahl 65, Jim Ellsworth, Roy Wood, Larry Adams 66.

Gross Flight 2: Larry McLynne 86, Jeff Johnson 88, Doug Nelson, Mike Warner, Mike Bailey 90.

Net Flight 2: Marty Lai 63, Veryl Nelson 65, Larry Bash 67.

Snohomish Men

9-Hole Eclectic

July 17

Flight 0-12 Low Gross: Dave Wilson 33.

Flight 0-12 Low Net: John Robinson 30

Flight 13-16 Low Gross: Darrin Harrell 33

Flight 13-16 Low Net: Charlie Newcomer 29

Flight 17 and up Low Gross: Bob Dolan 34

Flight 17 and up Low Net: David Walfish 27.5

July 18

Flight 17 and up Low Gross: Scott Graham 39.

2-Man Best Ball

July 17-18

Division 1 Gross: Todd Tibke and Mike Wiseman 65, tie: Bob Brochu and Scott Chambard, Scott Zimmerman and Cliff McKinlay 71.

Division 1 Net: tie: George Smith and Mark Simpson, Steve Goedecke and Dale Evenson 60.

Division 2 Gross: Larry Cook and Lane Lockhart 73, Jim Skogen and Robert Chrisman 74.

Division 2 Net: Duane Cash and Bill McNeil 57, Brandon Pa and Bill Richard 61.

Monroe Ladies

Bargain Days

July 15

Division 1: Pat Schultz 51, Elsa Dubuque 60.

Division 2: Judy Dawson 57, Marjie Bowron 58.

Cedarcrest Women

Most Pars

July 13

Overall Winner: Rita Wiklund 17.

Division 1: Mary Archambault and Tayna Perry 14.

Division 2: Bonita Stuns 15.

X-Game

July 16

Overall Winner: Lois Jensen 76.

Division 1: Darla Lewis 72.

Division 2: Marilyn Young 41.

Kayak Point Ladies

Points

July 15

1st Flight: Shelly Rubatino 40.

2nd Flight: Lorraine Anderson 42.

Holes in One

Lynnwood

John Judd of Lynnwood aced the 157-yard No. 2 hole with a driver on July 19.

Gleneagle

Loren Wiegelt aced the 137-yard No. 16 hole.

Carolyn Kieth aced the 120-yard No. 4 hole with a 5-iron.

Avalon

Gary Haakenson of Edmonds aced the 115-yard No. 2 hole on the North course with a pitching wedge on July 18.

Everett Golf and Country Club

Will Cox aced the par-4 264-yard No. 16 hole with a driver on July 17.

Camaloch

Mary Ann Olson aced the 107-yard No. 11 hole with a 7-wood on July 9.