Locals on Washington boys lacrosse D-I All-State teams

SEATTLE – The Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association has announced its 2013 All-State teams for Boys Varsity Division I high school lacrosse.

Forty-three student-athletes from 18 high schools across the state are among the boys First Team, Second Team, Third Team and Honorable Mention honorees, including a player from Snohomish and Kamiak. Snohomish’s Davyd Powell and Kamiak’s Nick Gregory both made the third team.

The All-State selections are made by coaches from each of the varsity boys teams in Washington state.

All-State – First Team

Attack

Jacob Knostman, Sr., Bainbridge High School

Cole Johnson (’12), Sr., Bellevue High School

Drew Tosaya, Sr., Inglemoor High School (Bothell-Inglemoor)

Midfield

Greg Shea, Sr., Bainbridge High School

Jack Beall (’12, ’11), Sr., Camas High School (King’s Way)

Clayton Frank (’12), Sr., Columbia River High School (King’s Way)

Colin MacIlvennie (’12), Jr., Eastside Catholic School

Defense

Blake Backer, Sr., Bellevue High School

Zach Taylor, Sr., Mercer Island High School

Chase York (’12), Jr., Mercer Island High School

Spencer Noonan (’12), Jr., Skyline High School

Goal

Reynolds Yarbrough (’12), Jr., Bainbridge High School

All-State – Second Team

Attack

Michael Lucchesi (’12), Jr., Auburn Riverside High School

Hank Bethke (’12, ‘11), Jr., Bellevue High School

Grant Peisler (’12), Sr., Mercer Island High School

Midfield

Dakota Jones, Sr., Bellevue High School

Mikey Giannopulos, So., Issaquah High School

Matt Thomas, Jr., Issaquah High School

Hayden Reisman, Sr., Mercer Island High School

Defense

Reed Dolese, Jr., Bainbridge High School

Andrew Matthews, Sr., Bellevue High School

Nick Guinett (’12), Sr., Hockinson High School (King’s Way)

Michael O’Connor, Sr., White River High School (Auburn Riverside)

Goal

Brady Hahn, Sr., Issaquah High School

All-State – Third Team

Attack

Kaegan Ingrasci, Sr., Bainbridge High School

Josiah Fonte, Sr., Eastlake High School

Jarrett Toy, Jr., Eastside Catholic School

Ryan Benz (’12), Sr., Skyline High School

Midfield

Eric Haehl, Jr., Bellevue High School

Conner Haney (’12), Sr., Lakeside School

Steen Swedstedt, Sr., Mercer Island High School

Peter Mahony, Jr., Mercer Island High School

Defense

Alex Prather, Sr., Eastlake High School

Jacob Cartwright, Jr., Inglemoor High School (Bothell-Inglemoor0

Davyd Powell*, Jr., Snohomish High School

Trevor Brown, Sr., Woodinville High School

Goal

Nick Gregory (’12), Sr., Kamiak High School

* Division II All-Conference honors in 2012

More in Sports

Seattle falls short in 34-31 home loss to Atlanta

Russell Wilson rallied the Seahawks late, but it wasn’t enough to avoid a defeat.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Silvertips looking for offense entering weekend series

Everett will look to snap a 2-game losing streak when faces Tri-City on the road.

Seahawks waive Freeney from depleted defense

The surprising move comes on the heels of a loss where poor pass rush was an issue for Seattle.

Apple Cup notebook: Leach’s Cougars without special motivation

The Washington State coach said his team will prepare like it’s a normal game.

Seahawks’ postseason hopes dealt a blow by loss to Falcons

Seattle will likely spend the rest of the regular season fighting for a playoff berth.

Seahawks’ battered secondary holds up against reigning MVP

Seattle’s secondary corrected itself despite stumbling early in the game against the Atlanta Falcons.

Seahawks’ grades from Monday’s 34-31 loss to Atlanta

Here’s how the Seattle Seahawks graded out in their 34-31 loss to… Continue reading

Locals on the Central Washington University football team

Four starters for the 11-0 Wildcats, who host a playoff game Saturday, hail from Snohomish County.

Most Read