Mariner takes 1st place at Lynnwood Classic

LYNNWOOD — The Mariner boys wrestling team had five wrestlers finish in the top two in their respective weight classes as the Marauders finished in first place at the Lynnwood Classic held on Saturday at Lynnwood High School.

Highlighted finals included freshman Ben Johnson of Mariner pinning Lynnwood’s Oscar Salazer in 5 minutes and 2 seconds in the 106-pound division and at 126 pounds, Luke Requa of Cascade coming from behind to defeat Shorecrest’s Luke Lotawa.

Mountlake Terrace’s Syd Springberg and Cascade’s Kellen Polk met for the second time in 10 days in the 170-pound final with Springberg once again coming out on top.

The Marauders finished first out of 10 schools, edging out the Bruins by a score of 160.5 to 156.5. Mountlake Terrace, host Lynnwood and Shorecrest rounded out the top five with scores of 144.5, 133 and 124 points respectively.

At Lynnwood H.S.

Team scores: Mariner 160.5, Cascade 156.5, Mountlake Terrace 144.5, Lynnwood 133, Shorecrest 124, Meadowdale 99, Granite Falls 92, Bishop Blanchett 74, West Seattle-Seattle Lutheran 20, Eastside Catholic 18.

Top four finishers

106—1. Brandon Johnson (Mariner) 2. Oscar Salazer (Lynnwood) 3. Hayden Jeans (Eastside Catholic) 4. Jack Robel (Bishop Blanchett); 113—1. Evan Woo (Lynnwood) 2. Nimai Lee (Cascade) 3. Adrian Guzman (Meadowdale) 4. Adam Gibson (Granite Falls); 120—David Garcia (Cascade) 2. Tristin Huggins (Mariner) 3. Beck Millet (Meadowdale) 4. Seth Taisipic (Cascade). 126—Luke Requa (Cascade) 2. Luke Lotawa (Shorecrest) 3. Kevin Mach (Mariner) 4. Eric Guzman (Meadowdale); 132—1.Wyatt Larsen (Cascade) 2. Tyler Graff (Granite Falls) 3. Jacob O’Donnel (Bishop Blanchett) 4. Nate Olson (Lynnwood); 138—Teron Castleton (MLT), Ricky Moraguez (Shorecrest) t-3. Ryan Keith (Meadowale) 4. Hans Robel (Bishop Blanchett); 145—1. Tim Welsh (Shorecrest) 2. Josiah Glesener (Shorecrest) t-3. Chaplin Mack (MLT), Charlie Ronin (Bishop Blanchett); 152—1. Tyson Cambell (Granite Falls) 2. Raymond Becraft (Meadowdale) 3. Dariil Oliferovskiy (MLT) 4. Costas Tompkins-Zweekhorst (Lynnwood); 160—1. Reald Markokaj (Lynnwood) 2. Cody Stocker (Lynnwood) 3. Shawn Poole (MLT) 4. Jermaine Bradley (Mariner); 170—1. Syd Springberg (MLT), 2. Kellen Polk (Cascade) 3. Ali Mahdi (Mariner) 4. Paul Scabuck (Meadowdale); 3. 182—1. Juan Garcia (Cascade) 2. Chris Seyfried (Shorecrest) 3. Chris Best (Mariner) 4. Michael Poyner (Granite Falls); 195—1. Bret Potter (MLT), 2. Edgars Plorinsh (Mariner) 3. Cole Anstice (Lynnwood); 220—1. Mahdi Shahhosseini (Lynnwood) 2. Daniel Huynh (Mariner) 3. Justin Toates (Lynnwood); 285—1. Francisco Flores (Mariner) 2. John Colegrove (Meadowdale) 3. Andrew Raymond (Cascade) 4. Taylor Murgallis (MLT).

More in Sports

Silvertips fall to Americans 3-2 in overtime

Goaltender Blake Lyda, 15, saves 32 shots in an outstanding debut with Everett.

Seahawks’ Bennett says he’ll continue to sit; Avril headed to IR

Seattleā€™s defensive ends make news that goes far beyond the football field.

Huskies razor-thin at CB heading into UCLA matchup

UW may look to true freshmen with junior Jordan Miller and redshirt freshman Byron Murphy hurt.

Yankees beat Astros 5-0 for 3-2 lead in ALCS

Masahiro Tanaka pitches 7 strong innings as New York moves to within one win of the World Series.

REFLECTIONS: Silvertips fall despite impressive Lyda debut

The Game Obviously a 3-2 overtime loss wasn’t the desire result. Nevertheless,… Continue reading

Snow goose prospects outstanding again

The increasing number of snows in the area leads to an increase in the daily bag limit and more.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Crabbing ‘out front’

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald The just-past summer recreational crab season… Continue reading

Chicago stays alive in NLCS with 3-2 win over Los Angeles

Wade Davis hangs on for a tense 6-out save as Chicago avoids a sweep and forces Game 5.

Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 2B/1B… Continue reading

Most Read