Mariner takes 1st place at Lynnwood Classic

LYNNWOOD — The Mariner boys wrestling team had five wrestlers finish in the top two in their respective weight classes as the Marauders finished in first place at the Lynnwood Classic held on Saturday at Lynnwood High School.

Highlighted finals included freshman Ben Johnson of Mariner pinning Lynnwood’s Oscar Salazer in 5 minutes and 2 seconds in the 106-pound division and at 126 pounds, Luke Requa of Cascade coming from behind to defeat Shorecrest’s Luke Lotawa.

Mountlake Terrace’s Syd Springberg and Cascade’s Kellen Polk met for the second time in 10 days in the 170-pound final with Springberg once again coming out on top.

The Marauders finished first out of 10 schools, edging out the Bruins by a score of 160.5 to 156.5. Mountlake Terrace, host Lynnwood and Shorecrest rounded out the top five with scores of 144.5, 133 and 124 points respectively.

At Lynnwood H.S.

Team scores: Mariner 160.5, Cascade 156.5, Mountlake Terrace 144.5, Lynnwood 133, Shorecrest 124, Meadowdale 99, Granite Falls 92, Bishop Blanchett 74, West Seattle-Seattle Lutheran 20, Eastside Catholic 18.

Top four finishers

106—1. Brandon Johnson (Mariner) 2. Oscar Salazer (Lynnwood) 3. Hayden Jeans (Eastside Catholic) 4. Jack Robel (Bishop Blanchett); 113—1. Evan Woo (Lynnwood) 2. Nimai Lee (Cascade) 3. Adrian Guzman (Meadowdale) 4. Adam Gibson (Granite Falls); 120—David Garcia (Cascade) 2. Tristin Huggins (Mariner) 3. Beck Millet (Meadowdale) 4. Seth Taisipic (Cascade). 126—Luke Requa (Cascade) 2. Luke Lotawa (Shorecrest) 3. Kevin Mach (Mariner) 4. Eric Guzman (Meadowdale); 132—1.Wyatt Larsen (Cascade) 2. Tyler Graff (Granite Falls) 3. Jacob O’Donnel (Bishop Blanchett) 4. Nate Olson (Lynnwood); 138—Teron Castleton (MLT), Ricky Moraguez (Shorecrest) t-3. Ryan Keith (Meadowale) 4. Hans Robel (Bishop Blanchett); 145—1. Tim Welsh (Shorecrest) 2. Josiah Glesener (Shorecrest) t-3. Chaplin Mack (MLT), Charlie Ronin (Bishop Blanchett); 152—1. Tyson Cambell (Granite Falls) 2. Raymond Becraft (Meadowdale) 3. Dariil Oliferovskiy (MLT) 4. Costas Tompkins-Zweekhorst (Lynnwood); 160—1. Reald Markokaj (Lynnwood) 2. Cody Stocker (Lynnwood) 3. Shawn Poole (MLT) 4. Jermaine Bradley (Mariner); 170—1. Syd Springberg (MLT), 2. Kellen Polk (Cascade) 3. Ali Mahdi (Mariner) 4. Paul Scabuck (Meadowdale); 3. 182—1. Juan Garcia (Cascade) 2. Chris Seyfried (Shorecrest) 3. Chris Best (Mariner) 4. Michael Poyner (Granite Falls); 195—1. Bret Potter (MLT), 2. Edgars Plorinsh (Mariner) 3. Cole Anstice (Lynnwood); 220—1. Mahdi Shahhosseini (Lynnwood) 2. Daniel Huynh (Mariner) 3. Justin Toates (Lynnwood); 285—1. Francisco Flores (Mariner) 2. John Colegrove (Meadowdale) 3. Andrew Raymond (Cascade) 4. Taylor Murgallis (MLT).

More in Sports

Edgar rockets up Hall of Fame ballot as DHs gain respect

Boosted by new-age analysis, the M’s legend has risen from an afterthought to the brink of election.

Results of Cortez Kennedy’s autopsy released

Medical examiner: Former Seahawk and Pro Football Hall of Famer died of ‘congestive heart failure’

Silvertips notebook: Players enjoy team bonding experience

Carter Hart is named WHL Goaltender of the Week and Matt Fonteyne is named Player of the Week.

NHL wants Seattle, but is the Emerald City a hockey town?

Seattle is the biggest market in the country without a winter sports team.

Police will not release suicide note in Hilinski’s death

Police say the WSU quarterback shot himself last week in his apartment

Tuesday’s prep results, links to recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Sounders loan midfielder Aaron Kover to Los Angeles FC

The Garfield High School graduate appeared in 44 games over four season with Seattle

Hall-of-Fame voter says Edgar Martinez worthy of induction

The Mariner great is one of 10 players ex-Herald baseball writer Kirby Arnold voted for this year

Jr. Silvertips try to nail down league title

Everett’s 16U midget team can clinch the crown this weekend in Minnesota.

Most Read