Mariner takes 1st place at Lynnwood Classic

LYNNWOOD — The Mariner boys wrestling team had five wrestlers finish in the top two in their respective weight classes as the Marauders finished in first place at the Lynnwood Classic held on Saturday at Lynnwood High School.

Highlighted finals included freshman Ben Johnson of Mariner pinning Lynnwood’s Oscar Salazer in 5 minutes and 2 seconds in the 106-pound division and at 126 pounds, Luke Requa of Cascade coming from behind to defeat Shorecrest’s Luke Lotawa.

Mountlake Terrace’s Syd Springberg and Cascade’s Kellen Polk met for the second time in 10 days in the 170-pound final with Springberg once again coming out on top.

The Marauders finished first out of 10 schools, edging out the Bruins by a score of 160.5 to 156.5. Mountlake Terrace, host Lynnwood and Shorecrest rounded out the top five with scores of 144.5, 133 and 124 points respectively.

At Lynnwood H.S.

Team scores: Mariner 160.5, Cascade 156.5, Mountlake Terrace 144.5, Lynnwood 133, Shorecrest 124, Meadowdale 99, Granite Falls 92, Bishop Blanchett 74, West Seattle-Seattle Lutheran 20, Eastside Catholic 18.

Top four finishers

106—1. Brandon Johnson (Mariner) 2. Oscar Salazer (Lynnwood) 3. Hayden Jeans (Eastside Catholic) 4. Jack Robel (Bishop Blanchett); 113—1. Evan Woo (Lynnwood) 2. Nimai Lee (Cascade) 3. Adrian Guzman (Meadowdale) 4. Adam Gibson (Granite Falls); 120—David Garcia (Cascade) 2. Tristin Huggins (Mariner) 3. Beck Millet (Meadowdale) 4. Seth Taisipic (Cascade). 126—Luke Requa (Cascade) 2. Luke Lotawa (Shorecrest) 3. Kevin Mach (Mariner) 4. Eric Guzman (Meadowdale); 132—1.Wyatt Larsen (Cascade) 2. Tyler Graff (Granite Falls) 3. Jacob O’Donnel (Bishop Blanchett) 4. Nate Olson (Lynnwood); 138—Teron Castleton (MLT), Ricky Moraguez (Shorecrest) t-3. Ryan Keith (Meadowale) 4. Hans Robel (Bishop Blanchett); 145—1. Tim Welsh (Shorecrest) 2. Josiah Glesener (Shorecrest) t-3. Chaplin Mack (MLT), Charlie Ronin (Bishop Blanchett); 152—1. Tyson Cambell (Granite Falls) 2. Raymond Becraft (Meadowdale) 3. Dariil Oliferovskiy (MLT) 4. Costas Tompkins-Zweekhorst (Lynnwood); 160—1. Reald Markokaj (Lynnwood) 2. Cody Stocker (Lynnwood) 3. Shawn Poole (MLT) 4. Jermaine Bradley (Mariner); 170—1. Syd Springberg (MLT), 2. Kellen Polk (Cascade) 3. Ali Mahdi (Mariner) 4. Paul Scabuck (Meadowdale); 3. 182—1. Juan Garcia (Cascade) 2. Chris Seyfried (Shorecrest) 3. Chris Best (Mariner) 4. Michael Poyner (Granite Falls); 195—1. Bret Potter (MLT), 2. Edgars Plorinsh (Mariner) 3. Cole Anstice (Lynnwood); 220—1. Mahdi Shahhosseini (Lynnwood) 2. Daniel Huynh (Mariner) 3. Justin Toates (Lynnwood); 285—1. Francisco Flores (Mariner) 2. John Colegrove (Meadowdale) 3. Andrew Raymond (Cascade) 4. Taylor Murgallis (MLT).

More in Sports

Seahawks shake off slow start, sideline fracas to beat Giants

Russell Wilson throws 3 2nd-half TD passes and Seattle’s defense allows just 177 yards in 24-7 win.

Analysis: Huskies still in good shape at midseason

Despite a loss to ASU before the bye, UW is still in a good spot to repeat in the Pac-12 North.

Seahawks notebook:Baldwin meets with commissioner Goodell

Plus, running back C.J. Prosise gets hurt again and rookie offensive lineman Ethan Pocic debuts.

Grading the Seahawks’ 24-7 win over the Giants

Here’s how the Seattle Seahawks grade out in their 24-7 victory over… Continue reading

POLL: How far will the Sounders go in the playoffs?

Seattle Sounders FC is seeking to repeat as MLS Cup champion.

REFLECTIONS: Silvertips fall to Thunderbirds in first of 10 games

The Game It was another tough one for the Silvertips who dropped… Continue reading

Thunderbirds hand Silvertips 4th consecutive defeat

Seattle beats Everett 4-3 in the first of 10 scheduled matchups between the two U.S. Division rivals.

QUOTES: Seahawks coach Pete Carroll on win vs. Giants

Seattle coach Pete Carroll gives his opening remarks following the Seahawks’ victory over New York.

Sounders wrap up regular season with win over Rapids

Nicolas Lodeiro scores twice to life Seattle to a 3-0 win.

Most Read