Marsh coaches 4A All-Star squad

Lake Stevens sisters Brooke and Brittney Pahukoa did all they could to aggravate Arlington coach Joe Marsh in the three times the two teams faced each other this season, including Brittney’s buzzer-beating 3-pointer that sent their state semifinal playoff game into overtime.

Saturday Marsh will be happy to have the twin sisters on his team.

Marsh has been tabbed to coach the 4A All-Stars, which includes both Pahukoa sisters and Arlington post Lindsay Brown, against the 3A All-Stars in the marquee game of the Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches Association All-State games.

The 4A-3A game tips off at 6 p.m. at Seattle Christian School in SeaTac. Tickets for the game are $8 for adults and $6 for students with ASB. The 1B-2B game will be played at 2 p.m. with the 2A-1A game to follow. The WSGBCA Players of the Year for each classification and the WSGBCA Coaches of the Year will also be announced.

The Pahukoa sisters and Brown are joined on the 4A team by Inglemoor’s Chalayia Fuller, Skyline’s Haley Smith and Federal Way’s Raven Benton.

Shorewood’s Masha Shtikel leads the 3A team, which also includes Prairie’s Cori Woodward and Megan Lindsley, Cleveland’s Donniesha Webber and Seattle Prep’s Michaela Carew.

Archbishop Murphy post and Herald All-Area first-teamer Beth Carlson highlights the 2A All-Stars team, which is coached by Renton’s Tim White.

4A Roster

Coach: Joe Marsh, Arlington

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens

Chalayia Fuller, Inglemoor

Emily Rowe, Union

Haley Smith, Skyline

Joelle Tampien, Lewis and Clark

Kim Frost, Woodinville

Lindsay Brown, Arlington

Raven Benton, Federal Way

Shantell Jackson, Auburn Riverside

3A Roster

Coach: Stephenie Wheeler-Smith, Cleveland

Cori Woodward, Prairie

Donniesha Webber, Cleveland

Katie Holland, Enumclaw

Kaycee Hert, Shadle Park

Kris Brackman, Mercer Island

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood

Megan Lindsley, Prairie

Michaela Carew, Seattle Prep

Mikayla Jones, Juanita

Rodricka Ware, Lakes

2A Roster

Coach: Tim White, Renton

Ashli Payne, Olympic

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy

Briana Cordova, Wapato

Darian Gasseling, Wapato

Hope Mortenson, Black Hills

Jamika Parker, WF West

Kennedy Hobert, White River

Majerle Reeves, Mark Morris

Mariah Swanson, Burlington-Edison

Rachel Albert, Sehome

1A Roster

Coach: Roger Boesel, Brewster

Alisha Sorensen, Freeman

Becky Mae Taylor, Brewster

Courtney Davis, Riverside

Courtney Dietrich, Chelan

Kara Staggs, Okanogan

Kaycee Creech, Cascade Christian

Lynsey Oswalt, Granger

Madalyn Seidl, Castle Rock

Michelle Schultz, Connell

Tierney Uhlenkott, Castle Rock

2B Roster

Coach: Ashley Connell, Northwest Christian Colbert

Autumn Durand, Onalaska

Autumn Moorcroft, Mossyrock

Brooke Pichette, Lind-Ritzville Sprague

Chantel Heath, Reardan

Demi Sahlinger, Napavine

Hannah Dietzen, Northwest Christian Colbert

Maria Guske, Northwest Christian Colbert

Mikayla Bickelhaupt, Dayton

Sami Jo Robinson, Pe Ell

1B Roster

Coach: Al Smeenk, Sunnyside Christian

Alexandria Overton, Tekoa-Oakesdale

Dramikha Skaar, Taholah

Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia Hunters

Haley Adams, Cusick

Haley Rue, Mount Rainier Lutheran

Kaitlin Druffel, Colton

Kara DenHoed, Sunnyside Christian

Laura James, Taholah

Paige Vincent, Colton

More in Sports

Local soccer players sacrifice to play with Sounders Academy

The talented youngsters say playing with the Academy has made them better people as well as players.

Paxton, not Felix, deserves Opening Day start for Mariners

Could Seattle’s marriage to the longtime star pitcher be heading for the rocks?

Q&A with Shorecrest’s Julia Strand

Two years ago, Julia Strand was a key player for the Shorecrest… Continue reading

Silvertips travel to Spokane in matchup of in-form teams

Everett has lost once in regulation in its past 19 games, and the Chiefs have won three straight.

Pairings announced for regional basketball playoffs

Lynnwood and Stanwood girls face each other Saturday at Jackson High School

The Herald’s Athletes of the Week for Feb. 11-17

THE HERALD’S PREP ATHLETES OF THE WEEK FOR FEB. 11-17 Mason Phillips,… Continue reading

Marysville Pilchuck boys basketball exceeding expectations

In a preseason Wesco 3A coaches poll, the Marysville Pilchuck boys basketball… Continue reading

Stanwood boys basketball relying on post production

The play of Stanwood boys basketball players Matt Vail and Mitch Jones… Continue reading

Young King’s girls basketball team builds foundation

Dan Taylor teaches freshmen at King’s High School. This year he coached… Continue reading

Most Read