Marsh coaches 4A All-Star squad

Lake Stevens sisters Brooke and Brittney Pahukoa did all they could to aggravate Arlington coach Joe Marsh in the three times the two teams faced each other this season, including Brittney’s buzzer-beating 3-pointer that sent their state semifinal playoff game into overtime.

Saturday Marsh will be happy to have the twin sisters on his team.

Marsh has been tabbed to coach the 4A All-Stars, which includes both Pahukoa sisters and Arlington post Lindsay Brown, against the 3A All-Stars in the marquee game of the Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches Association All-State games.

The 4A-3A game tips off at 6 p.m. at Seattle Christian School in SeaTac. Tickets for the game are $8 for adults and $6 for students with ASB. The 1B-2B game will be played at 2 p.m. with the 2A-1A game to follow. The WSGBCA Players of the Year for each classification and the WSGBCA Coaches of the Year will also be announced.

The Pahukoa sisters and Brown are joined on the 4A team by Inglemoor’s Chalayia Fuller, Skyline’s Haley Smith and Federal Way’s Raven Benton.

Shorewood’s Masha Shtikel leads the 3A team, which also includes Prairie’s Cori Woodward and Megan Lindsley, Cleveland’s Donniesha Webber and Seattle Prep’s Michaela Carew.

Archbishop Murphy post and Herald All-Area first-teamer Beth Carlson highlights the 2A All-Stars team, which is coached by Renton’s Tim White.

4A Roster

Coach: Joe Marsh, Arlington

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens

Chalayia Fuller, Inglemoor

Emily Rowe, Union

Haley Smith, Skyline

Joelle Tampien, Lewis and Clark

Kim Frost, Woodinville

Lindsay Brown, Arlington

Raven Benton, Federal Way

Shantell Jackson, Auburn Riverside

3A Roster

Coach: Stephenie Wheeler-Smith, Cleveland

Cori Woodward, Prairie

Donniesha Webber, Cleveland

Katie Holland, Enumclaw

Kaycee Hert, Shadle Park

Kris Brackman, Mercer Island

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood

Megan Lindsley, Prairie

Michaela Carew, Seattle Prep

Mikayla Jones, Juanita

Rodricka Ware, Lakes

2A Roster

Coach: Tim White, Renton

Ashli Payne, Olympic

Beth Carlson, Archbishop Murphy

Briana Cordova, Wapato

Darian Gasseling, Wapato

Hope Mortenson, Black Hills

Jamika Parker, WF West

Kennedy Hobert, White River

Majerle Reeves, Mark Morris

Mariah Swanson, Burlington-Edison

Rachel Albert, Sehome

1A Roster

Coach: Roger Boesel, Brewster

Alisha Sorensen, Freeman

Becky Mae Taylor, Brewster

Courtney Davis, Riverside

Courtney Dietrich, Chelan

Kara Staggs, Okanogan

Kaycee Creech, Cascade Christian

Lynsey Oswalt, Granger

Madalyn Seidl, Castle Rock

Michelle Schultz, Connell

Tierney Uhlenkott, Castle Rock

2B Roster

Coach: Ashley Connell, Northwest Christian Colbert

Autumn Durand, Onalaska

Autumn Moorcroft, Mossyrock

Brooke Pichette, Lind-Ritzville Sprague

Chantel Heath, Reardan

Demi Sahlinger, Napavine

Hannah Dietzen, Northwest Christian Colbert

Maria Guske, Northwest Christian Colbert

Mikayla Bickelhaupt, Dayton

Sami Jo Robinson, Pe Ell

1B Roster

Coach: Al Smeenk, Sunnyside Christian

Alexandria Overton, Tekoa-Oakesdale

Dramikha Skaar, Taholah

Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia Hunters

Haley Adams, Cusick

Haley Rue, Mount Rainier Lutheran

Kaitlin Druffel, Colton

Kara DenHoed, Sunnyside Christian

Laura James, Taholah

Paige Vincent, Colton

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

Most Read