Mat Classic XXVI at a glance

When: Today, 10 a.m. (first session) and 4 p.m. (second session); Saturday, 10 a.m. (third session) and 5 p.m. (finals)

Where: Tacoma Dome

4A State Championships

Local wrestlers (rank)

106?Jeremy Nygard, Arlington (3rd), Sidat Kanyi, Edmonds-Woodway (10th); 113?Michael Soler, Lake Stevens (2nd), Tyler Headland, Lake Stevens (4th), Wyatt Butler (12th); 120?David Garcia, Cascade (2nd), Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens (4th), Garrett Gershmel, Lake Stevens (10th); 126?Jake Douglas, Lake Stevens (2nd), Wyatt Larsen, Cascade (11th); 132?Noah Cuzzetto, Lake Stevens (1st), Trysten Perales, Lake Stevens (13th), Connor Gonzales, Arlington (14th); 138?Bryce Thomas, Arlington (11th), Zach Cunningham, Lake Stevens (13th); 145?Nathan Vulliet, Edmonds-Woodway (4th), Tyler Frisch, Kamiak (11th), McKinley Braa, Monroe (14th); 152?Scott Bardell, Arlington (8th); 160?Hunter Lord, Lynnwood (1st), David Bikoev, Kamiak (4th), Logan Johnson, Lake Stevens (6th); 170?Tyler Webley, Kamiak (5th), Mason Beaver, Lake Stevens (12th); 182?Garrett Stich, Snohomish (5th), Juan Garcia, Cascade (12th); 195?Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens (1st), Justin Kearney, Snohomish (8th), Peder Morrill, Snohomish (13th); 220?Tristan Baus, Snohomish (3rd), Alex Fairhurst, Snohomish (7th), Manuel Vasquez, Lynnwood (11th); 285?Mario Rojas, Snohomish (10th), Francisco Flores, Mariner (11th), Daniel Huynh, Mariner (14th), Tyler Lindberg, Arlington (NR).

3A State Championships

Local wrestlers (rank)

106?Sean Underhill, Everett (NR); 113?Christian Bertram, Oak Harbor (11th), Patrick West, Everett (NR); 120?Bryan Sanchez, Everett (NR), Joel Delgadillo, Everett (NR); 126?Matthew Floresca, Shorewood (1st), West Weinert, Stanwood (6th), Jacob Cole (7th), John Kim, Glacier Peak (8th); 132?Jeremy Vester, Oak Harbor (3rd), Christian Bagdadi, Everett (5th), Ryan Daurie, Marysville Pilchuck (6th); 138?Jahleel Vester, Oak Harbor (3rd), Taron Castleton, Mountlake Terrace (12th), Mike Allred, Everett (NR), Kane Ayling, Stanwood (NR); 145?Quentin Watson, Everett (NR), Jose Villagomez, Marysville Pilchuck (NR); 152?Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor (11th), Keith Pablo, Marysville Pilchuck (NR), Jasen Bergesen, Everett (NR), Daniil Oliferovskiy, Mountlake Terrace (NR); 160?Killian Page, Marysville Pilchuck (2nd), Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak (7th), Pablo Yeo, Everett (10th); 170?Drew Hatch, Marysville Pilchuck (1st), Anthony Ortega, Stanwood (6th); 182?Garret Arrona, Stanwood (7th), Syd Springberg, Mountlake Terrace (10th), Ilya Nikitenko, Marysville Pilchuck (NR); 195?Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale (1st), Foster Wade, Stanwood (2nd), Brett Potter, Mountlake Terrace (11th), Jacob Dugin, Oak Harbor (NR); 220?Tim Smith, Meadowdale (5th), Austin Brown, Marysville Pilchuck (NR), Ray Quinday, Oak Harbor (NR); 285?Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak (3rd), Jackson Constant, Oak Harbor (11th).

2A State Championships

Local wrestlers (rank)

113?Bailey McBride, Cedarcrest (9th), Logan Corbin, Granite Falls (13th); 126?Jamell Carroll, Sultan (6th), James McKenzie, Sultan (7th); 132?Tyler Groff, Granite Falls (3rd), Arlyss Jenkins, Granite Falls (16th); 138?Drake Mosteller, Lakewood (14th), Tanner Belcher, Sultan (16th); 145?Tysen Campbell, Granite Falls (9th); 152?Dylan Oster, Sultan (15th); 160?Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest (8th), Gabe Gilbertson, Lakewood (14th), Kenny Losleben, Sultan (15th); 182?Jeff Harrison, Lakewood (7th), Elliott Dick, Cedarcrest (16th); 195?Tyler Sutherland, Cedarcrest (16th); 220?Taylor Comfort, Sultan (4th), Morgan Yates (14th); 295?Tristan Nelson, Lakewood (6th), Devin Jackson, Lakewood (16th).

1A State Championships

Local wrestlers (rank)

145?Andy Madsen, South Whidbey (12th), Kyrell Broyles, South Whidbey (15th); 285?Pierce Jackson, South Whidbey (13th).

1B/2B State Championships

Local wrestlers (rank)

126?Shane Kennamer, Darrington (NR); 132?Colton Anderson, Darrington (NR); 160?Garrett Green, Darrington (3rd); 170?Oliver Rankin, Darrington (NR); 195?Lane Monteith, Darrington (3rd); 220?Mason McKenzie, Darrington (1st).

Girls State Championships

Local wrestlers (rank)

100?Katie Kortekaas, Lakewood (NR); 106?Tommie Mosteller, Lakewood (NR), Elesha Forrest, Darrington (NR), Alexis Perry, Lakewood (NR); 112?Danielle Crawford, Granite Falls (8th); 137?Makayla Jackson, Lakewood (NR); 145?Brooke Dogget, Stanwood (NR); 170?Hailee Mallins, Mountlake Terrace (NR); 190?Dee Dee Free, Meadowdale (NR); 235?Amber Cramsey-Behnke, Oak Harbor (NR).

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 basketball team headlines Hall of Fame class

Those Panthers will be inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame on Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

NCAA coaches among 10 charged with fraud and corruption

The coaches, now in custody, work at Oklahoma State, Auburn University, Arizona and USC.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Monday’s prep results and links

Here are Monday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Kamiak… Continue reading

Granite Falls volleyball building from grassroots level

The Granite Falls volleyball team has won a combined 11 matches over… Continue reading

Multi-sport athletes fueling Mountlake Terrace cross country

Mountlake Terrace cross country coach Todd Weber said he believes both of… Continue reading

Most Read