Northwest 1A/2B All-League Basketball Teams

  • Monday, March 17, 2014 2:28pm
  • Sports


Player of the Year

CJ Woods, Sr., G, Friday Harbor

First Team

  • Otis Cooper-West, Sr., F, Friday Harbor
  • Andrew Graves, Sr., G/F, Mount Vernon Christian
  • Eric Matson, Sr., G, Cedar Park Christian-MLT
  • Hudson Zavala, Sr., G, La Conner
  • Sean Hulbert, Sr., F, La Conner

Second Team

  • Austin Schley, Sr., F, Cedar Park Christian-MLT Ben Reidy, Sr., F, Cedar Park Christian-MLT
  • Dylan Clark, So., F, Concrete
  • Peter Strasser, Jr., F, Friday Harbor
  • Tyler Simmons, Sr., G/F, Darrington

Honorable Mention

  • Jack Aydelott, Sr., G, Shoreline Christian
  • Dallas Newby, Sr., G, Concrete
  • Josh Rogge, Sr., F, Concrete
  • Tim Vanderkooy, Sr., G/F, Mount Vernon Christian
  • Zach Wallace, Sr., F, Cedar Park Christian-MLT

Co-Coach of the Year

Pat Russell, Cedar Park Christian and Rod Turnbull, Friday Harbor

League Sportsmanship Team

Shoreline Christian


Player of the Year

Anna Cook, Jr., F, La Conner

First Team

  • Sarah Ott, Jr., G, Shoreline Christian
  • Tabatha Keane, Jr., P, Friday Harbor
  • Bella Nigretto, Sr., G, Orcas Island
  • Natalie Sakuma, Sr., G, Mount Vernon Christian
  • Amy Miles, Sr., G, Darrington

Second Team

  • Katie Novak, Jr., G, La Conner
  • Shelbi Rogers, Sr., F, Orcas Island
  • Hannah Brunner-Gaydos, Jr., P, Orcas Island
  • Jacqueline Case, Jr., G/F, Mount Vernon Christian
  • Monica Franke, Sr., F, Darrington

Honorable Mention

  • Katie McKnight, Sr., G, La Conner
  • Aubrey Stewart, Sr., F, La Conner
  • Lauren Reynolds, Sr., G/F, La Conner
  • Grace Kuipers, So., G, Mount Vernon Christian
  • Xyomara Ramos, Sr., F, Concrete
  • Riley Anderson, Sr., F, Darrington
  • Casandra Cousins, Sr., G, Darrington
  • Sara Dresler, Jr., G, Cedar Park Christian-MLT
  • Maddie Hill, 8th, G, Cedar Park Christian-MLT

Coach of the Year

Jeff Droog, Mount Vernon Christian

More in Sports

Best of the Mariners poll, part seven: Shortstops

Cast your vote for the best-ever season by a Seattle Mariners shortstop.

The Herald’s 2018 all-area boys basketball teams

A look at the top boys basketball players in the area this past season.

Boys Basketball Player of the Year: Carson Tuttle

Kamiak’s senior point guard is the area’s top player for the 2nd straight season.

Back in the Sweet 16: Gonzaga beat Ohio State

Zach Norvell Jr. scores 28 points as the Bulldogs beat the Buckeyes 90-84 to advance.

Silvertips rout Royals 8-1, clinch 2nd straight U.S. title

Everett secures the Western Conference’s top seed for the playoffs and will face Seattle in the 1st round.

Seahawks add wide receiver, safety from division rivals

Jaron Brown, Maurice Alexander sign with Seattle.

Saturday’s prep scores

BASEBALL Non-conference Kamiak vs. Davis, not reported Monroe 15, Kent Meridian 1… Continue reading

BLOG: The Everett Silvertips ended the regular season in convincing fashion

The Everett Silvertips will again lift a U.S. Division banner after routing… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep stars of the night

Joel Plank, Glacier Peak baseball Plank went 3-for-5 with a double and… Continue reading

Most Read