Northwest B All-League teams

Northwest/SeaTac 2B Football

First Team | Offense

Offensive Player of the Year

Sean Hulbert, QB, La Conner, Jr.

QB Talor Martindale, Tacoma Baptist, Sr.

RB Gibson Fichter, Concrete, So.

RB Dalton Zavala, La Conner, Sr.

RB Jake Zier, Orcas Island, Sr.

WR Brandon Hughey, Tacoma Baptist, Sr.

WR Jamall James, La Conner, Sr.

WR Devon Stanzione, Orcas Island, Sr.

OL Wil James, La Conner, Jr.

OL Harrison McGaughey, La Conner, Jr.

OL Dylan Stidman, Concrete, Sr.

OL Felipe Valencia, Darrington, Sr.

OL Jay Zier, Orcas Island, So.

K Jake Russilo, Orcas Island, Jr.

First Team | Defense

Defensive Player of the Year

Wil James, LB, La Conner, Jr.

DL Sean Hulbert, La Conner, Jr.

DL Dalton Zavala, La Conner, Sr.

DL William Ziemantz, La Conner, Sr.

DL Jake Zier, Orcas Island, Sr.

LB Jimmy Brooks, La Conner, Jr.

LB Brandon Hughey, Tacoma Baptist, Sr.

LB Zach Nigon, Seattle Lutheran, Sr.

LB Darrin Springs, Darrington, Sr.

DB Daniel Briggs, Orcas Island, Sr.

DB Ben Cooksley, Tacoma Baptist, Jr.

DB Josh Rogge, Concrete, Jr.

DB Hudson Zavala, La Conner, Jr.

Second Team, Offense: QB Daniel Briggs, Orcas Island, Sr.; RB Jimmy Brooks, La Conner, Jr.; RB Garrett Green, Darrington, Jr.; RB James Lattrell, Concrete, Sr.; WR Drew Jordan, Tacoma Baptist, Sr.; WR Bryce Morcan, Seattle Lutheran, Sr.; WR Hudson Zavala, La Conner, Jr.; OL Jacob Fincher, Seattle Lutheran, Jr.; OL Mason McKenzie, Darrington, Fr.; OL Di Mowery, Orcas Island, Sr.; OL Don Olstead, Concrete, Fr.; OL Caleb Wolf, Tacoma Baptist, Sr.

Second Team, Defense: DL Elijah Kacarovich, Tacoma Baptist, Jr.; DL Robert Nevin, Concrete, Fr.; DL Kris Sorensen, Seattle Lutheran, Sr.; DL Jay Zier, Orcas Island, So.; LB Brandon Koss, La Conner, Sr.; LB Di Mowerey, Orcas Island, Sr.; LB Ben Sanders, Seattle Lutheran, Jr.; LB Joey Susol, Orcas Island, Jr.; DB Tyler Simmons, Darrington, Jr.; DB Jon VanParys, Tacoma Baptist, So.

Coach of the Year

Johnny Lee, La Conner

Team Sportsmanship Award

La Conner

Northwest 1B Volleyball

First Team

Chloe Brown, Highland Christian

McKenzie Johnson, Prov. Class. Chr.

Naomi Tuttle, Grace Academy

Patience Taylor, Lopez

Autumn Gruenwald, Lopez

Eryn Dye, Lopez

Second Team

Alex Bethune, Grace Academy

Julianna Bethune, Grace Academy

Brooke Hernandez, Highland Chr.

Lena Turunen, Lopez

Samantha Wilson, Lummi Nation

Hailey Ferguson, Prov. Class. Christian

Honorable Mention

Jazmin Robinson, Grace Academy

Kyla Emme, Grace Academy

Taylor Smoots, Highland Christian

Marne Cook, Lopez

Dawn James, Lummi Nation

Trisha Smith, Lummi Nation

Thelma Wall, Lummi Nation

Marissa Black, Providence Classical Christian

Becca Sakai, Providence Classical Christian

Ariel Aman, Skykomish

Kitty Foster, Skykomish

Ashley Wahl, Skykomish

More in Sports

WSU quarterback Hilinski dead at age 21

The redshirt sophomore died Tuesday of an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound, according to police.

Meadowdale tops rival Lynnwood 56-42 (VIDEO)

Led by junior guard Haben Tekle, the Mavericks race to an early lead and cruise past the Royals.

Seahawks announce coaching hires, Richard’s dismissal

Seattle hires Brian Schottenheimer, Ken Norton Jr., Mike Solari and announces it has fired Kris Richard.

NFL Hall of Famer drops the puck at Silvertips game

Former Seahawk offensive lineman Walter Jones did the honors prior to the Tips’ win over Tri-City

Report: Huskies promote Lake to defensive coordinator

Former defensive coordinator Pete Kwiatkowski will now be Washington’s co-defensive coordinator.

Former Lake Stevens football star subject of a popular video

UW walk-on Josh Rasmussen was shown conversing in sign language with a Special Olympics athlete

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Plus, video highlights from the boys basketball crosstown rivalry between Lynnwood and Meadowdale.

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Lewis Pope, G, South Whidbey Pope, a senior, scored 17 of his… Continue reading

Former UW basketball coach Romar reborn as Arizona assistant

Romar was fired in March after 15 years leading the Huskies’ program.

Most Read