Northwest B All-League teams

Northwest/SeaTac 2B Football

First Team | Offense

Offensive Player of the Year

Sean Hulbert, QB, La Conner, Jr.

QB Talor Martindale, Tacoma Baptist, Sr.

RB Gibson Fichter, Concrete, So.

RB Dalton Zavala, La Conner, Sr.

RB Jake Zier, Orcas Island, Sr.

WR Brandon Hughey, Tacoma Baptist, Sr.

WR Jamall James, La Conner, Sr.

WR Devon Stanzione, Orcas Island, Sr.

OL Wil James, La Conner, Jr.

OL Harrison McGaughey, La Conner, Jr.

OL Dylan Stidman, Concrete, Sr.

OL Felipe Valencia, Darrington, Sr.

OL Jay Zier, Orcas Island, So.

K Jake Russilo, Orcas Island, Jr.

First Team | Defense

Defensive Player of the Year

Wil James, LB, La Conner, Jr.

DL Sean Hulbert, La Conner, Jr.

DL Dalton Zavala, La Conner, Sr.

DL William Ziemantz, La Conner, Sr.

DL Jake Zier, Orcas Island, Sr.

LB Jimmy Brooks, La Conner, Jr.

LB Brandon Hughey, Tacoma Baptist, Sr.

LB Zach Nigon, Seattle Lutheran, Sr.

LB Darrin Springs, Darrington, Sr.

DB Daniel Briggs, Orcas Island, Sr.

DB Ben Cooksley, Tacoma Baptist, Jr.

DB Josh Rogge, Concrete, Jr.

DB Hudson Zavala, La Conner, Jr.

Second Team, Offense: QB Daniel Briggs, Orcas Island, Sr.; RB Jimmy Brooks, La Conner, Jr.; RB Garrett Green, Darrington, Jr.; RB James Lattrell, Concrete, Sr.; WR Drew Jordan, Tacoma Baptist, Sr.; WR Bryce Morcan, Seattle Lutheran, Sr.; WR Hudson Zavala, La Conner, Jr.; OL Jacob Fincher, Seattle Lutheran, Jr.; OL Mason McKenzie, Darrington, Fr.; OL Di Mowery, Orcas Island, Sr.; OL Don Olstead, Concrete, Fr.; OL Caleb Wolf, Tacoma Baptist, Sr.

Second Team, Defense: DL Elijah Kacarovich, Tacoma Baptist, Jr.; DL Robert Nevin, Concrete, Fr.; DL Kris Sorensen, Seattle Lutheran, Sr.; DL Jay Zier, Orcas Island, So.; LB Brandon Koss, La Conner, Sr.; LB Di Mowerey, Orcas Island, Sr.; LB Ben Sanders, Seattle Lutheran, Jr.; LB Joey Susol, Orcas Island, Jr.; DB Tyler Simmons, Darrington, Jr.; DB Jon VanParys, Tacoma Baptist, So.

Coach of the Year

Johnny Lee, La Conner

Team Sportsmanship Award

La Conner

Northwest 1B Volleyball

First Team

Chloe Brown, Highland Christian

McKenzie Johnson, Prov. Class. Chr.

Naomi Tuttle, Grace Academy

Patience Taylor, Lopez

Autumn Gruenwald, Lopez

Eryn Dye, Lopez

Second Team

Alex Bethune, Grace Academy

Julianna Bethune, Grace Academy

Brooke Hernandez, Highland Chr.

Lena Turunen, Lopez

Samantha Wilson, Lummi Nation

Hailey Ferguson, Prov. Class. Christian

Honorable Mention

Jazmin Robinson, Grace Academy

Kyla Emme, Grace Academy

Taylor Smoots, Highland Christian

Marne Cook, Lopez

Dawn James, Lummi Nation

Trisha Smith, Lummi Nation

Thelma Wall, Lummi Nation

Marissa Black, Providence Classical Christian

Becca Sakai, Providence Classical Christian

Ariel Aman, Skykomish

Kitty Foster, Skykomish

Ashley Wahl, Skykomish

More in Sports

Local quartet lifts the playoff-bound CWU football team

Four Snohomish County natives start for the 11-0 Wildcats.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Washington State brings improved defense into Apple Cup

Typically known for its Air Raid offense, the Cougars are excelling on both sides of the ball.

Silvertips looking for offense entering weekend series

Everett will look to snap a 2-game losing streak when faces Tri-City on the road.

Seahawks waive Freeney from depleted defense

The surprising move comes on the heels of a loss where poor pass rush was an issue for Seattle.

Sounders beat Houston 2-0 in 1st leg of West finals

Gustav Svensson and Will Bruin scored for the Sounders, who host the second leg Nov. 30.

Trump calls father of freed UCLA player an ‘ungrateful fool’

He complained again that LaVar Ball hasn’t credited him for the release by China of three basketball players.

Apple Cup notebook: Leach’s Cougars without special motivation

The Washington State coach said his team will prepare like it’s a normal game.

Seattle falls short in 34-31 home loss to Atlanta

Russell Wilson rallied the Seahawks late, but it wasn’t enough to avoid a defeat.

Most Read