Northwest B all-league teams

  • Thu Nov 29th, 2012 6:31pm
  • Sports

ALL-DISTRICT 1 BOYS SOCCER TEAM

All-District One Player of the Year: Caleb Riley, Sr., Mount Vernon Christian

All-District One Coach of the Year: Mark Ruhlman, Grace Academy

First Team

Forwards: Caleb Riley, Sr., Mount Vernon Christian, Sam Galbreath, Jr., Grace Academy, Tyler Houtsma, So., Mount Vernon Christian, Chase Drake, Sr., Orcas Island; Midfielders: Caleb Moisant, Sr., Providence Classical Christian, Jeremiah Lee, So., Grace Academy, Joseph Lee, Sr., La Conner, James Hurd, So., Mount Vernon Christian, Rhys Thompson, Sr., Orcas Island; Defenders: Joshua Lee, Jr., Grace Academy, Russell Hatcher, Jr., Providence Classical Christian, Aaron Daut, Sr., Mount Vernon Christian, Chad Hummel, Sr., Providence Classical Christian; Goalkeeper: Jesse Ketcham, Sr., Mount Vernon Christian.

Second Team

Forwards: Bryce Hummel, Sr., Providence Classical Christian, Wilson Reidt, Jr., Cedar Park Christian, Seth Parman, Jr., Mount Vernon Christian, Dylan Sicklesteel, Sr., La Conner; Midfielders: Caleb Bonner, Jr., Shoreline Christian, Matthew Moisant, So., Providence Classical Christian, Cole Butaud, So., Providence Classical Christian, Jayson Withers, So., Mount Vernon Christian, Isaac McCroskey, Jr., Shoreline Christian; Defenders: Tanner Cyr, Sr., La Conner, Min Woo Choi, Sr., Shoreline Christian, Nolan Smith, Jr., Grace Academy, Steven Joo, Jr., Cedar Park Christian; Goalkeeper: Isaiah VanDam, So., Grace Academy

Honorable Mentions: Cedar Park Christian: BooMin Kim, Jr. GK; Lopez Island: Nia Barolucci, Sr. MF; Michael Reeve, Sr. MF; Orcas Island: Jack Russillo, Jr. MF; Caleb Dean, Jr. Def.

Providence Classical Christian: Matthew Morris, So., Def.; Daniel Mathiason, So. GK.

Shoreline Christian: Jack Aydelott, Jr. Def.

NORTHWEST 1A/2B ALL-LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL TEAM

League MVPs

Jessica Hoogerhyde, Shoreline Christian

Kelley McClung, La Conner

Coach of the Year

Suzanne Marble, La Conner

Team Sportsmanship Award

Shoreline Christian

First Team All-League

Kaylen Meeker, outside hitter, Friday Harbor, Sr., Amanda Lervick, ouside hitter, Mount Vernon Christian, So., Amy Miles, middle blocker, Darrington, Jr., Aubrey Stewart, middle blocker,La Conner, Jr., Monica Franke, middle blocker, Darrington, Jr., Jessica Hoogerhyde*, setter, Shoreline Christian, Sr., Kelley McClung*, setter, La Conner, Jr., Carly Anderson, libero, La Conner, Jr.

Second Team All-League

Riley Anderson, setter, Darrington, Jr., Emma Christianson, opposite hitter, La Conner, So., Olivia Hedlund, setter, La Conner, Fr., Bella Hermesch, middle blocker, Shoreline Christian, So., Katie Novak, outside hitter, La Conner, So., Lizzy Starr, outside hitter, Friday Harbor, Sr., Ahna Suttles, designated setter, Mount Vernon Christian, Jr.

All-League Honorable Mention

Tayler Hoftell, outside hitter, Darrington, So., Kari Holly, middle blocker, Shoreline Christian, Sr., Taysha James, middle blocker, La Conner, Sr., Kendra Meeker, setter, Friday Harbor, Jr., Abbey Roper, setter, Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace, Sr., Alicia Susol, opposite hitter, Orcas Island, Jr., Kylee Warner, middle blocker, Concrete, Sr., Mary Wilson, middle blocker, Orcas Island, Sr.