Offensive first and second teams

Eds. note: All-Area teams and awards are selected by Herald writers and editors based on first-hand observations and voting by area coaches and fans.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Austin Joyner

Junior, RB, Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks running back and UW commit averaged more than 15 yards per carry and nearly every fifth carry ended in the end zone in leading MP back to the state playoffs.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Joe Cronin

Cascade

In his second season as the Bruins head coach, Cronin guided Cascade to the state tournament for the first time since 2007 and just two years removed from back-to-back winless seasons.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Josh Smith, Sr., Cascade

In just his first season behind center, the Bruins quarterback threw for nearly 2,000 yards and 19 touchdowns and ran for 764 yards and 15 touchdowns to lead Cascade to a one-loss regular season and state berth.

Athlete

Max Gray, Sr., Arlington

The Eagles wide receiver/quarterback did a little bit of everything to lead Arlington to a district berth. Gray caught 35 passes for 596 yards and eight touchdowns and also rushed for 242 yards and a pair of touchdowns and threw for 106 yards and another touchdown.

Running back

Austin Joyner, Jr., M. Pilchuck

His numbers may not have looked as impressive as his sophomore campaign, but the Tommies junior back rushed for more than 1,500 yards despite missing two games and often being pulled in the second half due to blowouts.

Junior Opoku-Mensah, Sr., E-W

The Warriors running back rushed for 1,558 yards and 22 touchdowns to lead a steady Edmonds-Woodway ground game that paired well with a stout defense.

Wide receiver

Gavin O’Neil, Sr., Lake Stevens

Switching from quarterback to wide receiver, the Vikings playmaker made quite a splash, leading Wesco 4A North in receiving yards (850) and scoring seven touchdowns to lead Lake Stevens to a league title.

KJ Brady, Sr., Cascade

The Bruins wide receiver saved his best for last, catching eight balls for 135 yards in Cascade’s quad-district playoff win over Auburn-Riverside. Brady finished the season with a Wesco 4A South-leading 42 catches for 765 yards and seven touchdowns.

Tight end

Henderson Belk, Sr., Kamiak

The Knights tight end caught 25 passes for 500 yards and seven touchdowns and also helped block for a rushing attack that had a pair of backs, Joseph Binda (897 yards) and Austin Hall (569), combine for more than 1,450 yards on the ground.

Offensive line

Travis Bakken, Sr., E-W

The Warriors 6-foot-5, 270 pound offensive tackle was a stalwart along a line that blew open big holes for Opoku-Mensah and allowed quarterback Davis Giles enough time to throw for 1,519 yards.

Randin Crecelius, Sr., Cascade

The Bruins 6-foot-5, 280 pound offensive tackle led a rushing attack that helped three backs rush for more than 550 yards apiece.

Zach Jacobson, Sr., Kings

The engine behind the King’s run game, the 6-foot-5, 250 pound lineman paved the way for running back Chris Yand, who led the Cascade Conference with 1,130 yards rushing and 12 touchdowns.

Austin Schimke, Sr., M. Pilchuck

No team rushed for more yards or touchdowns than Marysville Pilchuck (3,454 yards and 51 TD), which did a lot of it behind the senior offensive tackle.

Jevin Pahinui, Sr., M. Terrace

The Hawks tackle led the way for a running game that really took off midway through the season and helped Chance Ragsdale rush for a Wesco 3A-best 1,616 yards and lead Mountlake Terrace back to the playoffs.

Kicker

Spencer Pettit, Jr., Glacier Peak

The Grizzlies kicker nailed 53- and 52-yard field goals this season and made a habit of kicking the ball into the end zone for touchbacks.

Returner

Keynan Foster, Sr., Jackson

The Timberwolves return man returned a punt and kickoff for touchdowns in the season opener and didn’t look back, giving Jackson plenty of good field possession this season with good returns.

SECOND TEAM

Quarterback

Jacob Eason, So., Lake Stevens

Running back

Malik Braxton, Jr., Meadowdale

Austin Otis, Sr., Lake Stevens

Chance Ragsdale, Sr., Mountlake Terrace

Wide receiver

Kaleb Dobson, Sr., Cascade

Trey Robinson, Sr., Jackson

Laurence Wanambisi, Sr., Stanwood

Tight end

Theo Lebesis, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Offensive line

Tyler Adamson, Jr., Oak Harbor

Nate Eshete, Sr., Marysville Getchell

Nick Hensley, Sr., Glacier Peak

Nick Streubel, Sr., Coupeville

Zach Willis, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Kicker

Ryan Spiva, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Returner

Chris Jones, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Deion Stell, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck

More in Sports

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Three Storm players included in national team pool

Four-time Olympic gold medalist Sue Bird headlines the group

M’s bolster bullpen, add Nicasio, two others

Seattle adds Juan Nicasio in free agency and trades for Shawn Armstrong and Anthony Misiewicz.

Tough year turns ‘Lucky’ for Idaho angler

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Gary March of Worley, Idaho, was… Continue reading

Return of ThunderTips podcast plus Wednesday practice notes

The latest ThunderTips Hockey Podcast, on which I appear alongside Seattle Thunderbirds… Continue reading

Seahawks ready Wilhoite to start at MLB for Wagner

The vet is at the center of Seattle’s preparation to stop Rams RB Todd Gurley in a pivotal NFC West matchup.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Winter crab

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Just three weekends remain in the… Continue reading

Five high schools are leaving the Cascade sports conference

Archbishop Murphy and Cedarcrest will have to find a new conference as the others form their own.

Sutter accepts invite to play in CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game

Silvertips goalie Carter Hart named CHL Goaltender of the Week for the third straight week.

Most Read