Predictions for state basketball tournament

Here are the predictions for the state basketball tournament in Tacoma from Herald writers and other local “experts”:

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Todd Beamer

Final: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier

Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Blanchet

Final: Cleveland

David Krueger, Herald Writer

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Final: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Arlington

Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Blanchet

Final: Cleveland

Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Final: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Inglemoor

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Inglemoor

Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Wilson

Final: Cleveland

Steve Willits, Sound Live Sports play-by-play man

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Champ: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mt. Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mt Rainier

Champ: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Champ: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Bishop Blanchet, Mercer Island

Semifinals: Cleveland, Bishop Blanchet

Champ: Cleveland

Randy Edens, Lake Stevens girls basketball coach

4A BOYS

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Gonzaga Prep, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Champ: Jackson

4A GIRLS

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mt. Rainier

Semifinals: Skyview, Mt. Rainier

Champ: Mt. Rainier

3A BOYS

Quarterfinals: O’Dea, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beac

Semifinals: Eastside Catholic, Rainier Beach

Champ: Rainier Beach

3A GIRLS

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Blancet

Champ: Cleveland

Erik Erickson, Herald sports clerk

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Beamer, Richland

Semisfinals Beamer, Jackson

Champ: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mt.Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mt. Rainier

Champ: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Beach

Semifinals: Eastside Catholic, Beach

Champ: Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, University, Wilson

Semifinals: Wilson, Cleveland

Champ: Cleveland

Scott Odiorne, scoreczar.com

Boys 4A

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Champ: Jackson

Girls 4A

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier

Champ: Lynnwood

Boys 3A

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Champ: Rainier Beach

Girls 3A

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Sunnyside, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Wilson

Champ: Cleveland

Charlie Swaney, Aaron Swaney’s 6-year-old son

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Issaquah, Beamer, Wenatchee

Semifinals: Garfield, Beamer

Champ: Garfield

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Moses Lake, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier

Champ: Mount Rainier

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: O’Dea, University, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: University, Stanwood

Champ: Stanwood

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lincoln, Sunnyside, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Lincoln, Wilson

Champ: Wilson

More in Sports

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Saturday’s prep postseason results

FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament Nov. 18 Quarterfinals Central Valley 41, Skyline 0… Continue reading

Trump says he should have left UCLA players in Chinese jail

The president implies that the father of one of the men isn’t appreciative enough.

Neale finishes as runner-up at NCAA cross country nationals

The University of Washington senior and Glacier Peak High School alum kicks her way to second.

The Herald’s 2017 All-Area High School Volleyball Team

Related: Lake Stevens senior Lilly Eason is The Herald’s 2017 Volleyball Player… Continue reading

King’s girls soccer team wins 1A state championship

The Knights outlasted Cascade (Leavenworth) in a shootout to post a 2-1 (8-7 PK) victory.

Seahawks won’t abandon sickly run game, Carroll says

Seattle has the NFL’s 32nd-ranked rushing offense.

Most Read