Predictions for state basketball tournament

Here are the predictions for the state basketball tournament in Tacoma from Herald writers and other local “experts”:

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Todd Beamer

Final: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier

Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Blanchet

Final: Cleveland

David Krueger, Herald Writer

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Final: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Arlington

Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Blanchet

Final: Cleveland

Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Final: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Inglemoor

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Inglemoor

Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Wilson

Final: Cleveland

Steve Willits, Sound Live Sports play-by-play man

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Champ: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mt. Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mt Rainier

Champ: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Champ: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Bishop Blanchet, Mercer Island

Semifinals: Cleveland, Bishop Blanchet

Champ: Cleveland

Randy Edens, Lake Stevens girls basketball coach

4A BOYS

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Gonzaga Prep, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Champ: Jackson

4A GIRLS

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mt. Rainier

Semifinals: Skyview, Mt. Rainier

Champ: Mt. Rainier

3A BOYS

Quarterfinals: O’Dea, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beac

Semifinals: Eastside Catholic, Rainier Beach

Champ: Rainier Beach

3A GIRLS

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Blancet

Champ: Cleveland

Erik Erickson, Herald sports clerk

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Beamer, Richland

Semisfinals Beamer, Jackson

Champ: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mt.Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mt. Rainier

Champ: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Beach

Semifinals: Eastside Catholic, Beach

Champ: Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, University, Wilson

Semifinals: Wilson, Cleveland

Champ: Cleveland

Scott Odiorne, scoreczar.com

Boys 4A

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Champ: Jackson

Girls 4A

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier

Champ: Lynnwood

Boys 3A

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Champ: Rainier Beach

Girls 3A

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Sunnyside, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Wilson

Champ: Cleveland

Charlie Swaney, Aaron Swaney’s 6-year-old son

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Issaquah, Beamer, Wenatchee

Semifinals: Garfield, Beamer

Champ: Garfield

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Moses Lake, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier

Champ: Mount Rainier

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: O’Dea, University, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: University, Stanwood

Champ: Stanwood

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lincoln, Sunnyside, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Lincoln, Wilson

Champ: Wilson

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Most Read