Predictions for state basketball tournament

  • Wed Mar 5th, 2014 11:31pm
  • Sports

Here are the predictions for the state basketball tournament in Tacoma from Herald writers and other local “experts”:

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Todd Beamer

Final: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier

Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Blanchet

Final: Cleveland

David Krueger, Herald Writer

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Final: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Arlington

Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Blanchet

Final: Cleveland

Aaron Lommers, Herald Writer

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Final: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Inglemoor

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Inglemoor

Final: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Final: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Wilson

Final: Cleveland

Steve Willits, Sound Live Sports play-by-play man

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Todd Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Champ: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mt. Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mt Rainier

Champ: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Champ: Rainier Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Bishop Blanchet, Mercer Island

Semifinals: Cleveland, Bishop Blanchet

Champ: Cleveland

Randy Edens, Lake Stevens girls basketball coach

4A BOYS

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Gonzaga Prep, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Champ: Jackson

4A GIRLS

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mt. Rainier

Semifinals: Skyview, Mt. Rainier

Champ: Mt. Rainier

3A BOYS

Quarterfinals: O’Dea, Eastside Catholic, Stanwood, Rainier Beac

Semifinals: Eastside Catholic, Rainier Beach

Champ: Rainier Beach

3A GIRLS

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Blancet

Champ: Cleveland

Erik Erickson, Herald sports clerk

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Beamer, Richland

Semisfinals Beamer, Jackson

Champ: Jackson

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Arlington, Mt.Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mt. Rainier

Champ: Lynnwood

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Beach

Semifinals: Eastside Catholic, Beach

Champ: Beach

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Bellevue, University, Wilson

Semifinals: Wilson, Cleveland

Champ: Cleveland

Scott Odiorne, scoreczar.com

Boys 4A

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Jackson, Beamer, Richland

Semifinals: Jackson, Richland

Champ: Jackson

Girls 4A

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Skyview, Arlington, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier

Champ: Lynnwood

Boys 3A

Quarterfinals: Wilson, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: Wilson, Rainier Beach

Champ: Rainier Beach

Girls 3A

Quarterfinals: Cleveland, Sunnyside, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Cleveland, Wilson

Champ: Cleveland

Charlie Swaney, Aaron Swaney’s 6-year-old son

4A Boys

Quarterfinals: Garfield, Issaquah, Beamer, Wenatchee

Semifinals: Garfield, Beamer

Champ: Garfield

4A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lynnwood, Gonzaga Prep, Moses Lake, Mount Rainier

Semifinals: Lynnwood, Mount Rainier

Champ: Mount Rainier

3A Boys

Quarterfinals: O’Dea, University, Stanwood, Rainier Beach

Semifinals: University, Stanwood

Champ: Stanwood

3A Girls

Quarterfinals: Lincoln, Sunnyside, Blanchet, Wilson

Semifinals: Lincoln, Wilson

Champ: Wilson