PREP 1A WRESTLING RESULTS

  • Sat Feb 20th, 2010 11:28pm
  • Sports

Associated Press

Class 1A

Finals:

103: Serra d. Salcedo 5-1.

112: Chapman d. Martinez 6-5.

119: Templemand. McCallum 1-0.

125: Davis d. Brown 11-10.

130: Eastman d. Patrick 5-2.

135: Mann d. Lauderdale 2-0.

140: Kopta d. Maris 7-3.

145: Veltri d. Reisenauer 8-1.

152: Castillo d. Bolt 9-4.

160: Velazquez d. Grillo 5-3.

171: McCormick d. Torres 12-7.

189: Meeks p. Koerner 1:37.

215: Orozco d. Velasco 8-5..

285: Almaguer p. Peters 1:40.

Semifinals

103: Hernan Serra (Connell) d. Eric Garcia (Chelan) 4-2; Joshua Salcedo (Granger) d. Austin Dodson (Orting) 10-3.

112: J.P. Martinez (Warden) d. Patrick Mayolo (LaCenter) 9-6; Sam Chapman ( Vashon Island ) d. Cutter Grahn (Forks) 8-0.

119: Matt McCall (Kiona-Benton) d. Michael Baumgarden ( Lakeside ) 2-1; Drew Templeman (Orting) p. Jose Lopez (Chelan) 5:27 .

125: Skylor Davis (Zillah) d. Bonzai Billings (Nooksack) 8-2; Antonio Brown (Orting) d. Chris Chipman ( Cashmere ) 7-0.

130: Travis Patrick (Castle Rock) p. Shannon Maris (Orting) 4:31 ; Zach Eastman ( Rochester ) d. Jessie Akins (Orting) 4-3 OT.

135: Josh Lauderdale ( Lakeside ) d. Scott Henderson (Warden) 8-6 OT; Garrett Mann (Orting) d. Dillon Miller ( Cashmere ) 2-0.

140: Forrest Kopta (Highline) d. Kyle Godinho (Castle Rock) 7-2; Brady Maris (Orting) d. Josh Vanhoven ( Cashmere ) 5-4.

145: Zac Reisenauer ( Columbia ) d. Chris Mayolo (LaCenter) 10-7; Nikko Veltri (Orting) d. Mychel Salverson ( Lake Roosevelt ) 15-5.

152: Tanner Bolt ( Kettle Falls ) d. Dillon Ford (Montesano) 10-4; Chris Castillo (Zillah) d. Zeke Lomer (Castle Rock) 5-2.

160: Andrew Grillo (Tonasket) d. Braydon Ross (Goldendale) 5-0; Roman Velazquez ( Cashmere ) d. Brett Johnson (Port Townsend) 14-4.

171: Keegan McCormick (Tonasket) d. Dakota Scott (Warden) 6-2; Nick Torres (Nooksack) p. Kyle Trudeax (Omak) 3:09 .

189: Kane Koerner (Zillah) p. Adam Hansen (Warden) 3:50 ; Taylor Meeks (Orting) p. Justin Kincade (Royal) 1:44 .

215: Nato Orozco (Connell) d. Dallas Watkins ( Lakeside ) 17-4; Jordan Velasco (Omak) d. Geran Webb ( Vashon Island ) 3-0.

285: Pete Almaguer (Granger) p. Ashton Gottschalk ( Naches Valley ) 1:04 ; Will Peters (Chewelah) d. Brad Ives (Omak) 9-0.

Consolations

103:Javier Tapia (Warden) p. Misael Lopez (Connell) 2:06 ; Dakota Stiles (Orting) d. Jordan Booth (Castle Rock) 4-0; Tapia d. Garcia 6-3; Stiles d. Dodson 10-0.

112: Jonathan Salcedo (Granger) p. Austin Hudson (Wahluke) 4:03 ; Jacob Franco ( Rochester ) p. Austin Covington (Omak) 4:37 ; Salcedo d. Mayolo 13-3; Franco d. Grahn 5-4.

119: Danny Barajas (Royal) d. Rey Howard (Castle Rock) 5-0; Marcus Deyo (Castle Rock) d. Cortes Hernandez (Zillah) 10-9; Baumgarden d. Barajas 5-0; Lopez d. Deyo 4-3.

125: David Gonzales (Kiona-Benton) d. Adrian Guerrero (Granger) 12-5; Randy Gross ( Lake Roosevelt ) d. Joe Gaze (Castle Rock) 4-0; Billings p. Gonzales 3:57 ; Gross d. Chipman 7-2 OT.

130: Chance Watt (Riverview) d. Randall Chipman ( Cashmere ) 9-0; Trevor Morrison ( Columbia ) d. Carlos DeLeon (Granger) 9-4; Watt p. Maris 3:47; Akins d. Morrison 8-5.

135: Jeff Condon (Omak) p. Jake Johnson (LaCenter) 4:54 ; Alex Myrick (Royal) p. Torey Spaulding-Jiminez (Goldendale) 2:43; Henderson p. Condon :49; Myrick d. Miller 10-6.

140: Sam Suarez (Warden) d. Garret Larsen (Tenino) 10-0; Brenden Aguilar (Omak) d. Dominik Stemer ( Vashon Island ) 7-0; Suarez d. Godinho 8-5; VanHoven d. Aguilar 10-3.

145: Omar Gomez (Royal) p. Rodney Treece (Zillah) 4:45 ; Colten Sims ( Cashmere ) d. Sam Williams (Castle Rock) 6-3; Mayolo d. Gomez 11-1; Sims p. Salverson 2:05 .

152: Dylan Ellison ( Newport ) d. Damien Delarosa (Royal) 6-0; Arthur Fetter (Orting) d. Nolin Bare (Goldendale) 4-2; Ford d. Ellison 7-4; Lomer d. Fetter 3-0.

160: Cole Stanger ( Lake Roosevelt ) d. Ryan Kulla (LaCenter) 7-4; Tayler Odneal (Ilwaco) Matthew Macias (Granger) 5-2; Ross d. Stranger 6-4; Johnson d. Odneal 13-3.

171: Billy Monroe (Goldendale) p. Jake Thomas (Royal) 2:40 ; Ryan Campbell (Montesano) d. Sam Fisk (Chewelah) 11-2; Scott d. Monroe 11-2; Campbell d. Trudeax 7-1.

189: Max Thew ( Newport ) d. Dylan Green (Omak) 4-3; Corey Compton ( Meridian ) d. Sebastian Debont (Nooksack) 4-1; Thew d. Hansen 7-5; Compton d. Kincade 3-2.

215: Nathanial Deardorff (Zillah) d. Noble Stoneman ( Naches Valley ) 5-3;Brandon Hudson (Tonasket) d. Tyler Vining ( Kettle Falls ) 10-1; Deardorf p. Watkins 2:10; Webb p. Hudson 1:55.

285: John Myers (Zillah) d. Tanner House (Forks) 6-2; John Delap ( Okanogan ) d. Alex Barnes (Orting) 2-1; Myers p. Gottschalk 1:33; Delap d. Ives 3-2.

Placing matches

103 pounds 3 rd /4 th : Stiles d. Tapia 10-9. 5 th /6 th :Garcia tech. fall Dodson 18-0. 7 th/ 8 th : Lopez d. Booth 6-1.

112 3 rd /4 th : Salcedo p. Franco :49. 5 th /6 th :Mayolo d. Grahn 14-5. 7 th/ 8 th : Covington d. Hudson 7-2.

119

3 rd /4 th : Baumgarden d. Lopez 4-0. 5 th /6 th :Barajas d. Deyo 18-5. 7 th/ 8 th : Hernandez d. Howard 8-1,

125

3 rd /4 th : Gross d. Billings 8-2. 5 th /6 th :Chipman d. Gonzales 7-3. 7 th/ 8 th : Guerrero d. Gaze 12-4.

130

3 rd /4 th : Watt d. Akins 2-1 3OT. 5 th /6 th : Maris d. Morrison 2-0. 7 th/ 8 th : DeLeon d. Chipman 6-4.

135

3 rd /4 th : Henderson d. Myrick 12-4. 5 th /6 th :Condon d. Miller 10-9. 7 th/ 8 th : Spaulding-Jiminez d. Johnson 2-1 3OT.

140

3 rd /4 th : VanHoven d. Suarez 9-2. 5 th /6 th :Godinho d. Aguilar 16-3. 7 th/ 8 th : Larsen d. Stemer 4-2.

145

3 rd /4 th :Mayolo d. Sims 9-1. 5 th /6 th :Salverson d. Gomez 15-6. 7 th/ 8 th : Treece d. Williams 6-4 OT.

152

3 rd /4 th : Ford d. Lomer 2-0 OT. 5 th /6 th :Fetter d. Ellison 7-2. 7 th/ 8 th : Bare d. Delarosa 8-1.

160

3 rd /4 th : Johnson d. Ross 15-3. 5 th /6 th :Stanger d. Odneal 7-5. 7 th/ 8 th : Kulla d. Macias 16-2.

171

3 rd /4 th : Campbell d. Scott 8-4. 5 th /6 th :Trudeax tech. fall Monroe 17-2. 7 th/ 8 th :Fisk d. Thomas 5-2.

189

3 rd /4 th : Thew d. Compton 8-3. 5 th /6 th :Kincade p. Hansen 2:15. 7 th/ 8 th : Debont p. Green 4:48.

215

3 rd /4 th : Deardorff d. Webb 3-0. 5 th /6 th :Hudson d. Watkins 5-4. 7 th/ 8 th : Stoneman d. Vining 13-7.

285

3 rd /4 th : Delap p. Myers 2:46. 5 th /6 th :Ives d. Gottschalk 4-3. 7 th/ 8 th : House p. Barnes 2:41.

Team Scores

1..ORTING 214

2..ZILLAH 127

3..WARDEN 101.5

4..GRANGER 96

5..CASHMERE 87.5

6..CASTLE ROCK 80

7..OMAK 72

8..TONASKET 69

9..ROYAL 65

10..CONNELL 59

11..NOOKSACK 55.5

12..VASHON ISLAND 51

13..LAKESIDE(9 MILE FALLS) 50

14..LACENTER 49.5

15..ROCHESTER 46.5

16..LAKE ROOSEVELT 42.5

17..GOLDENDALE 41

18..MONTESANO 38

19..COLUMBIA(BURBANK) 31

20..KIONA-BENTON 31

21..CHEWELAH 30

22..CHELAN 28

23..NEWPORT 26

24..KETTLE FALLS 25

25..HIGHLAND 25

26..FORKS 21

27..RIVERVIEW(KENNEWICK) 18.5

28..PORT TOWNSEND 18

29..MERIDIAN 17

30..OKANOGAN 16

31..NACHES VALLEY 16

32..STEVENSON 10

33..ILWACO 10

34..TENINO 9

35..KALAMA 8

36..TOLEDO 7

37..WAHLUKE 6

38..FRIDAY HARBOR 4

39..WHITE SALMON 3

40..RAINIER 3

41..BREWSTER 3

42..CASCADE CHRISTIAN 2

43..BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN 2

44..CASCADE (LEAVENWORTH) 0

45..CLE ELUM-ROSLYN 0

46..WINLOCK 0

47..MABTON 0