Prep basketball power polls

Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald prep writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger rank the area’s boys and girls basketball teams. For each staffers individual polls scroll below the power rankings.

BOYS POWER POLL

Rank, teamRec.Pvs.Note

1. Jackson9-02T-wolves won Crush in the Slush

2. Arlington10-03Eagles went 2-0 at Terrace holiday tourney

3. Glacier Peak9-24Grizzlies won Coeur d’Alene Inn-vitational

4. M. Terrace9-21Hawks win twice at own holiday tourney

5. Shorewood8-37T-birds beat Murphy 81-43 for tourney title

6. Stanwood7-45Spartans go 1-2 in Coeur d’Alene invite

7. Oak Harbor7-3NRWildcats go 2-1 at Bellevue Holiday tourney

8. Kamiak4-56Knights go 1-2 at Bothell Holiday tourney

9. Mt. Vernon7-39Bulldogs go 2-0 over holiday break

10. Ed-Woodway5-58Warriors nearly beat Issaquah

11. King’s8-312Knights go 2-0 at Kennedy Christmas invite

12. CPC-MLT10-013Lions go into league play still unbeaten

13. Cedarcrest4-614Red Wolves unbeaten in league

14. Shorecrest7-415Lost by 1 to Issaquah; beat Kamiak

15. Mariner6-411Beat M. Getchell over break

GIRLS POWER POLL

Rank, teamRec.Pvs.Note

1. Lynnwood10-01Royals go 3-0 at 2012 Rebel Challenge

2. Arlington9-02Eagles hold off Shorecrest, still unbeaten

3. Snohomish8-35Panthers beat Issaquah, Stanwood at invite

4. Stanwood8-23Spartans go 2-1 at Snohomish invite

5. Everett7-44Seagulls go 1-2 at Rebel Challenge

6. Glacier Peak8-314Grizzlies jump up after going 3-0 over break

7. Shorewood8-36T-birds go 2-1 at Murphy Holiday tourney

8. A. Murphy7-213Wildcats beat Roosevelt, lose to Post Falls

9. Lake Stevens6-411Vikings go 1-2 on swing through east

10. Jackson5-49T-wolves go 1-2 over break

11. Meadowdale6-412Lady Mavs go 3-0 to win Surf ‘N Slam

12. Ed-Woodway6-4NRWarriors go 1-1 at Kennedy Christmas tourney

13. Cedarcrest8-27Red Wolves go 1-1 at Prostock Winter Classic

14. Darrington10-215Loggers lose to Mt. Vernon, beat Grace

15. Shorecrest5-6NRScots nearly topple No. 2 Arlington 46-43

Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Arlington

3. Glacier Peak

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Shorewood

6. Stanwood

7. Kamiak

8. Edmonds-Woodway

9. Oak Harbor

10. Mount Vernon

11. King’s

12. Shorecrest

13. Cedarcrest

14. Mariner

15. Cedar Park Christian-MLT

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Arlington

3. Snohomish

4. Stanwood

5. Glacier Peak

6. Everett

7. Archbishop Murphy

8. Shorewood

9. Lake Stevens

10. Meadowdale

11. Cedarcrest

12. Jackson

13. Edmonds-Woodway

14. King[‘]s

15. Darrington

Aaron Lommers, Herald prep writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Arlington

3. Glacier Peak

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Shorewood

6. Stanwood

7. Oak Harbor

8. Mount Vernon

9. Kamiak

10. Edmonds-Woodway

11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT

12. King[‘]s

13. Cedarcrest

14. Shorecrest

15. La Conner

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Arlington

3. Stanwood

4. Everett

5. Snohomish

6. Glacier Peak

7. Shorewood

8. Archbishop Murphy

9. Lake Stevens

10. Cedarcrest

11. Jackson

12. Edmonds-Woodway

13. Meadowdale

14. Darrington

15. Shorecrest

David Krueger, Herald prep writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Arlington

3. Mountlake Terrace

4. Glacier Peak

5. Stanwood

6. Shorewood

7. Oak Harbor

8. Mount Vernon

9. Kamiak

10. CPC – MLT

11. Edmonds-Woodway

12. King[‘]s

13. Cedarcrest

14. Mariner

15. La Conner

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Arlington

3. Stanwood

4. Everett

5. Glacier Peak

6. Snohomish

7. Shorewood

8. Lake Stevens

9. Jackson

10. Archbishop Murphy

11. Edmonds-Woodway

12. Meadowdale

13. Marysville Pilchuck

14. Darrington

15. Monroe

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is “new territory” for the Seahawks.

No playoff berth at stake, but Apple Cup has plenty to offer

Huskies’ dramatic win over Utah sets the stage for the state’s annual Pac-12 showdown

All-conference high school football teams

The 2017 all-conference teams for Wesco 4A, Wesco 3A and the Cascade Conference

Most Read