Prep basketball power polls

Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald prep writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger rank the area’s boys and girls basketball teams. For each staffers individual polls scroll below the power rankings.

BOYS POWER POLL

Rank, teamRec.Pvs.Note

1. Jackson9-02T-wolves won Crush in the Slush

2. Arlington10-03Eagles went 2-0 at Terrace holiday tourney

3. Glacier Peak9-24Grizzlies won Coeur d’Alene Inn-vitational

4. M. Terrace9-21Hawks win twice at own holiday tourney

5. Shorewood8-37T-birds beat Murphy 81-43 for tourney title

6. Stanwood7-45Spartans go 1-2 in Coeur d’Alene invite

7. Oak Harbor7-3NRWildcats go 2-1 at Bellevue Holiday tourney

8. Kamiak4-56Knights go 1-2 at Bothell Holiday tourney

9. Mt. Vernon7-39Bulldogs go 2-0 over holiday break

10. Ed-Woodway5-58Warriors nearly beat Issaquah

11. King’s8-312Knights go 2-0 at Kennedy Christmas invite

12. CPC-MLT10-013Lions go into league play still unbeaten

13. Cedarcrest4-614Red Wolves unbeaten in league

14. Shorecrest7-415Lost by 1 to Issaquah; beat Kamiak

15. Mariner6-411Beat M. Getchell over break

GIRLS POWER POLL

Rank, teamRec.Pvs.Note

1. Lynnwood10-01Royals go 3-0 at 2012 Rebel Challenge

2. Arlington9-02Eagles hold off Shorecrest, still unbeaten

3. Snohomish8-35Panthers beat Issaquah, Stanwood at invite

4. Stanwood8-23Spartans go 2-1 at Snohomish invite

5. Everett7-44Seagulls go 1-2 at Rebel Challenge

6. Glacier Peak8-314Grizzlies jump up after going 3-0 over break

7. Shorewood8-36T-birds go 2-1 at Murphy Holiday tourney

8. A. Murphy7-213Wildcats beat Roosevelt, lose to Post Falls

9. Lake Stevens6-411Vikings go 1-2 on swing through east

10. Jackson5-49T-wolves go 1-2 over break

11. Meadowdale6-412Lady Mavs go 3-0 to win Surf ‘N Slam

12. Ed-Woodway6-4NRWarriors go 1-1 at Kennedy Christmas tourney

13. Cedarcrest8-27Red Wolves go 1-1 at Prostock Winter Classic

14. Darrington10-215Loggers lose to Mt. Vernon, beat Grace

15. Shorecrest5-6NRScots nearly topple No. 2 Arlington 46-43

Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Arlington

3. Glacier Peak

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Shorewood

6. Stanwood

7. Kamiak

8. Edmonds-Woodway

9. Oak Harbor

10. Mount Vernon

11. King’s

12. Shorecrest

13. Cedarcrest

14. Mariner

15. Cedar Park Christian-MLT

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Arlington

3. Snohomish

4. Stanwood

5. Glacier Peak

6. Everett

7. Archbishop Murphy

8. Shorewood

9. Lake Stevens

10. Meadowdale

11. Cedarcrest

12. Jackson

13. Edmonds-Woodway

14. King[‘]s

15. Darrington

Aaron Lommers, Herald prep writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Arlington

3. Glacier Peak

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Shorewood

6. Stanwood

7. Oak Harbor

8. Mount Vernon

9. Kamiak

10. Edmonds-Woodway

11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT

12. King[‘]s

13. Cedarcrest

14. Shorecrest

15. La Conner

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Arlington

3. Stanwood

4. Everett

5. Snohomish

6. Glacier Peak

7. Shorewood

8. Archbishop Murphy

9. Lake Stevens

10. Cedarcrest

11. Jackson

12. Edmonds-Woodway

13. Meadowdale

14. Darrington

15. Shorecrest

David Krueger, Herald prep writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Arlington

3. Mountlake Terrace

4. Glacier Peak

5. Stanwood

6. Shorewood

7. Oak Harbor

8. Mount Vernon

9. Kamiak

10. CPC – MLT

11. Edmonds-Woodway

12. King[‘]s

13. Cedarcrest

14. Mariner

15. La Conner

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Arlington

3. Stanwood

4. Everett

5. Glacier Peak

6. Snohomish

7. Shorewood

8. Lake Stevens

9. Jackson

10. Archbishop Murphy

11. Edmonds-Woodway

12. Meadowdale

13. Marysville Pilchuck

14. Darrington

15. Monroe

More in Sports

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Saturday’s prep postseason results

FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament Nov. 18 Quarterfinals Central Valley 41, Skyline 0… Continue reading

The Herald’s 2017 All-Area High School Volleyball Team

Related: Lake Stevens senior Lilly Eason is The Herald’s 2017 Volleyball Player… Continue reading

King’s girls soccer team wins 1A state championship

The Knights outlasted Cascade (Leavenworth) in a shootout to post a 2-1 (8-7 PK) victory.

Seahawks won’t abandon sickly run game, Carroll says

Seattle has the NFL’s 32nd-ranked rushing offense.

No. 17 Gonzaga beats Utah State 79-66

Killian Tilllie scores 20 points and King’s alum Corey Kispert adds 12 in the victory.

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

Most Read