Prep Basketball Power Polls | Feb. 4

BOYS POWER POLL

Team, Rec., Pvs., Note

1. Jackson, 20-0, 1, Timberwolves finish unbeaten with wins over Mukilteo SD schools

2. Mountlake Terrace, 18-2, 2, Hawks win 3A South title, haven’t lost since Dec. 20

3. Arlington, 18-2, 3, Eagles win last two to lock up 4A North title

4. Stanwood, 15-5, 5, Spartans finish season with nice win over Shorewood

5. Glacier Peak, 16-4, 4, Griz dominate Shorewood, but drop finale to Terrace

6. Edmonds-Woodway, 13-7, 7, Warriors finish season winners of six of seven

7. Shorewood, 14-6, 6, Thunderbirds finish season with three straight losses

8. Mount Vernon, 13-7, 8, Bulldogs could face Jackson in district semis

9. King’s, 16-5, 13, Knights beat Cedarcrest for second time

10. Kamiak, 10-10, 9, Knights lose twice to end season, face MV in districts

11. Cedarcrest, 12-8, 10, Lose only two league games: both to 1A King’s

12. Mariner, 11-9, 12, Win over Lynnwood ends three-game losing skid

13. Archbishop Murphy, 11-6, NR, Wildcats beat Sultan to lock up No. 2 seed

14. Oak Harbor, 11-9, 15, Wildcats win three of final four to lock up No. 2 seed

15. Friday Harbor, 13-7, NR Wolverines hand CPC-MLT only second loss

GIRLS POWER POLL

Team, Rec., Pvs., Note

1. Lynnwood, 19-1, 1, Royals beat Cascade, Mariner by combined score of 139-38

2. Stanwood, 17-3, 2, Ends season with rough loss to Shorewood

3. Arlington, 17-3, 4, Eagles beat Snohomish, Mt. Vernon to win 4A North title

4. Glacier Peak, 15-5, 3, Grizzlies beat Shorewood, Terrace to win 3A South title

5. Lake Stevens, 14-6, 7, Vikings beat MV, Monroe by combined score of 118-66

6. Shorewood, 14-6, 6, Win over No. 2 Stanwood ends T-birds’ three-game skid

7. Shorecrest, 10-10, 15, Beats Meadowdale in finale to lock up No. 3 seed

8. Cedarcrest, 18-2, 9, Red Wolves end up tied with Murphy for Cascade title

9. Meadowdale, 13-7, 5, Lady Mavs lose finale and drop to No. 4 3A South seed

10. Archbishop Murphy, 16-3, 8, Wildcats could face dreaded Burlington-Edison in district semis

11. Jackson, 12-8, 11, Finishes season with two wins, faces Snohomish in districts

12. Edmonds-Woodway, 12-8, 10, Warriors finish season winners of four of five

13. Snohomish, 13-7, 12, Panthers need more offense (avg less than 27 ppg over past three)

14. Everett, 10-10, 13, Seagulls are dangerson with four players back from suspension

15. King’s, 13-7, NR Knights head into district tournament as No. 2 seed

Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Mountlake Terrace

3. Arlington

4. Stanwood

5. Glacier Peak

6. Edmonds-Woodway

7. Mount Vernon

8. King’s

9. Shorewood

10. Cedarcrest

11. Kamiak

12. Oak Harbor

13. Friday Harbor

14. Archbishop Murphy

15. Mariner

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Arlington

3. Stanwood

4. Glacier Peak

5. Cedarcrest

6. Archbishop Murphy

7. Lake Stevens

8. Shorewood

9. Shorecrest

10. Meadowdale

11. Jackson

12. Snohomish

13. Edmonds-Woodway

14. Everett

15. King’s

Aaron Lommers, Herald prep writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Mountlake Terrace

3. Arlington

4. Glacier Peak

5. Stanwood

6. Edmonds-Woodway

7. Shorewood

8. Mount Vernon

9. King’s

10. Kamiak

11. Cedarcrest

12. Archbishop Murphy

13. Mariner

14. La Conner

15. Cedar Park Christian –MLT

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Stanwood

3. Glacier Peak

4. Arlington

5. Lake Stevens

6. Shorewood

7. Shorecrest

8. Meadowdale

9. Cedarcrest

10. Archbishop Murphy

11. Jackson

12. Edmonds-Woodway

13. Snohomish

14. Everett

15. King’s

David Krueger, Herald prep writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Mountlake Terrace

3. Arlington

4. Stanwood

5. Glacier Peak

6. Shorewood

7. Edmonds-Woodway

8. Mount Vernon

9. Kamiak

10. Mariner

11. Kings

12. Cedarcrest

13. Oak Harbor

14. Archbishop Murphy

15. La Conner

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Stanwood

3. Arlington

4. Glacier Peak

5. Lake Stevens

6. Shorewood

7. Jackson

8. Shorecrest

9. Meadowdale

10. Edmonds-Woodway

11. Cedarcrest

12. Archbishop Murphy

13. Everett

14. Snohomish

15. Monroe

More in Sports

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

Friday’s prep results

King’s boys advance in 1A state tournament; Glacier Peak girls lose.

At a glance: Boys basketball state regional games

Below are capsules for Saturday’s state regional basketball games involving local boys… Continue reading

Youth-laden Lynnwood girls peaking at the right time

The Royals overcame adversity and ‘ups and downs’ to reach the state regionals.

Spartans seeking ‘redemption,’ return trip to Tacoma Dome

A year after losing its two state tournament games, Stanwood is eager to return to the Tacoma Dome.

Report: Fultz received $10K loan from agency before coming to UW

The revelation is the latest chapter of a federal probe investigating college basketball corruption.

Most Read