Prep Basketball Power Polls | Feb. 4

BOYS POWER POLL

Team, Rec., Pvs., Note

1. Jackson, 20-0, 1, Timberwolves finish unbeaten with wins over Mukilteo SD schools

2. Mountlake Terrace, 18-2, 2, Hawks win 3A South title, haven’t lost since Dec. 20

3. Arlington, 18-2, 3, Eagles win last two to lock up 4A North title

4. Stanwood, 15-5, 5, Spartans finish season with nice win over Shorewood

5. Glacier Peak, 16-4, 4, Griz dominate Shorewood, but drop finale to Terrace

6. Edmonds-Woodway, 13-7, 7, Warriors finish season winners of six of seven

7. Shorewood, 14-6, 6, Thunderbirds finish season with three straight losses

8. Mount Vernon, 13-7, 8, Bulldogs could face Jackson in district semis

9. King’s, 16-5, 13, Knights beat Cedarcrest for second time

10. Kamiak, 10-10, 9, Knights lose twice to end season, face MV in districts

11. Cedarcrest, 12-8, 10, Lose only two league games: both to 1A King’s

12. Mariner, 11-9, 12, Win over Lynnwood ends three-game losing skid

13. Archbishop Murphy, 11-6, NR, Wildcats beat Sultan to lock up No. 2 seed

14. Oak Harbor, 11-9, 15, Wildcats win three of final four to lock up No. 2 seed

15. Friday Harbor, 13-7, NR Wolverines hand CPC-MLT only second loss

GIRLS POWER POLL

Team, Rec., Pvs., Note

1. Lynnwood, 19-1, 1, Royals beat Cascade, Mariner by combined score of 139-38

2. Stanwood, 17-3, 2, Ends season with rough loss to Shorewood

3. Arlington, 17-3, 4, Eagles beat Snohomish, Mt. Vernon to win 4A North title

4. Glacier Peak, 15-5, 3, Grizzlies beat Shorewood, Terrace to win 3A South title

5. Lake Stevens, 14-6, 7, Vikings beat MV, Monroe by combined score of 118-66

6. Shorewood, 14-6, 6, Win over No. 2 Stanwood ends T-birds’ three-game skid

7. Shorecrest, 10-10, 15, Beats Meadowdale in finale to lock up No. 3 seed

8. Cedarcrest, 18-2, 9, Red Wolves end up tied with Murphy for Cascade title

9. Meadowdale, 13-7, 5, Lady Mavs lose finale and drop to No. 4 3A South seed

10. Archbishop Murphy, 16-3, 8, Wildcats could face dreaded Burlington-Edison in district semis

11. Jackson, 12-8, 11, Finishes season with two wins, faces Snohomish in districts

12. Edmonds-Woodway, 12-8, 10, Warriors finish season winners of four of five

13. Snohomish, 13-7, 12, Panthers need more offense (avg less than 27 ppg over past three)

14. Everett, 10-10, 13, Seagulls are dangerson with four players back from suspension

15. King’s, 13-7, NR Knights head into district tournament as No. 2 seed

Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Mountlake Terrace

3. Arlington

4. Stanwood

5. Glacier Peak

6. Edmonds-Woodway

7. Mount Vernon

8. King’s

9. Shorewood

10. Cedarcrest

11. Kamiak

12. Oak Harbor

13. Friday Harbor

14. Archbishop Murphy

15. Mariner

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Arlington

3. Stanwood

4. Glacier Peak

5. Cedarcrest

6. Archbishop Murphy

7. Lake Stevens

8. Shorewood

9. Shorecrest

10. Meadowdale

11. Jackson

12. Snohomish

13. Edmonds-Woodway

14. Everett

15. King’s

Aaron Lommers, Herald prep writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Mountlake Terrace

3. Arlington

4. Glacier Peak

5. Stanwood

6. Edmonds-Woodway

7. Shorewood

8. Mount Vernon

9. King’s

10. Kamiak

11. Cedarcrest

12. Archbishop Murphy

13. Mariner

14. La Conner

15. Cedar Park Christian –MLT

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Stanwood

3. Glacier Peak

4. Arlington

5. Lake Stevens

6. Shorewood

7. Shorecrest

8. Meadowdale

9. Cedarcrest

10. Archbishop Murphy

11. Jackson

12. Edmonds-Woodway

13. Snohomish

14. Everett

15. King’s

David Krueger, Herald prep writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Mountlake Terrace

3. Arlington

4. Stanwood

5. Glacier Peak

6. Shorewood

7. Edmonds-Woodway

8. Mount Vernon

9. Kamiak

10. Mariner

11. Kings

12. Cedarcrest

13. Oak Harbor

14. Archbishop Murphy

15. La Conner

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Stanwood

3. Arlington

4. Glacier Peak

5. Lake Stevens

6. Shorewood

7. Jackson

8. Shorecrest

9. Meadowdale

10. Edmonds-Woodway

11. Cedarcrest

12. Archbishop Murphy

13. Everett

14. Snohomish

15. Monroe

More in Sports

Dillon puts the No. 3 car back to Victory Lane at Daytona

Dillon earns the victory for his grandfather’s team, Richard Childress Racing

BLOG: Onyebuchi, Centazzo return with Blazers in 4-0 Everett victory

Two former Everett Silvertip fan favorites returned to Angel of the Winds… Continue reading

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Most Read