Prep Basketball Power Polls | Jan. 7

Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald prep writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger rank the area’s boys and girls basketball teams. For each staffers individual polls scroll below the power rankings.

BOYS POWER POLL

Team (Rec.) Pvs. Note

1. Jackson (11-0) 1 Wolves got scare from Monroe but won

2. Glacier Peak (10-2) 3 Grizzlies have no problem with Getchell

3. M. Terrace (9-2) 4 Terrace fights off feisty Oak Harbor

4. Arlington (11-1) 2 Eagles lose first game to drop two spots

5. Shorewood (9-3) 5 T-birds beat short-handed Everett team

6. Stanwood (8-4) 6 Roberson scores 21 in win over Scots

7. Edmonds-Woodway (7-5) 10 Warriors beat MV in crossover showdown

8. Mount Vernon (8-4) 9 Beats Kamiak but loses close one to E-W

9. King’s(10-3) 11 Beats Cedarcrest to take over first place

10. Kamiak (4-7) 8 Loses twice but goes down swinging

11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT (11-0) 12 Trounces Shoreline Chr. for first league win

12. Oak Harbor (7-5) 7 Loses to Terrace and Sedro-Woolley

13. Cedarcrest (5-7) 13 Handles Granite Falls but loses to King’s

14. Mariner (7-5) 15 Shocks Arlington; loses to Snohomish

15. Lake Stevens (4-8) NR Loses to Jackson; beats Cascade

GIRLS POWER POLL

TeamRec.Pvs.Note

1. Arlington (11-0) 2 Yawn. Two more wins to remain unbeaten

2. Lynnwood (10-1) 1 Royals lose first game to Monroe

3. Stanwood (9-2) 4 Spartans beat young but talented Shorecrest

4. Glacier Peak (9-3) 6 Dominates Getchell; plays Stanwood Wed.

5. Snohomish (9-3) 3 Loses crossover matchup with E-W

6. Shorewood (9-3) 7 Beats short-handed Everett team

7. Archbishop Murphy (9-2) 8 Pair of wins keep Wildcats unbeaten in league

8. Jackson (7-4) 10 Beats Lake Stevens, Monroe; faces Arlington Fr.

9. Edmonds-Woodway (8-4) 12 Pair of big crossover wins over Snoh., MV

10. Meadowdale (8-4) 11 Two more wins stretches win streak to five

11. Lake Stevens (7-5) 9 Loses to Jackson but beats Cascade

12. Everett (7-5) 5 Loss of five varsity players to suspension devastating

13. Cedarcrest (10-2) 13 Beats Granite Falls, King’s to stay in second

14. Monroe (7-6) NR Big win over previously unbeaten Lynnwood

15. Darrington (11-2) 14 Beats league rival Concrete to stay in first

Aaron Swaney, Herald prep editor

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Glacier Peak

3. Mountlake Terrace

4. Arlington

5. Shorewood

6. Stanwood

7. Edmonds-Woodway

8. King’s

9. Mount Vernon

10. Kamiak

11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT

12. Mariner

13. Lake Stevens

14. Cedarcrest

15. Oak Harbor

Girls

1. Arlington

2. Lynnwood

3. Stanwood

4. Glacier Peak

5. Shorewood

6. Snohomish

7. Archbishop Murphy

8. Jackson

9. Edmonds-Woodway

10. Meadowdale

11. Monroe

12. Cedarcrest

13. Lake Stevens

14. Everett

15. Darrington

David Krueger, Herald writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Glacier Peak

3. Arlington

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Shorewood

6. Stanwood

7. Mount Vernon

8. Kamiak

9. Edmonds-Woodway

10. King’s

11. CPC – MLT

12. Oak Harbor

13. Cedarcrest

14. Shorecrest

15. Mariner

Girls

1. Arlington

2. Lynnwood

3. Stanwood

4. Glacier Peak

5. Shorewood

6. Snohomish

7. Jackson

8. Archbishop Murphy

9. Edmonds-Woodway

10. Everett

11. Meadowdale

12. Lake Stevens

13. Cedarcrest

14. Monroe

15. Darrington

Aaron Lommers, Herald writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Glacier Peak

3. Mountlake Terrace

4. Shorewood

5. Arlington

6. Stanwood

7. Edmonds-Woodway

8. Mount Vernon

9. Oak Harbor

10. King’s

11. Cedar Park Christian-MLT

12. Cedarcrest

13. Kamiak

14. Mariner

15. La Conner

Girls

1. Arlington

2. Snohomish

3. Lynnwood

4. Stanwood

5. Glacier Peak

6. Shorewood

7. Archbishop Murphy

8. Meadowdale

9. Jackson

10. Edmonds-Woodway

11. Lake Stevens

12. Cedarcrest

13. Everett

14. Darrington

15. Monroe

More in Sports

Stanwood’s Kaitlin Larson gathers a rebound with Lynnwood’s Abby Douglas tangled Saturday afternoon at Jackson High School in Mill Creek on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood girls oust Lynnwood to reach Hardwood Classic

The Spartans win 80-60 and advance to play in the Tacoma Dome for the second straight season.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Josiah Gould attempts a drive with Mount Spokane’s Jerry Twenge Saturday afternoon at North Creek High School in Bothell on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Mt. Spokane’s toughness too much for Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks saw their season come to an end with their loss in a 3A state regional game.

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

No. 6 Gonzaga beats BYU to clinch WCC regular-season title

The Bulldogs earn at least a share of the conference’s regular-season title for the 18th time 19 seasons.

Friday’s prep results

King’s boys advance in 1A state tournament; Glacier Peak girls lose.

At a glance: Boys basketball state regional games

Below are capsules for Saturday’s state regional basketball games involving local boys… Continue reading

Most Read