Prep boys swimming: 3A State Meet prelims

At King County Aquatic Center

Top 8 advance to finals

200 medley relay—1. Mercer Island 1:36.27, 13. Meadowdale (Jack Busby, Jordan Phipps, Chris Flynn, Carson VanFarowe) 1:46.97, 17. Shorecrest (Zane Comden, Evan Deiparine, Brian Okazaki, David Ahern) 1:48.10, 20. Oak Harbor (Cedric Cabigting, Dakota Powers, Caley Powers, Micah Geist) 1:50.98; 200 freestyle—1. William Wertz (Hanford) 1:42.27, 7. Flynn 1:46.63, 15. Tore Landboe (Shorewood) 1:48.21, 21. Arne Landoe (Shorewood) 1:54.96, 24. Cameron Lee (Everett) 2:01.68; 200 individual medley—1. Tommy Thach (Kennedy) 1:52.72, 9. Grant Heisey (Shorecrest) 1:58.52, 17. Aaron Zevenbergen (Shorecrest) 2:05.35, 21. Sam Armentrout (Mountlake Terrace) 2:09.59, 22. Geist 2:15.84; 50 freestyle—1. Michael Lorr (Interlake) 21.02, 5. Andrew Garrison (Shorewood) 21.81, 17. C. Powers 22.61, 20. Nicholas Lavigne (Glacier Peak) 22.80, 21. Galen Kintner (Shorewood) 22.81; Diving—1. Aaron Moss (Shorecrest) 206.70; 100 butterfly—1. Todd McCarthy (Bellevue) 49.39, 5. Flynn 51.95, 8. Lavigne 52.64, 12. Zevenbergen 54.00, 17. C. Powers 54.61; 100 freestyle—1. Wertz 46.72, 18. Kintner 50.36, 22. Tanner DesJardins (Stanwood) 52.51, 23. Connor DeMarco (Marysville Getchell) 52.55, 24. Gunnar Ruud (Shorecrest) 53.36; 500 freestyle—1. Abrahm Devine (Lakeside) 4:39.76, 4. Heisey 4:44.90, 8. T. Landboe 4:52.78, 20. Davis Welsh (Shorewood) 5:14.55, 22. Joseph Gorman (Oak Harbor) 5:17.52; 200 freestyle relay—1. Mercer Island 1:27.22, 3. Shorewood (Kintner, Garrison, Jonah Hoverson, T. Landboe) 1:29.13, 12. Shorecrest (Zevenbergen, Ahern, Ruud, Okazaki) 1:33.38, 22. Marysville Getchell (Taylor Dalton, Nathaniel Ludwig, John Snider, DeMarco) 1:38.42, 23. Oak Harbor (Cedric Cabigting, D. Powers, Geist, C. Powers) 1:38.98, 24. Stanwood (Kevin Sandquist, Conor Schmidt, Quinton Steere, DesJardins) 1:39.79; 100 backstroke—1. McCarthy 49.05, 17. Anders Blomso 58.45, 20. Hoverson 59.25, 21. Welsh 59.70, 22. Cabigting 1:00.07; 100 breaststroke—1. Caleb Riggs (Peninsula) 57.79, 5. Garrison 1:00.55, 17. Armentrout 1:04.86, 20. Phipps 1:05.87, 21. Bruce 1:06.34, 23. Sandquist 1:06.76; 400 freestyle relay—1. Mercer Island 3:09.83, 7. Shorewood (Hoverson, A. Landboe, Blomso, T. Landboe) 3:22.49, 14. Shorecrest (Zevenbergen, Trent Jones, Ruud, Heisey) 3:25.68, 22. Glacier Peak (Lavigne, Curran MacMillan, Andre Shigetomi, Patrick McDowell) 3:39.19.

More in Sports

M’s bolster bullpen, add Nicasio, two others

Seattle adds Juan Nicasio in free agency and trades for Shawn Armstrong and Anthony Misiewicz.

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Seahawks ready Wilhoite to start at MLB for Wagner

The vet is at the center of Seattle’s preparation to stop Rams RB Todd Gurley in a pivotal NFC West matchup.

Five high schools leaving the Cascade Conference

They will form a new league — the North Sound Conference — for the 2018-19 school year

Tough year turns ‘Lucky’ for Idaho angler

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Gary March of Worley, Idaho, was… Continue reading

Silvertips sign 1st-round bantam draft pick Ronan Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman from Alberta was the 20th overall selection.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Seahawks add depth at linebacker, place Aboushi on IR

Status of linebackers Bobby Wagner and K.J. Wright still uncertain heading into game with Rams

Most Read