Prep boys swimming: 4A State Meet prelims

At King County Aquatic Center

Top 8 advance to finals

200 medley relay—1. Issaquah 1:36.70, 9. Kamiak (Shelby Lee, Alonzo Tacuyan, Henry Limm, Eben Schumann) 1:40.24, 13. Jackson (Conner McGinnis, Ethan Forsberg, Seth Rubero, Christopher Anderson) 1:43.27, 21. Lake Stevens (Chase Reid, Jeffery Lozensky, William Summers, Nathaniel Goldor) 1:47.48; 200 freestyle—1. Edward Kim (Eastlake) 1:40.81, 7. Easton Lemos (Snohomish) 1:46.82, 15. Lozensky 1:49.64, 18. Daniel Carey (Kamiak) 1:49.97; 200 individual medley—1. Brian Woodbury (Curtis) 1:52.36, 10. Limm 1:58.47, 19. Jeremiah Tien (Jackson) 2:06.75, 24. Forsberg 2:13.37; 50 freestyle—1. Thomas Anderson (Federal Way) 20.55, 3. Schumann 21.48, 9. Travis Spitzock (Cascade) 22.51, 16. Jacob Rudolph (Snohomish) 23.04, 18. McGinnis 23.12; Diving—1. Eric Klassen (Redmond) 333.85, 6. Chase Reid (Lake Stevens) 256.40, 9. Justin Welch (Cascade) 236.70, 11. Joel Tonsgard (Snohomish) 232.80, 15. Hunter Graver (Snohomish) 214.55, 19. Jared Christner (Kamiak) 193.30; 100 butterfly—1. Chase Bublitz (Kentridge) 49.76, 15. Alex Nguyenle (Edmonds-Woodway) 54.85, 22. Max Takacs (Edmonds-Woodway) 57.35, 24. Summers 59.19; 100 freestyle—1. Kim 45.60, 3. Schumann 47.73, 21. Spitzock 50.69, 22. Tarek Farouk (Cascade) 51.16; 500 freestyle—1. Patrick Geideman (Richland) 4:36.68, 5. Limm 4:47.11, 9. Lozensky 4:51.68, 19. Chris Anderson (Jackson) 5;11.23, 21. Tien 5:12.02; 200 freestyle relay—1. Issaquah 1:28.62, 18. Snohomish (Rudolph, Bo Salvadalena, Robert Williams, Lemos) 1:34.15, 19. Kamiak (Tacuyan, Ben Dovinh, Kristopher Kusuda, Carey) 1:34.64, 21. Cascade (Spitzock, Michael Cizek, Rami Sabra, Farouk) 1:36.46; 100 backstroke—1. Woodbury 49.47, 7. McGinnis 53.32, 10. Lee 53.67, 22. Reid 59.13; 100 breaststroke—1. Keith Schendel (Roosevelt) 57.10, 19. Nguyenle 1:02.85, 20. Dovinh 1:03.43, 22. Tacuyan 1:03.98; 400 freestyle relay—1. Kentridge 3:12.66, 8. Kamiak (Lee, Schumann, Limm, Carey) 3:17.06, 19. Jackson (McGinnis, Tien, Anderson, Forsberg) 3:29.02, 23. Lake Stevens (Reid, Goldor, Chris Petershagen, Lozensky) 3:34.03, 24. Cascade (Spitzock, Kyle Stober, Sabra, Farouk) 3:34.09.

More in Sports

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

Seahawks’ aging ‘Legion of Boom’ missing key parts

Richard Sherman returns to headquarters following season-ending surgery; Kam Chancellor likely out Monday.

Utah’s dynamic quarterback has UW’s attention

Sophomore Tyler Huntley will provide the Huskies with a big challenge with his ability to run and pass.

Virginia Tech routs Washington 103-79 in 2K Classic

Jaylen Nowell scores 21 points to lead the Huskies, which lost their second straight.

Vitelli’s 3rd-period goal lifts Silvertips past T-birds

The 16-year-old rookie breaks a 1-1 tie and Everett hangs on to beat rival Seattle 3-2.

King’s girls soccer to play for 1A state title

Katie Stella and Callie Wright scored for the Knights in the 2-0 win over Seattle Academy.

REFLECTIONS: A big night for milestones, streaks and goalies

The Game The Everett Silvertips started slowly. Very slowly. They had just… Continue reading

Members of the offensive line look over a play during practice Wednesday afternoon at Monroe High in Monroe on November 15, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
After historic win, Monroe football sets sights on Sumner

The Bearcats advanced to the quarterfinals after their first-ever state-playoff win last week.

Return of goalie Hart boosts Silvertips’ confidence

Everett has gone 3-1-0-1 since Hart returned to the lineup after an illness earlier this season.

Most Read