Prep boys swimming: 4A State Meet

FEDERAL WAY — Kamiak advanced all three relay teams and six in individual events after the preliminary round of the 4A State Swim and Dive Championships on Friday.

The Knights’ Liam Sosinsky finished first in the 100 yard breaststroke with an All-America Consideration time of 57.39 seconds and took fourth in the 200 individual medley, just behind teammate John Stupey who finished third. Stupey placed fourth in the 500 freestyle, while fellow Knight Eben Schumann earned fourth place in the 50 and 100 freestyle events. Kamiak’s relay teams also fared well at the King County Aquatic Center with the 200 medley (second), 200 freestyle (eighth) and 400 freestyle (sixth) still in contention.

Cascade’s AJ Jenkins turned in a time of 1:41.70 to win the 200 freestyle and recorded an All-American Consideration time of 57.39 to finish second in the 100 butterfly. Conner McGinnis of Jackson also qualified for Saturday’s A Final in two events, taking fifth in the 50 freestyle and the second in the 100 backstroke.

In diving, Lake Stevens’ Chase Reid is currently in seventh place and Snohomish’s Joel Tonsgard is 13th.

At King County Aquatics Center

Local finalists only

200 medley relay—2. Kamiak (Shelby Lee, Liam Sosinsky, John Stupey, Henry Limm) 1:38.35; 200 freestyle—1. AJ Jenkins (Cascade) 1:41.70; 200 individual medley—3. Stupey 1:55.24, 4. Sosinsky 1:55.73; 50 freestyle—4. Eben Schumann (K) 22.01, 5. Conner McGinnis (Jackson) 22.33; Diving—7. Chase Reid (Lake Stevens) 147.05, 13. Joel Tonsgard (Snohomish) 137.55; 100 butterfly—2. Jenkins 50.36*; 100 freestyle—4. Schumann 48.43; 500 freestyle—4. John Stupey 4:43.35; 200 freestyle relay—8. Kamiak (Schumann, Andrew Lewis, Limm, Sosinsky) 1:31.94; 100 backstroke—2. McGinnis 52.77; 100 breaststroke—1. Sosinsky 57.39*; 400 freestyle relay—6. Kamiak (Sosinksy, Stupey, Schumann, Lee) 3:19.32.

*Denotes All-America Consideration time

More in Sports

Dedication drives local coaches into 100-Season Club

Commitment to student-athletes is a hallmark of the area’s longest-tenured coaches.

Everett’s Tori Odom, right, attempts a shot with Edmonds’ Jake Higgins defending Saturday night at the Walt Price Student Fitness Center in Everett on January 20, 2018. The Trojans won 117-100. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
EvCC races past EdCC in NWAC North showdown

Gio Jackson scores 32 points to lead the Trojans over the Tritons 117-100.

Former QB on Schottenheimer: ‘He’s a win-first’ OC

Kellen Clemens has had the new Seahawks’ play-caller as his coordinator for 7 of his 11 NFL seasons.

Huskies men overcome slow start to beat Colorado

Jaylen Nowell scores 19 points and Matisse Thybulle adds 18 in UW’s 72-62 win.

Silvertips blank What Kings for 6th straight win

Carter Hart tallies his league-best sixth shutout as Everett tops Brandon 4-0.

No. 13 Gonzaga bounces back to beat Santa Clara

After suffering their first conference loss of the season, the Bulldogs beat Santa Clara 75-60.

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Renton 51, King’s 46 Cashmere 61, Granite Falls 32… Continue reading

BLOG: Carter Hart one shutout away from tying WHL record

The Game The Silvertips were in control from the get-go in a… Continue reading

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Most Read