Prep boys swimming: Edmonds-Woodway meet

At Lynnwood Pool

Team Scores: Kamiak 138, Mountlake Terrace 28; Mountlake Terrace 76, Monroe 73; Edmonds-Woodway 117, Monroe 49; Kamiak 117, Edmonds-Woodway 53.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Davis, Tacuyan, Lee, Lewis) 1:50.69, Edmonds-Woodway (Tran, Nguyenle, Weller, O’Malley) 1:53.27, Mountlake Terrace (Allemann, Nalbandyan, Armentrout, May) 2:03.32; 200 freestyle—Henry Limm (K) 1:57.27, Cameron Wood (Mon) 2:07.52; 200 individual medley—Ben Dovinh (K) 2:14.99, Logan Wintermute (Mon) 2:20.80; 50 freestyle—Orion O’Malley (EW) 23.61, Shelby Lee (K) 24.03, Joseph Goguen (Mon) 29.61; 100 butterfly—Alex Nguyenle (EW) 58.50, Alonzo Tacuyan (K) 1:01.63, Sam Armentrout (MT) 1:01.83; 100 freestyle—Henry Limm (K) 53.45, Orion O’Malley (EW) 54.34, Joey Owens (MT) 1:07.37; 500 freestyle—Andrew Lewis (K) 5:34.02, Cameron Wood (Mon) 5:55.78; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Lewis, Davis, Limm, Lee) 1:39.60, Edmonds-Woodway (Munch-Mower, Sobolen, Tran, Warren) 1:55.48, Monroe (Corrie, Goguen, Wood, Wintermute) 1:56.19; 100 backstroke—Jason Killmer (K) 1:03.77, Ken Weller (EW) 1:05.75, Armen Nalbandyan (MT) 1:09.92; 100 breaststroke—Alex Nguyenle (EW) 1:05.29, Alonzo Tacuyan (K) 1:05.45, Sam Armentrout (MT) 1:12.06; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Davis, Limm, Carey, Tacuyan) 3:42.81, Edmonds-Woodway (Nguyenle, O’Malley, Weller, Warren) 3:47.06, Mountlake Terrace (Armentrout, Elliott, Jung, Jung) 4:13.74.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read