Prep boys swimming: Kamiak Meet

MUKILTEO — Kamiak’s John Stupey broke the school record in the 500-yard freestyle and Stanwood’s David Escobar broke the Spartans’ school record in the 100 butterfly.

Escobar swam the 100 fly in 54.05 seconds to break the previous record held since 1999 by more than a second.

Stupey swam the 500 free in a time of 4:48.73 to break the previous record held since 2005 by Thayer Trotter.

At Kamiak H.S.

Team scores: Stanwood 68, Snohomish 49; Stanwood 72, Monroe 20; Snohomish 63, Monroe 22; Kamiak 111, Stanwood 43; Kamiak 119, Snohomish 36; Kamiak 126, Monroe 12; Glacier Peak 74, Stanwood 58; Glacier Peak 84, Monroe 21, Kamiak 116, Glacier Peak 46.

200 medley relay—1. Kamiak (Shelby Lee, Liam Sosinsky, John Stupey, Eben Schumann) 1:41.09*, 2. Kamiak (Jason Killmer, Alonzo Tacuyan, Henry Limm, Magnus Lagerkrans) 1:50.07, 3. Glacier Peak (Austin Bournique, Curran MacMillan, Andre Shigetomi, Nicholas Lavigne) 1:57.42, 4. Stanwood (Juan Orts Bas, Kevin Sandquist, Quinton Steere, Conor Schmidt) 2:04.31, 5. Glacier Peak (Max Cossalter, Patrick McDowell, Trevor Pontious, Duke Logan) 2:06.08; 200 freestyle—1. Ben Dovinh (K) 2:01.54, 2. Weiss Davis (K) 2:03.65, 3. Kristopher Kusuda (K) 2:04.16, 4. Jacob Rudolph (Sno) 2:07.89, 5. Patrick McDowell (GP) 2:07.93; 200 individual medley—1. Kyle Christenson (GP) 2:07.80, 2. Alonzo Tacuyan (K) 2:14.19, 3. Jacob Land (Stan) 2:18.47, 4. Daniel Carey (K) 2:18.52, 5. Logan Wintermute (M) 2:19.53; 50 freestyle—1. David Escobar (Stan) 22.46**, 2. Eben Schumann (K) 22.77*, 3. Easton Lemos (Sno) 23.31, 4. Daryl Derbecker (GP) 23.89, 5. Tanner DesJardins (Stan) 24.54; Diving—1. Hunter Graver (Sno) 186.90, 2. Joel Tonsgard (Sno) 182.10, 3. Jared Christner (K) 173.84, 4. Dekotah Deough (Sno) 170.20; 100 butterfly—1. David Escobar (Stan) 54.05*, 2. Henry Limm (K) 54.34*, 3. Nicholas Lavigne (GP) 1:01.32, 4. Kevin Escobar (Stan) 1:02.21, 5. Ben Dovinh (K) 1:03.09; 100 freestyle—1. Easton Lemos (Sno) 50.81, 2. Jacob Land (Stan) 52.09, 3. Daryl Derbecker (GP) 53.70, 4. Daniel Carey (K) 54.43, 5. Quinton Steere (Stan) 55.79; 500 freestyle—John Stupey (K) 4:48.73**, 2. Patrick McDowell (GP) 5:41.85, 3. Jacob Rudolph (Sno) 5:52.30, 4. Weiss Davis (K) 5:54.83, 5. Colin Kusuda (K) 6:03.22; 200 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak (Shelby Lee, Eben Schumann, Henry Limm, John Stupey) 1:31.94*, 2. Stanwood (David Escobar, Kevin Escobar, Tanner DesJardins, Jacob Land) 1:34.40, 3. Kamiak (Alonzo Tacuyan, Liam Sosinsky, Ben Dovinh, Colin Kusuda) 1:39.65, 4. Kamiak (Andrew Lewis, Kristopher Kusuda, Magnus Lagerkrans, Wilson Kessel) 1:40.33, 5. Glacier Peak (Kyle Christenson, Curran MacMillan, Andre Shigetomi, Daryl Derbecker) 1:41.49; 100 backstroke—1. Andrew Lewis (K) 1:02.93, 2. Logan Wintermute (M) 1:06.39, 3. Ryan Fairhurst (Sno) 1:06.43, 4. Kristopher Kusuda (K) 1:09.51, 5. Austin Bournique (GP) 1:10.41; 100 breaststroke—1. Liam Sosinsky (K) 1:00.17*, 2. Kyle Christenson (GP) 1:04.54, 3. Alonzo Tacuyan (K) 1:06.01, 4. Shelby Lee (K) 1:07.96, 5. Kevin Escobar (Stan) 1:10.78; 400 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak (Henry Limm, Eben Schumann, John Stupey, Shelby Lee) 3:22.86*, 2. Kamiak (Daniel Carey, Magnus Lagerkrans, Liam Sosinsky, Andrew Lewis) 3:34.27, 3. Stanwood (Jacob Land, Tanner DesJardins, Kevin Escobar, David Escobar) 3:35.64, 4. Kamiak (Tristen Hansen, Wilson Kessel, Jason Killmer, Kristopher Kusuda) 3:57.67, 5. Snohomish (Jacob Rudolph, Bo Salvadalena, Ryan Fairhurst, Easton Lemos) 4:10.02.

*Denotes 4A state qualifying time

**Denotes 3A state qualifying time

More in Sports

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

Report: Fultz received $10K loan from agency before coming to UW

The revelation is the latest chapter of a federal probe investigating college basketball corruption.

When Huskies’ Dickerson speaks, others listen

There’s a lot you don’t know about Noah Dickerson. That’s about to… Continue reading

Friday’s prep results

King’s boys advance in 1A state tournament; Glacier Peak girls lose.

At a glance: Boys basketball state regional games

Below are capsules for Saturday’s state regional basketball games involving local boys… Continue reading

Youth-laden Lynnwood girls peaking at the right time

The Royals overcame adversity and ‘ups and downs’ to reach the state regionals.

Spartans seeking ‘redemption,’ return trip to Tacoma Dome

A year after losing its two state tournament games, Stanwood is eager to return to the Tacoma Dome.

Tips notch third straight with win over Vancouver

Everett breaks the 40-win plateau for the 6th time in franchise history.

Most Read