Prep boys swimming: Kamiak Meet

MUKILTEO — Kamiak’s John Stupey broke the school record in the 500-yard freestyle and Stanwood’s David Escobar broke the Spartans’ school record in the 100 butterfly.

Escobar swam the 100 fly in 54.05 seconds to break the previous record held since 1999 by more than a second.

Stupey swam the 500 free in a time of 4:48.73 to break the previous record held since 2005 by Thayer Trotter.

At Kamiak H.S.

Team scores: Stanwood 68, Snohomish 49; Stanwood 72, Monroe 20; Snohomish 63, Monroe 22; Kamiak 111, Stanwood 43; Kamiak 119, Snohomish 36; Kamiak 126, Monroe 12; Glacier Peak 74, Stanwood 58; Glacier Peak 84, Monroe 21, Kamiak 116, Glacier Peak 46.

200 medley relay—1. Kamiak (Shelby Lee, Liam Sosinsky, John Stupey, Eben Schumann) 1:41.09*, 2. Kamiak (Jason Killmer, Alonzo Tacuyan, Henry Limm, Magnus Lagerkrans) 1:50.07, 3. Glacier Peak (Austin Bournique, Curran MacMillan, Andre Shigetomi, Nicholas Lavigne) 1:57.42, 4. Stanwood (Juan Orts Bas, Kevin Sandquist, Quinton Steere, Conor Schmidt) 2:04.31, 5. Glacier Peak (Max Cossalter, Patrick McDowell, Trevor Pontious, Duke Logan) 2:06.08; 200 freestyle—1. Ben Dovinh (K) 2:01.54, 2. Weiss Davis (K) 2:03.65, 3. Kristopher Kusuda (K) 2:04.16, 4. Jacob Rudolph (Sno) 2:07.89, 5. Patrick McDowell (GP) 2:07.93; 200 individual medley—1. Kyle Christenson (GP) 2:07.80, 2. Alonzo Tacuyan (K) 2:14.19, 3. Jacob Land (Stan) 2:18.47, 4. Daniel Carey (K) 2:18.52, 5. Logan Wintermute (M) 2:19.53; 50 freestyle—1. David Escobar (Stan) 22.46**, 2. Eben Schumann (K) 22.77*, 3. Easton Lemos (Sno) 23.31, 4. Daryl Derbecker (GP) 23.89, 5. Tanner DesJardins (Stan) 24.54; Diving—1. Hunter Graver (Sno) 186.90, 2. Joel Tonsgard (Sno) 182.10, 3. Jared Christner (K) 173.84, 4. Dekotah Deough (Sno) 170.20; 100 butterfly—1. David Escobar (Stan) 54.05*, 2. Henry Limm (K) 54.34*, 3. Nicholas Lavigne (GP) 1:01.32, 4. Kevin Escobar (Stan) 1:02.21, 5. Ben Dovinh (K) 1:03.09; 100 freestyle—1. Easton Lemos (Sno) 50.81, 2. Jacob Land (Stan) 52.09, 3. Daryl Derbecker (GP) 53.70, 4. Daniel Carey (K) 54.43, 5. Quinton Steere (Stan) 55.79; 500 freestyle—John Stupey (K) 4:48.73**, 2. Patrick McDowell (GP) 5:41.85, 3. Jacob Rudolph (Sno) 5:52.30, 4. Weiss Davis (K) 5:54.83, 5. Colin Kusuda (K) 6:03.22; 200 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak (Shelby Lee, Eben Schumann, Henry Limm, John Stupey) 1:31.94*, 2. Stanwood (David Escobar, Kevin Escobar, Tanner DesJardins, Jacob Land) 1:34.40, 3. Kamiak (Alonzo Tacuyan, Liam Sosinsky, Ben Dovinh, Colin Kusuda) 1:39.65, 4. Kamiak (Andrew Lewis, Kristopher Kusuda, Magnus Lagerkrans, Wilson Kessel) 1:40.33, 5. Glacier Peak (Kyle Christenson, Curran MacMillan, Andre Shigetomi, Daryl Derbecker) 1:41.49; 100 backstroke—1. Andrew Lewis (K) 1:02.93, 2. Logan Wintermute (M) 1:06.39, 3. Ryan Fairhurst (Sno) 1:06.43, 4. Kristopher Kusuda (K) 1:09.51, 5. Austin Bournique (GP) 1:10.41; 100 breaststroke—1. Liam Sosinsky (K) 1:00.17*, 2. Kyle Christenson (GP) 1:04.54, 3. Alonzo Tacuyan (K) 1:06.01, 4. Shelby Lee (K) 1:07.96, 5. Kevin Escobar (Stan) 1:10.78; 400 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak (Henry Limm, Eben Schumann, John Stupey, Shelby Lee) 3:22.86*, 2. Kamiak (Daniel Carey, Magnus Lagerkrans, Liam Sosinsky, Andrew Lewis) 3:34.27, 3. Stanwood (Jacob Land, Tanner DesJardins, Kevin Escobar, David Escobar) 3:35.64, 4. Kamiak (Tristen Hansen, Wilson Kessel, Jason Killmer, Kristopher Kusuda) 3:57.67, 5. Snohomish (Jacob Rudolph, Bo Salvadalena, Ryan Fairhurst, Easton Lemos) 4:10.02.

*Denotes 4A state qualifying time

**Denotes 3A state qualifying time

More in Sports

Hall-of-Fame voter says Edgar Martinez worthy of induction

The Mariner great is one of 10 players ex-Herald baseball writer Kirby Arnold voted for this year

‘Braveheart’ helps UW men’s basketball salvage road trip

The film rejuvenated the Huskies, who beat Colorado on Saturday after Thursday’s loss at Utah.

Cardinals hire Carolina defensive coordinator as head coach

Steve Wilks has been an assistant coach in the NFL for 12 seasons

New York Giants hire Shurmur as their head coach

Shurmur spent this season as the offensive coordinator of the Minnesota Vikings

Everett’s Ondrej Vala controls the puck with Swift Current’s Beck Malenstyn trailing Sunday afternoon at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on January 21, 2018. The Silvertips won 4-1. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Silvertips beat Swift Current, keep winning streak alive

U.S. Division-leading Everett has won seven straight WHL games

Everett Jr. Silvertips 16U standings, stats and schedule

Here’s the details about the team in first place heading into the NAPHL’s final weekend.

Monroe High’s Monique Fierke looks for the basket during drills at practice on Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018 in Monroe, Wa. Fierke is the leading scorer for the Bearcats. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Q&A with Monroe’s Monique Fierke

It didn’t take long for Monique Fierke to make a good impression… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 1/15-1/20

Boys basketball Lewis Pope, South Whidbey Pope, a senior, had 22 points,… Continue reading

POLL: Evaluating the Seahawks’ assistant coaching changes

Which change — offensive coordinator, offensive line coach, defensive coordinator — is biggest?

Most Read