Prep boys swimming: Marysville Pilchuck Meet

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Team scores: Meadowdale 87, Marysville Pilchuck 83; Marysville Pilchuck 105, Lynnwood 52; Meadowdale 102, Marysville Getchell 66; Marysville Getchell 88, Lynnwood 67.

200 medley relay—1. Meadowdale (Flynn, Phipps, Kelly, Olsen) 1:53.92, 2. Marysville Getchell (Korte, D. Swanson, Dalton, DeMarco) 1:57.69, 3. Marysville Pilchuck 1:58.37 (Durand, Pusateri, Blomberg, Willis) 1:58.37; 200 freestyle—1. Jacob Blomberg (MP) 2:07.04, 2. Cozart Michael (MG) 2:14.68; 200 individual medley—1. Taylor Dalton (MG) 2:26.77, 2. Kyle Barnett (Mead) 2:27.42, 3. Owin Ell (MP) 2:30.03; 50 freestyle—1. Cole Olsen (Mead) 25.13, 3. Jonathan Pusateri (MP) 26.84, 4. Ian Carpenter (L) 27.01; 100 butterfly—1. Chris Flynn (Mead) 58.37, 2. Kevin Korte (MG) 1:07.70, 3. Dong-Ha Nguyen (L) 1:08.57; 100 freestyle—1. Colin Willis (MP) 49.90, 2. Cole Olsen (Mead) 57.59, 4. Daniel Swanson (MG) 1:02.72; 500 freestyle—1. Ian Carpenter (L) 5:48.06, 2. Jonathan Pusateri (MP) 5:55.37, 3. Kyle Barnett (Mead) 6:39.63; 200 freestyle relay—1. Marysville Pilchuck (Durand Preston, Baker, Willis) 1:47.89, 2. Lynnwood (Casey, Peterson, Hibbeler, Fitsgerald) 1:53.59, 3. Marysville Getchell (Cozart, Lindgren, Corcoran-Clark, Sawn) 1:54.11; 100 backstroke—1. Chris Flynn (Mead) 1:04.97, 2. Jacob Blomberg (MP) 1:07.92, 3. Kevin Korte (MG) 1:09.62; 100 breaststroke—1. Colin Willis (MP) 1:07.12, 2. Jordan Phipps (Mead) 1:08.84, 3. Dong-Ha Nguyen (L) 1:18.97; 400 freestyle relay—1. Meadowdale (Flynn, Kelly, Olsen, Barnett) 3:50.97, 2. Marysville Pilchuck (Carr, Ell, Pusateri, Blomberg) 4:05.08, 3. Lynnwood (Tsatouryan, Hibbeler, Carpenter, Nguyen) 4:05.40. Records—Lynnwood 0-4 overall, Meadowdale 3-1, Marysville Getchell 1-2, Marysville Pilchuck 1-2.

More in Sports

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Huskies fall to Utah 70-62 for 2nd straight Pac-12 loss

Washington shoots just 38.5 percent from the field in defeat.

Thursday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Anacortes 71, Lakewood 52 Northwest 1B Grace Academy… Continue reading

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

No. 13 Gonzaga falls to rival Saint Mary’s 74-71

Jock Landale scores 26 points as the Gaels take sole possession of first place in the WCC.

POLL RESULTS: Edgar Martinez is getting in the Hall of Fame

Fifty-nine percent of responders believe the Seattle Mariners legend will be elected this year.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Lakewood’s Perry earns WIAA Athlete of the Week honors

Lakewood girls basketball star Jelly Perry earned Athlete of the Week honors… Continue reading

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Most Read