Prep cross country: Arlington meet

At River Meadows Park

course distance

Boys team scores— Arlington 27, Marysville Getchell 73, Kamiak 75, Shorecrest 98, Mountlake Terrace 112, Mount Vernon 116

Arlington— 1. Nathan Beamer 16:46.30; 4. Pieter Andrews 17:10.10; 6. Michael Barene 17:30.00; 7. Eric Acero-Rosas 17:33.40; 9. Zachary Cushman 17:34.70.

Marysville Getchell— 11. Cameron Wagstaff 17:45.80; 12. Thomas Lindgren 17:46.00; 15. Zachary Arcaro-Frazier 17:51.20; 17. Channing Frohlich 17:57.30; 18. Connor Stickels 18:00.30.

Kamiak— 2. Cullen McEachern 16:51.80; 10. Skyler Bradford 17:43.90; 14. Braeden Smith 17:50.60; 23. Hobb Kimmerling 18:09.00; 26. Nick Harrison 18:13.90.

Shorecrest— 8. Macauley Franks 17:33.80; 13. Matt Creagan 17:46.60; 22. Seth Walton 18:06.20; 24. Spencer Thurman 18:09.10; 32. Erik Luu 18:20.10.

Mountlake Terrace— 3. Braden Sims 17:07.10; 5. Nick Leidig 17:18.10; 42. MacKenzie Siemens 18:45.40; 48. Kendall Yackley 19:22.30; 49. Josh Liddell 19:36.90.

Mount Vernon— 16. Jahldi Merritt 17:53.70; 19. Adam Erie 18:01.90; 20. Nate Young 18:03.40l 28. Alex Couch 18:16.30; 36. Connor Nelson 18:31.60.

Girls team scores—Kamiak 28, Mountlake Terrace 39, Arlington 97, Shorecrest 118, Mount Vernon 120, Marysville Getchell 129

Kamiak— 1. Katherine Slack 19:54.80; 4. Nicole Vijgen 20:23.40; 5. Tiffany Roe 20:33.80; 8. Alicia Anderson 20:50.80; 10. Leah Clark 20:56.00.

Mountlake Terrace— 2. Katherine Gustafson 20:03.90; 3. Katherine Walter 20:11.10; 7. Sophia Nelson 20:47.00; 9. Ella Schroth 20:52.40;18. Marika Jamtaas 22:20.70.

Arlington— 15. Marie Gaudin 12:48.80; 16. Emma Janousek 21:49.10; 21. Kelsey Mutton 23:26.80; 22. Camellia Hanna 23:31.20; 25. Katie Taylor 23:44.40.

Shorecrest— 6. Lillian Visser 20:42.70; 17. Lauren Block 22:11.20; 26. Lily Torres-Norton 23:50.60; 36. Sophie Ziliak 24:40.50; 37. Katie McCaffret 24:45.10.

Mount Vernon— 13. Cassandra Kwant 21:28.40; 14. Maria Rivera-Valles 21.28.50; 31. Rebekah Jensen 24:18.40; 33. Valeria Gonchar 24:23.80; 34. Jacqueline Medina 24:26.70.

Marysville Getchell— 11. Maguire Rossnagle 21:23.50; 19. Taylor Roscoe 22:30.50; 20. Abby Ryiter 23:24.90; 45. Alia Teerlink 25:17.90; 51. Sabrina Farrell 25:54.80.

More in Sports

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Seahawks won’t abandon sickly run game, Carroll says

Seattle has the NFL’s 32nd-ranked rushing offense.

No. 17 Gonzaga beats Utah State 79-66

Killian Tilllie scores 20 points and King’s alum Corey Kispert adds 12 in the victory.

King’s girls soccer team wins 1A state championship

The Knights outlasted Cascade (Leavenworth) in a shootout to post a 2-1 (8-7 PK) victory.

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

The Herald’s 2017 All-Area High School Volleyball Team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR Lilly Eason Setter, Lake Stevens, sr. Eason recorded… Continue reading

Seahawks’ aging ‘Legion of Boom’ missing key parts

Richard Sherman returns to headquarters following season-ending surgery; Kam Chancellor likely out Monday.

Utah’s dynamic quarterback has UW’s attention

Sophomore Tyler Huntley will provide the Huskies with a big challenge with his ability to run and pass.

Most Read