Prep cross country: Bellevue Christian Invite

At Kelsey Creek Park

2.485 miles

Local individual results only

Boys team scores—Cedarcrest 30, King’s 58, Bellevue Christian 120, Maryville Getchell 129, Monroe 129, Granite Falls 135, Cedar Park Christian 181, South Whidbey 186, Eatonville 233, Bear Creek 276, Vashon Island 298, Sultan DNQ.

Cedarcrest—1. Logan Orndorf 13:06, 5. Dominic Dams 13:58, 6. Cody Wanichek 13:58, 7. Quinn Radbourne 14:03, 11. Colton Green 14:17. King’s—2. Andrew Ayers 13:19, 9. Jake Barnett 14:11, 14. Arthur Emmons 14:29, 15. Hunter Bryson 14:33, 18. Ryan Mills 14:35. Marysville Getchell—17. Cameron Wagstaff 14:34, 22. Mitch Ryiter 14:49, 27. Thomas Lindgren 14:57, 28. Roger Devora 14:57, 36. Garrett Westover 15:16. Monroe—8. Chandler Crayton 14:08, 10. Tyler Sharp 14:12, 25. D’Marco DeGross 14:55, 34. David Dourado 15:11, 54. Tyler Stevenson 15:50. Granite Falls—16. Ryan Nash 14:33, 24. Tristin Larsen 14:53, 26. Riley Hansen 14:57, 29. Jarad Olander 15:02, 41. Dante Gadbois 15:21. South Whidbey—20. Chris Anderson 14:45, 30. Gavin Imes 15:04, 37. Jhamil Bader-Jarvis 15:17, 42. Andy Zisette 15:25, 61. Evan Mellish 16:01. Sultan—35. Jason Barrus 15:11, 44. Aaron Heidlage 15:30.

Girls team scores—Cedarcrest 42, King’s 48, Marysville Getchell 105, Monroe 109, Cedar Park Christian 141, South Whidbey 150, Bellevue Christian 164, Eatonville 190, Granite Falls 200, Vashon Island 258.

Cedarcrest—5. Olivia Waterman 15:58, 6. Diana Carr 16:13, 7. Amelia Anderson 16:24, 10. Molly Hammontree 17:22, 14. Megan Brimley 17:34. King’s—3, Kacey Kemper 15:51, 4. McKenna Smith 15:53, 11. Sophia Thomas 17:22, 12. Mikayla Morgan 17:23, 18. Lily Kleven 17:45. Marysville Getchell—2. Rachael Lefstad 15:47, 21. Briaunna Heacock 17:54, 23. Nicole Buell 18:00, 27. Hannah Fink 18:13, 32. Shaleen Troxel 18:18. Monroe—9. Tiffany Ohlsen 16:58, 16. Kendra Delamare 17:43, 20. CeAnna Heit 17:50, 25. Emily Bland 18:10, 39. Kat Busch 18:35. South Whidbey—13. Nora Felt 17:31, 15. Mallorie Mitchem 17:39, 26. Emma Lungren 18:11, 52. Anna Justus 19:31, 54. Carson Orr 19:36. Granite Falls—8. Rachel Mow 16:37, 34. Emily Schneiders 18:19, 49. Emily Rice 19:24, 59. Sadie Woolman-Morgan 20:03, 72. Mckenzie Meyer 22:24.

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round bantam draft pick Ronan Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman from Alberta was the 20th overall selection.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

BLOG: More on the Seeley signing, plus another award for Hart

The Everett Silvertips announced Tuesday they’ve signed 2017 first-round pick Ronan Seeley… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Luke Wugumgeg, G, Cascade Wugumgeg, a sophomore, scored 18 points and hit… Continue reading

MP boys build big 1st-half lead, hang on to beat E-W (Video)

Defense spurs an 18 point first-half run and the Tomahawks top the Warriors 64-55 in a battle of unbeatens.

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

Most Read