Prep cross country: Bellevue Invite

At Lake Sammamish State Park

5,000 meters

Top varsity finishers across all events

Boys team scores—6. Glacier Peak 147, 9. Jackson 299, 10. Cedarcrest 339.

Glacier Peak— Keagan Smith 17:22.53, Sawyer Carter 17:46.87, Isaac Ripley 17:49.68, Zach Smith 17:53.85, Garren Arnold 18:08.61; Jackson—Mark Olivares 20:17.10, Ben Drajeske 20:31.96, Gavin Odonnell 20:50.98, Jack Nemiroff 20:51.23, Christian Kim 21:47.55; Cedarcrest— Logan Orndorf 17:12.47, Quinn Radbourne 17:50.42, Jonathan Gunderson 18:02.18, Gage Catherman 18:12.08, Colton Green 18:24.77; Snohomish—Brad Hodkinson 17:08.54, Kyler Sager 17:09.74, Hans Thoreson 17:34.06, Robert Williams 17:57.26, Ryan Gillings 18:17.76; Marysville Getchell—Cameron Wagstaff 18:23.83, Thomas Lindgren 19:03.01, Garrett Westover 19:52.66, Kyle Probst 21:07.09, Connor Stickels 21:21.62; Monroe—Chandler Crayton 18:37.26, Tyler Sharp 18:47.79, D’Marco DeGross 19:15.92, Josh Blevins 19:40.23, Sam LaPine 20:40.22.

Girls team scores—8. Jackson 240.

Jackson—Natalie Johnson 24:21.50, Katy Rawlins 24:40.82, Kamryn Laurence 25:28.94, Shione Borgal 27:17.77, Amanda Crockett 27:38.89; Glacier Peak—Heidi Smith 19:58.39, Katherine Dittmann 20:09.25, Megan Davis 20:33.13, Natalie Church 20:41.58, Samantha Northrop 20:47.39; Cedarcrest—Olivia Waterman 20:40.72, Diana Carr 21:23.87, Amelia Anderson 21:31.43, Madi Shinn 21:40.49, Courtney Tobin 21:51.48; Snohomish—Kyla Shade 20:02.45, Bri Gibson 20:06.81, Hailey Nyquist 20:21.42, Hannah Berntson 20:21.91, Esmeralda Bonilla 20:31.07; Marysville Getchell—Nicole Buell 23:15.04, Taylor Roscoe 24:05.22, Hannah Fink 24:21.55, Kiley Marriott 27:06.55, Amber Farrell 29:04.63; Monroe—Emily Bland 23:17.33, Kat Busch 24:09.63, Payton Stringer 24:44.59, Tabatha Blevins 24:51.30, Natalie Logan 25:17.21.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read