Prep cross country: Cascade meet

At McCollum County Park

3.1+ miles

Boys team scores—Cascade 25, Mount Vernon 32, Mariner 69

Mariner—9. John Nguyen 20:45, 12. Tim Angleos 21:00, 17. Jose Izzarry 21:24, 24. Diego Casillas 22:12, 25. Oscar Flores-Montes 22:56.Mount Vernon—1. Alex Mitchell 18:18, 6. Dane Pollett 19:40, 7. Sam Kwant 20:02, 8. Michael Giles 20:10, 10. Jaidev Merritt 20:57. Cascade—2. Colin Wieder 18:41, 3. Vinny Shipley 19:17, 4. Jackson Wagner 19:29, 5. Dylan Olson 19:38, 11. Joel Henry 20:57.

Girls team scores—Cascade 29, Mount Vernon 32, Mariner DNQ

Mariner—8. Chanel Ridiros 26:00, 14. Kylee Furness 27:16, 27. Leonara Guiteurez 30:58. Mount Vernon—1. Molly Stoosma 23:54, 5. Makayla Kamb 24:43, 8. Chanel Ridiros 23:00, 11. Cassandra Kwant 26:43, 13. Hailey Bennett 27:13. Cascade—3. Christel Schaefers 24:30, 4. Katie Weir 24:36, 6. Ashley Carlson 25:04, 7. Alexa Boswell 25:09, 9. Amanda Redford 26:10.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read