Prep cross country: Sehome Invitational

At Civic Stadium

2 miles

Top local teams and finishers

Freshmen boys team scores—2. Shorewood 44, 4. Oak Harbor 107, 5. Mt. Vernon 109. Top freshmen—1. Cullen MeEachern (Kamiak) 11:03, 3. Chris Gerbino (Shorewood) 11:06, 5. Cameron Sanders (Shorewood) 11:17, 8. Michael Guzman (Oak Harbor) 11:33, 12. Adam Alayli (Kamiak) 11:43.

Sophomore boys team scores—3. Oak Harbor 59, 4. Mt. Vernon 85. Top sophomores—3. Cameron Wagstaff (Marysville Getchell) 10:52, 8. Logan Clark (Oak Harbor) 11:13, 10. Skylar Bradford (Kamiak) 11:19, 12. Aaron Rainboth (Shorewood) 11:24, 13. Brian Primm (Meadowdale) 11:27.

Junior boys team scores—2. Oak Harbor 74, 6. South Whidbey 128. Top juniors—1. John Rodeheffer (Oak Harbor) 10:11, 4. Omar Abdulla (Shorewood) 10:26, 11. Dominic Giordano (Meadowdale) 11:00, 12. Michael Giles (Mt. Vernon) 11:01, 15. Bo Gould (Kamiak) 11:07.

Senior boys team scores—1. Kamiak 66, 6. Oak Harbor 123, 8. Mt. Vernon 140. Top seniors—3. Kennan Stephens (Shorewood) 10:18, 7. Ben Halladay (Kamiak) 10:22, 10. Clayton Richardson (Oak Harbor) 10:25, 11. Alex Mitchell (Mt. Vernon) 10:32, 12. Jerry Behrens (Kamiak) 10:32.

Freshmen girls team scores—2. South Whidbey 64, 3. Oak Harbor 70. Top freshmen—5. Laura Rodeheffer (Oak Harbor) 12:47, 6. Chloe Morrison (Kamiak) 13:06, 8. Anna Leski (South Whidbey) 13:12, 12. Tiffany Roe (Kamiak) 13:44, 17. Riley Yale (South Whidbey) 14:15.

Sophomore girls team scores—no local team scores. Top sophomores—2. Nicole Vigjen (Kamiak) 12:24, 7. Mallorie Mitchem (South Whidbey) 13:14, 19. Suzanne Kaltenbach (Oak Harbor) 14:23, 24. Katie Smith (Kamiak) 14:42, 26. Annika Engbloom (Kamiak) 14:43.

Junior girls team scores—5. Oak Harbor 107, 6. Mt. Vernon 174. Top juniors—4. Jonalynn Horn (Oak Harbor) 12:36, 9. Emily Ransom (Shorewood) 12:53, 15. Tiana Roe (Kamiak) 13:32, 21. Nicole Buell (Marysville Getchell) 13:51, 28. Amanda Venables (Marysville Pilchuck) 14:26.

Senior girls team scores—4. Oak Harbor 101. Top seniors—2. Alexandra Laiblin (Oak Harbor) 12:32, 9. Molly McEachern (Kamiak) 13:08, 13. Brittney Friend (Kamiak) 13:18, 18. Jaime Rodden (South Whidbey) 13:29, 24. Terra Wildon (South Whidbey) 13:54.

More in Sports

M’s bolster bullpen, add Nicasio, two others

Seattle adds Juan Nicasio in free agency and trades for Shawn Armstrong and Anthony Misiewicz.

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Seahawks ready Wilhoite to start at MLB for Wagner

The vet is at the center of Seattle’s preparation to stop Rams RB Todd Gurley in a pivotal NFC West matchup.

Five high schools leaving the Cascade Conference

They will form a new league — the North Sound Conference — for the 2018-19 school year

Tough year turns ‘Lucky’ for Idaho angler

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Gary March of Worley, Idaho, was… Continue reading

Silvertips sign 1st-round bantam draft pick Ronan Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman from Alberta was the 20th overall selection.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Seahawks add depth at linebacker, place Aboushi on IR

Status of linebackers Bobby Wagner and K.J. Wright still uncertain heading into game with Rams

Most Read