Prep cross country: Sehome Invitational

At Civic Stadium

2 miles

Top local teams and finishers

Freshmen boys team scores—2. Shorewood 44, 4. Oak Harbor 107, 5. Mt. Vernon 109. Top freshmen—1. Cullen MeEachern (Kamiak) 11:03, 3. Chris Gerbino (Shorewood) 11:06, 5. Cameron Sanders (Shorewood) 11:17, 8. Michael Guzman (Oak Harbor) 11:33, 12. Adam Alayli (Kamiak) 11:43.

Sophomore boys team scores—3. Oak Harbor 59, 4. Mt. Vernon 85. Top sophomores—3. Cameron Wagstaff (Marysville Getchell) 10:52, 8. Logan Clark (Oak Harbor) 11:13, 10. Skylar Bradford (Kamiak) 11:19, 12. Aaron Rainboth (Shorewood) 11:24, 13. Brian Primm (Meadowdale) 11:27.

Junior boys team scores—2. Oak Harbor 74, 6. South Whidbey 128. Top juniors—1. John Rodeheffer (Oak Harbor) 10:11, 4. Omar Abdulla (Shorewood) 10:26, 11. Dominic Giordano (Meadowdale) 11:00, 12. Michael Giles (Mt. Vernon) 11:01, 15. Bo Gould (Kamiak) 11:07.

Senior boys team scores—1. Kamiak 66, 6. Oak Harbor 123, 8. Mt. Vernon 140. Top seniors—3. Kennan Stephens (Shorewood) 10:18, 7. Ben Halladay (Kamiak) 10:22, 10. Clayton Richardson (Oak Harbor) 10:25, 11. Alex Mitchell (Mt. Vernon) 10:32, 12. Jerry Behrens (Kamiak) 10:32.

Freshmen girls team scores—2. South Whidbey 64, 3. Oak Harbor 70. Top freshmen—5. Laura Rodeheffer (Oak Harbor) 12:47, 6. Chloe Morrison (Kamiak) 13:06, 8. Anna Leski (South Whidbey) 13:12, 12. Tiffany Roe (Kamiak) 13:44, 17. Riley Yale (South Whidbey) 14:15.

Sophomore girls team scores—no local team scores. Top sophomores—2. Nicole Vigjen (Kamiak) 12:24, 7. Mallorie Mitchem (South Whidbey) 13:14, 19. Suzanne Kaltenbach (Oak Harbor) 14:23, 24. Katie Smith (Kamiak) 14:42, 26. Annika Engbloom (Kamiak) 14:43.

Junior girls team scores—5. Oak Harbor 107, 6. Mt. Vernon 174. Top juniors—4. Jonalynn Horn (Oak Harbor) 12:36, 9. Emily Ransom (Shorewood) 12:53, 15. Tiana Roe (Kamiak) 13:32, 21. Nicole Buell (Marysville Getchell) 13:51, 28. Amanda Venables (Marysville Pilchuck) 14:26.

Senior girls team scores—4. Oak Harbor 101. Top seniors—2. Alexandra Laiblin (Oak Harbor) 12:32, 9. Molly McEachern (Kamiak) 13:08, 13. Brittney Friend (Kamiak) 13:18, 18. Jaime Rodden (South Whidbey) 13:29, 24. Terra Wildon (South Whidbey) 13:54.

More in Sports

Local quartet lifting playoff-bound CWU football

Four Snohomish County natives start for the 11-0 Wildcats.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Washington State brings improved defense into Apple Cup

Typically known for its Air Raid offense, the Cougars are excelling on both sides of the ball.

Silvertips looking for offense entering weekend series

Everett will look to snap a 2-game losing streak when faces Tri-City on the road.

Seahawks waive Freeney from depleted defense

The surprising move comes on the heels of a loss where poor pass rush was an issue for Seattle.

Sounders beat Houston 2-0 in 1st leg of West finals

Gustav Svensson and Will Bruin scored for the Sounders, who host the 2nd leg Thursday.

Apple Cup notebook: Leach’s Cougars without special motivation

The Washington State coach said his team will prepare like it’s a normal game.

Seattle falls short in 34-31 home loss to Atlanta

Russell Wilson rallied the Seahawks late, but it wasn’t enough to avoid a defeat.

Seahawks’ postseason hopes dealt a blow by loss to Falcons

Seattle will likely spend the rest of the regular season fighting for a playoff berth.

Most Read