Prep cross country: South Whidbey Invitational

At South Whidbey H.S.

5k

Boys team scores—Division 1: Squalicum 33, Arlington 79, Cascade 115, Stanwood 140, Anacortes 181, Sehome 308, Mariner 342, Everett 359, Marysville Pilchuck 361, Lynnwood 427, Lynden 483. Division 2: Cedar Park Christian 121, King’s 244, Cascade-Leavenworth 270, South Whidbey 274, Granite Falls 311, Mt. Baker 341, Seattle Academy 393, Nooksack Valley 410.

Arlington—5. Nathan Beamer 17:10.74, 7. Peiter Andrew 17:23.71, 17. Ben Comerford 17:50.54, 28. Michael Barene 18:10.04, 34. Matthew Taylor 18:18.56;

Cascade—14. Dylan Olson 17:37.32, 20. Jackson Wagner 17:54.98, 22. Vinny Shipley 17:58.22, 30. Lucas Strand 18:11.59, 41. Evan Hurt 18:28.41; Stanwood—19. Kevin Sandquist 17:54.41, 23. Michael Sandquist 17:58.84, 24. Nate McCaughan 17:59.27, 33. West Weinert 18:17.54, 54. Isaac Olson 18:51.71; Mariner—49. Spencer Anderson 18:47.14, 62. John Nguyen 19:04.75, 63. Tim Angelos 19:06.54, 85. Diego Casillas 19:39.21, 104. Quan Tran 20:02.61; Everett—38. Cooper James 18:24.65, 65. Isaac O’Connell 19:08.06, 82. Colt Beardsley 19:32.42, 83. Francisco Zamora 19:34.99, 112. Jesse Engerseth 20:22.68; Marysville Pilchuck—25. Chris Moen 18:01.94, 77. Josh Berry 19:28.23, 79. David Gloyd 19:30.75, 93. David Adams 19:43.24, 107. Nate Heckendorf 20:07.30;

Lynnwood—57. Noah Johann 18:56.92, 87. Mahud Hufane 19:40.94, 88. Kaleb Decker 19:41.19, 102. Leul Wolde 20:00.17, 116. Matthew Carwin 20:29.54; King’s—3. Andrew Ayers 16:35.58, 36. Tyler Ward 18:20.96, 47. Matt Jackson 18:39.54, 48. Andrew Brodsky 18:45.73, 131. Caleb Judd 25:12.77; South Whidbey—31. Gavin Imes 18:13.22, 50. Chris Anderson 18:48.09, 59. Will Simms 19:02.62, 75. Truman Hood 19:23.77, 78. Anders Bergquist 19:28.97; Granite Falls—56. Dante Gadbois 18:52.91, 61. Tristin Larsen 19:04.25, 67. Riley Hansen 19:11.61, 73. KC Spencer 19:20.08, 74. Ricky Mueller 19:23.21; Sultan—44. Jacob Barrus 18:33.60, 89. Nicholas Sorgen 19:41.50.

Girls team scores—Division 1: Arlington 66, Lynnwood 120, Stanwood 186, Cascade 245, Mariner 246, Anacortes 253, Squalicum 262, Lynden 343. Division 2: Mt. Baker 91, South Whidbey 106, King’s 133, Nooksack Valley 189, Cascade-Leavenworth 202, Cedar Park Christian 301.

Arlington—6. Emma Janousek 20:23.87, 8. Cassidy Rude 20:46.59, 9. Gracie Castandeda 20:58.40, 22. Sidney Trinidad 21:49.60, 25. Marie Gaudin 22:04.01;

Lynnwood—2. Mikayla Pivec 19:07.48, 4. Malia Pivec 19:44.58, 27. Alexa Schroeder 22:08.33, 46. Ashtin Markowski 22:46.78, 52. Madison Bryson-Eyer 23:20.52; Stanwood—16. Corina Pierce 21:30.13, 20. Caylyn Rich 21:46.48, 41. Jeriah Bankson 22:36.88, 59. Rachel Andelin 24:04.43, 68. Tatyana Stites 24:31.92; Cascade—23. Ashley Carlson 21:51.04, 40. Sarah Elbert 22:34.96 22:34.96, 50. Amanda Redford 23:16.48, 71. Jordan Erbeck 24:35.47, 81. Nicole Loehr 26:02.91; Mariner—5. Abbie Steinhauer 19:56.56, 39. Chanel Ridiros 22:34.46, 69. Lorena Gutierrez-Perez 24:34.39, 75. Ari Angeles 25:09.31, 77. Isabelle Mills 25:10.97; South Whidbey—11. Mallorie Michem 21:15.07, 15. Jaime Rodden 21:28.49, 17. Anna Leski 21:32.47, 32. Emma Lungren 22:17.01, 42. Bethany Justus 22:39.84; King’s—3. Kacey Kemper 19:33.42, 24. Lily Kleven 21:53.75, 26. Rachel Mills 22:07.63, 44. Amelia Culp 22:41.01, 48. Krystal Brodsky 22:54.45.

More in Sports

Kindopp ‘getting the job done’ for Silvertips

The Everett winger has been quietly contributing to the team’s recent success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

A look at how the Huskies built their strength at linebacker

Tevis Bartlett, Keishawn Bierria and Ben Burr-Kirven all took different paths to starting roles with UW.

Three Storm players included in national team pool

Four-time Olympic gold medalist Sue Bird headlines the group

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

M’s bolster bullpen, add Nicasio, two others

Seattle adds Juan Nicasio in free agency and trades for Shawn Armstrong and Anthony Misiewicz.

Five high schools are leaving the Cascade sports conference

Archbishop Murphy and Cedarcrest will have to find a new conference as the others form their own.

Tough year turns ‘Lucky’ for Idaho angler

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Gary March of Worley, Idaho, was… Continue reading

Return of ThunderTips podcast plus Wednesday practice notes

The latest ThunderTips Hockey Podcast, on which I appear alongside Seattle Thunderbirds… Continue reading

Most Read