Prep cross country: Tomahawk Twilight

MARYSVILLE — South Whidbey’s Lilliana Stellin finished fourth in the girls varsity 1B-2A race and the Falcons won the team title at the Twilight Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

Stellin ran the 5,000 meter course in 19:12, one second behind Kacey Kemper of King’s, but South Whidbey edged the Knights by seven points in the team standings.

The King’s boys team also put in a strong performance, placing second behind Lindbergh. Andrew Ayers (16:18) finished third to pace the Knights.

Jack Griffing of Edmonds-Woodway recorded a time of 15:44.1 to end up fourth in the boys 3A-4A race. Mason Nichol’s eighth place time of 15:58 led Lake Stevens to second place.

At Cedarcrest G.C.

5,000 meters

Boys team scores (top 3 only)—Varsity 1B-2A: Lindbergh 69, King’s 100, Franklin Pierce 120. Varsity 3A-4A: 1. Bothell 117, Lake Stevens 119, Eastlake 131.

Varsity 1B-2A—1. Stephen Bottoms (Onalaska) 15:44, 2. Nehemiah Barrett (Franklin Pierce) 15:58, 3. Andrew Ayers (King’s) 16:18, 4. Kyle Cole (Cedar Park Christian-Bothell) 16:22, 5. Mohammud Abdi (Lindbergh) 16:48. Varsity 3A-4A—1. Keegan Symmes (Skyline) 15:23, 2. Michael Mendenhall (Inglemoor) 15:34, 3. Sam Griner (Interlake) 15:41, 4. Jack Griffing (Edmonds-Woodway) 15:44.1, 5. Charlie Barringer (Bothell) 15:44.7.

Girls team scores (top 3 only)—Varsity 1B-2A: South Whidbey 79, King’s 86, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 90

Varsity 1B-2A—1. Sally Larson (CPC-B) 18:08, 2. Audrey Western (University Prep) 19:10, 3. Kacey Kemper (King’s) 19:11, 4. Lilliana Stellin (SW) 19:12, 5. Camille Moore (Bush) 19:15. Varsity 3A-4A—1. Kyra Burke (Inglemoor) 18:13, 2. Andrea Masterson (Lakeside) 18:15, 3. Rebecca Delacruz-Gund (Lakeside) 18:37, 4. Jessica Spray (Newport) 18:43, 5. Moira O’Connor Lent (Holy Names) 18:51.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Friday’s prep stars of the night

George Reidy, G, Cedar Park Christian Reidy, a senior, scored 38 of… Continue reading

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Most Read