Prep cross country: Twilight Invite

  • Sat Oct 4th, 2014 9:38pm
  • Sports

MARYSVILLE— The Glacier Peak cross country team finished in second place in both the boys and girls races at Saturday’s Twilight Invite held at Cedarcrest Golf Course.

Heidi Smith finished the highest of any runner for the Grizzlies, placing fourth in the girls race with a time of 18:41. For the Grizzly boys, Garren Arnold was the highest finisher, placing 18th with a time of 16:57.

Edmonds-Woodway sophomore Miller Haller finished first in the boys race with a time of 15:28. Other top-10 finishesr from Wesco on the boys side included Jackson’s Aaron Roe (third) and Arlington’s Nathan Beamer (ninth).

Jackson senior Brooke Kingma finished the highest of any Wesco runner on the girls side, placing third with a time of 18:30. Joining Kingma and Smith in the top 10 were Lynnwood’s Mikayla Pivec (sixth) and Mariner’s Abbie Steinhauer (eighth), who was the only Marauder to compete in the event.

Jackson finished fourth in the boys race and ninth in girls, Arlington finished sixth in boys and 10th in girls, Kamiak finished 10th in boys and 11th in girls and Edmonds-Woodway finished eigth in boys.

At Cedarcrest G.C.

5K

Boys team scores—1. Eastlake 92, 2. Glacier Peak 135, 4. Jackson 155, 6. Arlington 179, 8. Edmonds-Woodway 273, 10. Kamiak 290, 13. Cascade 347, 15. Marysville Getchell 406, 20. Everett 509, 22. Monroe 608, 23. Lynnwood 620, 25. Stanwood 657, 26. Marysville Pilchuck 679,

Arlington—9. Nathan Beamer 15:59, 18. Peiter Andrews 16:29, 36. Matthew Taylor 16:50, 40. Michael Barene 16:55, 76. Jacob Fankhauser 17:22.

Cascade—42. Jackson Wagner 16:57, 47. Alex Reyes 17:01, 59. Luca Strand 17:08, 86. Joel Henry 17:33, 113. Evan Hurt 17:55.

Edmonds-Woodway—1. Miller Haller 15:28, 41. Grady Okeson 16:56, 50. Sam McCloughan 17:03, 57. Benjamin Yang 17:07, 124. Armon Tenaw 18:07.

Everett—56. Jordan Erickson 17:05, 99. Edmund Havenar 17:44, 115. Donovan Barnhart 17:57, 116. Isaac O’Connell 17:58, 123. Cooper James 18:03.

Glacier Peak—14. Garren Arnold 16:17, 24. Sawyer Carter 16:35, 26. Nick Springer 16:37, 32. Isaac Ripley 16:46, 39. Chris Bianchini 16:55.

Jackson—3. Aaron Roe 15:42, 13. Matthew Watkins 16:16, 21. Jack Thompson 16:33, 55. Nathaniel Ramos 17:04, 63. Brandon Yee 17:13.

Kamiak—11. Cullen McEachern 16:13, 45. Skyler Bradford 17:00, 60. Roger Klaaskate 17:09, 64. Bo Gould 17:13, 110. Hobb Kimmerling 17:54.

Lynnwood—87. Tyler McArthur 17:34, 98. Leul Wolde 17:44, 126. Noah Johann 18:09, 153. Brayam Juarez-Ramirez 18:41, 156. Mahad Hufane 18:50.

Marysville Getchell—46. Cameron Wagstaff 17:01, 67. Garrett Westover 17:15, 74. Thomas Lindgren 17:19, 108. Channing Frolich 17:51, 111. Connor Stickles 17:54.

Marysville Pilchuck—52. Chris Moen 17:03, 119. Josh Bevan 18:01, 166. Michael Dufour 19:16, 168. David Adams 19:17, 174. Ryan Daurie 19:41.

Monroe—85.Alan Perez 17:31, 101. Ozcar Mills 17:44, 114. Josh Blevins 17:56, 150. Gannon Goering 18:39, 158. Jon Robinson 19:02.

Stanwood—88. Nate McCaughan 17:34, 92. West Weinert 17:38, 140. Wood Kris 18:21, 162. Garrett Larson 19:10, 175. Nick Uhrich 19:45.

Girls team scores—1.Issaquah 55, 2. Glacier Peak 102, 9. Jackson 264, 10. Arlington 305, 11. Kamiak 317, 15. Monroe 383, 16. Lynnwood 396 18. Everett 452, 22. Marysville Getchell 602.

Arlington—42. Cassidy Rude 20:28, 50. Marie Gaudin 20:36, 59. Shanelle Shirey 20:58, 62. Emma Janousek 21:03, 92. Katie Taylor 22:00.

Everett—28.Sophia Maggio 20:03, 57. Drew Williams 20:49, 119. Lauren Fifield 22:58, 122. Caroline Overstreet 23:01, 126. Danielle Scanes 23:07.

Glacier Peak—4. Heidi Smith 18:41, 12. Katherine Dittmann 19:41, Natalie Church 19:45, 31. Erin Boyle 20:10, 40. Maiti Hunter 20:24.

Jackson—3. Brooke Kingma 18:31, 17. Cole Gross 19:46, 51. Emily Hylland 20:37, 90. Winter Baugmgartner 21:49, 103. Micaela Frick 22:09.

Kamiak—24. Tiffany Roe 20:00, 26. Nicole Vijgen 20:01, 53. Tiana Roe 20:39, 87. Katie Smith 21:46, 127. Donella Lalas 23:14.

Lynnwood—6. Mikayla Pivec 18:49, 48. Brooke Schroeder 20:36, 85. Alexa Schroeder 21:39, 125. Jessica Mitchell 23:05, 132. megan Blue 23:50.

Monroe—41. Sydnee Hanson 20:25, 65. Payton Stringer 21:09, 72. Kielee Kinghorn 21:26, 81. Savannah Hastings 21:33, 124. Sarah Miller 23:05, 134. Emily Defreece 26:15.

Marysville Getchell—75. Taylor Roscoe 21:27, 118. Kristen Gray 22:56, 131. Nicole Buell 23:50, 138. Daisy Rubish 26:32, 140. Victoria Willey 26:58.