Prep football playoff breakdown

Here’s a look at how the quad-district matchups should shake out after this Friday’s games:

Class 4A

Edmonds-Woodway-Lake Stevens winner hosts Kingco 5 (Newport-Woodinville winner)

Edmonds-Woodway-Lake Stevens loser hosts SPSL South 3 (Federal Way-Curtis loser)

Cascade-Monroe winner travels to SPSL North 2 (Auburn, Auburn-Riverside or Kentwood)

Cascade-Monroe loser travels to GSHL 1 (Camas — yikes!)

Kamiak-Arlington winner travels to Narrows 1 (Gig Harbor-Bellarmine Prep winner)

Class 3A

Marysville Pilchuck-Glacier Peak winner hosts Metro 5 (Blanchet-Chief Sealth winner)

Marysville Pilchuck-Glacier Peak loser hosts Narrows 3 (Timberline, Wilson or Lincoln)

Meadowdale-Oak Harbor winner hosts Kingco 2 (Mount Si*)

Meadowdale-Oak Harbor loser or Ferndale if it beats Anacortes travels to Kingco 1 (Bellevue — yikes!)

Meadowdale-Oak Harbor loser or Ferndale if it loses to Anacortes travels to Narrows 1 (Timberline or Lincoln)

Stanwood-Mountlake Terrace winner travels to GSHL 1 (Columbia River-Mountain View winner)

* likely

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read