Prep football roundup: Who’s heading to state

District playoff games are in the books, and several local high school football teams are alive with a chance at a state title. See photos from this week’s games in our gallery, and read up on all the action in our game stories below.

Local teams going to state

Marysville Pilchuck beats Bishop Blanchet 48-21

Meadowdale holds off Timberline to advance to state

Cascade wins with late FG over Auburn-Riverside

Glacier Peak’s defense dominates Wilson to advance to state

King’s beats Eatonville behind QB Wilkins

Season-ending games:

Sehome shocks Lakewood, 35-13

Mountain View downs Mountlake Terrace

Oak Harbor loses to Mt. Si in quad-districts

Lynden holds Sultan in check in 35-7 win

Burlington-Edison 37, Archbishop Murphy 33

Camas 55, Monroe 20

Coupeville 54, Chimacum 0

Edmonds-Woodway undone by Federal Way’s big plays

Everett beats Shorewood for first win

Darrington 34, Orcas Island 0

Arlington 35, Roosevelt 19

Lynnwood 34, Snohomish 14

Mount Vernon 42, Redmond 24

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read