Prep football Week 9 power rankings

The Herald’s prep football power rankings

Team (first-place votes) Points Record

1. Marysville Pilchuck (3) 45 8-0

Last week: Beat No. 5 Oak Harbor 39-21; This week: at No. 3 Glacier Peak

2. Edmonds-Woodway 42 8-0

Last week: Beat Mariner 56-12; This week: at No. 8 Lake Stevens

3. Glacier Peak 39 7-1

Last week: Beat No. 6 Meadowdale 20-17; This week: vs. No. 1 M. Pilchuck

4. Cascade 36 7-1

Last week: Beat No. 10 Kamiak 28-14; This week: at No. 11 Monroe

5. Oak Harbor 29 6-2

Last week: Lost to No. 1 M. Pilchuck 39-21; This week: at No. 6 Meadowdale

6. (tie) Lakewood 28 8-0

Last week: Beat Granite Falls 42-21; This week: vs. No. 9 King’s

Meadowdale 28 5-3

Last week: Lost to No. 3 Glacier Peak 20-17; This week: vs. No. 5 Oak Harbor

8. Lake Stevens 27 5-3

Last week: Beat Snohomish 48-11; This week: vs. No. 2 Edmonds-Woodway

9. King’s 21 7-1

Last week: Beat Coupeville 28-0; This week: at No. 6 Lakewood

10. Kamiak 19 5-3

Last week: Lost to No. 4 Cascade 28-14; This week: at No. 12 Arlington

11. Monroe 16 4-4

Last week: Beat No. 14 Mt. Vernon 25-24; This week: vs. No. 4 Cascade

12. Arlington 12 4-4

Last week: Beat Inglemoor 24-16; This week: vs. No. 10 Kamiak

13. Jackson 8 4-4

Last week: Beat Lynnwood 56-34; This week: at No. 14 Mount Vernon

14. (tie) Sultan 5 4-4

Last week: Beat South Whidbey 40-28; This week: at Coupeville

Mount Vernon 5 5-3

Last week: Lost to No. 11 Monroe 25-24; This week: vs. No. 13 Jackson

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

1. MP

2. E-W

3. GP

4. Cascade

5. Lake Stevens

6. Meadowdale

7. Oak Harbor

8. Lakewood

9. King’s

10. Monroe

11. Kamiak

12. Arlington

13. Jackson

14. Mount Vernon

15. Sultan

David Krueger, Herald Prep Writer

1. Marysville Pilchuck

2. Edmonds-Woodway

3. Glacier Peak

4. Cascade

5. Oak Harbor

6. Meadowdale

7. Lakewood

8. Kamiak

9. King’s

10. Lake Stevens

11. Monroe

12. Arlington

13. Sultan

14. Jackson

15. Mount Vernon

Aaron Lommers, Herald Prep Writer

1. MP

2. E-W

3. GP

4. Cascade

5. Lakewood

6. Lake Stevens

7. Oak Harbor

8. Meadowdale

9. King’s

10. Kamiak

11. Monroe

12. Arlington

13. Jackson

14. Mount Vernon

15. Sultan

More in Sports

Friday’s prep football results

Arlington loses Wesco 3A North showdown to Ferndale; Monroe remains unbeaten.

2A No. 1 Archbishop Murphy falls to 3A No. 9 Bellevue 35-21 (VIDEO)

The Wildcats’ 17-game win streak comes to an end in a battle of football powerhouses.

Running backs lead Mariner over Kamiak

Marauders Josiah Pesterkoff and Isaiah Harrison combine for 177 yards on the ground.

Snohomish’s defense dominates in win over Meadowdale

The Panthers limited the Mavericks to 54 rushing yards in their 38-6 victory.

Glacier Peak outlasts Jackson 48-41 in 2OT epic

GP’s Ayden Ziomas accounted for 7 TDs, including the 2-point conversion that forced overtime.

Week 4: Prep football stars of the night

Austin Lane, QB, Lakewood Lane, a senior, completed 21 of 26 passes… Continue reading

Richardson having an impact on Seattle’s defensive line

Seahawks coach Pete Carroll said Jimmy Graham will play this Sunday despite ankle injury.

UW, Colorado set for rematch of Pac-12 title game

The Huskies won convincingly at a neutral site last season, but this time have to travel to Boulder.

WHL Preseason Capsules: The East Division

Here is our final installment of the WHL preseason capsules. Today examines… Continue reading

Most Read