Prep football Week 9 power rankings

The Herald’s prep football power rankings

Team (first-place votes) Points Record

1. Marysville Pilchuck (3) 45 8-0

Last week: Beat No. 5 Oak Harbor 39-21; This week: at No. 3 Glacier Peak

2. Edmonds-Woodway 42 8-0

Last week: Beat Mariner 56-12; This week: at No. 8 Lake Stevens

3. Glacier Peak 39 7-1

Last week: Beat No. 6 Meadowdale 20-17; This week: vs. No. 1 M. Pilchuck

4. Cascade 36 7-1

Last week: Beat No. 10 Kamiak 28-14; This week: at No. 11 Monroe

5. Oak Harbor 29 6-2

Last week: Lost to No. 1 M. Pilchuck 39-21; This week: at No. 6 Meadowdale

6. (tie) Lakewood 28 8-0

Last week: Beat Granite Falls 42-21; This week: vs. No. 9 King’s

Meadowdale 28 5-3

Last week: Lost to No. 3 Glacier Peak 20-17; This week: vs. No. 5 Oak Harbor

8. Lake Stevens 27 5-3

Last week: Beat Snohomish 48-11; This week: vs. No. 2 Edmonds-Woodway

9. King’s 21 7-1

Last week: Beat Coupeville 28-0; This week: at No. 6 Lakewood

10. Kamiak 19 5-3

Last week: Lost to No. 4 Cascade 28-14; This week: at No. 12 Arlington

11. Monroe 16 4-4

Last week: Beat No. 14 Mt. Vernon 25-24; This week: vs. No. 4 Cascade

12. Arlington 12 4-4

Last week: Beat Inglemoor 24-16; This week: vs. No. 10 Kamiak

13. Jackson 8 4-4

Last week: Beat Lynnwood 56-34; This week: at No. 14 Mount Vernon

14. (tie) Sultan 5 4-4

Last week: Beat South Whidbey 40-28; This week: at Coupeville

Mount Vernon 5 5-3

Last week: Lost to No. 11 Monroe 25-24; This week: vs. No. 13 Jackson

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

1. MP

2. E-W

3. GP

4. Cascade

5. Lake Stevens

6. Meadowdale

7. Oak Harbor

8. Lakewood

9. King’s

10. Monroe

11. Kamiak

12. Arlington

13. Jackson

14. Mount Vernon

15. Sultan

David Krueger, Herald Prep Writer

1. Marysville Pilchuck

2. Edmonds-Woodway

3. Glacier Peak

4. Cascade

5. Oak Harbor

6. Meadowdale

7. Lakewood

8. Kamiak

9. King’s

10. Lake Stevens

11. Monroe

12. Arlington

13. Sultan

14. Jackson

15. Mount Vernon

Aaron Lommers, Herald Prep Writer

1. MP

2. E-W

3. GP

4. Cascade

5. Lakewood

6. Lake Stevens

7. Oak Harbor

8. Meadowdale

9. King’s

10. Kamiak

11. Monroe

12. Arlington

13. Jackson

14. Mount Vernon

15. Sultan

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read