Prep girls golf: 3A District 1 Tournament, Day Two

SNOHOMISH — Oak Harbor’s Annie Leete, who led by seven strokes after the first day of competition, almost doubled her lead in the second day. Leete shot a 75 to bring her two-day total to 151, 12 strokes ahead of Shorecrest’s Audrey Penner, who finished second, as she won the 3A District 1 championship at Snohomish Golf Course Wednesday.

Megan Christie, third place with a score of 175, was the first of three Glacier Peak golfers to qualify for state. She’s joined by teammates Erika Stromerson (sixth) and Denice Anderson, who was the final state qualifier with a score of 198. Glacier Peak’s Laura Micketti also shot a 198, and is the first alternate to state.

Meadowdale teammates Annelise Blanchard and Morgan Rood finished tied for eighth with a score of 191. Stanwood’s Sam Powell and Emily Anderson also finished tied at 11th. Marysville Getchell’s Jacquelyn Martin (178) posted a top-five finish for the Chargers, who also had Emma Beauchamp (197) qualify for state.

Bree Rederos (Oak Harbor) finished fourth with a score of 176 and Marysville Pilchuck’s Shana Sterley (186) placed seventh.

Besides Penner, Claire Mrozek (10th), Jac Longstreth (13th) and MacKenzie Dixon (14th) qualifed for the state tournament.

At Snohomish G.C.

18 holes played, par 72

Top 18 finishers (top 16 to state, next two alternates)

1. Annie Leet (Oak Harbor) 76-75—151 (medalist); 2. Audrey Penner (Shorecrest) 83-80—163; 3. Megan Christie (Glacier Peak) 86-89—175; 4. Bree Rederos (Oak Harbor) 89-87—176; 5. Jacquelyn Martin (Marysville Getchell) 90-88—178; 6. Erika Stromerson (Glacier Peak) 94-91—185; 7. Shana Sterley (Marysville Pilchuck) 101-85—186; 8. Annelise Blanchard (Meadowdale) 96-95—191; 8. Morgan Rood (Meadowdale) 101-90—191; 10. Claire Mrozek (Shorecrest) 97-95—192; 11. Sam Powell (Stanwood) 96-97—193; 11. Emily Anderson (Everett) 99-94—193; 13. Jac Longstreth (Shorecrest) 93-102—195; 14. MacKenzie Dixon (Shorecrest) 100-96—196; 15. Emma Beauchamp (Marysville Getchell) 96-101—197; 16. Denice Anderson (Glacier Peak) 101-97—198. 17. (alternate) Laura Micketti (Glacier Peak) 104-94—198; 17. (alternate) Resego Mooki (Oak Harbor) 99-99—198.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

Washington to play role of spoiler in Apple Cup

UW can ruin WSU’s chances of a Pac-12 North title and earn its 10th win on Saturday.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Most Read