Prep girls golf: Whidbey Shootout

OAK HARBOR — Oak Harbor’s Annie Leete overcame early struggles to shoot an 8-over par 81 and earn medalist honors and Jackson, led by two golfers who shot in the 80s, take the team title at the 16-team Whidbey Shootout held at Whidbey Golf and Country Club on Tuesday.

With the tournament’s shotgun format, Leete began the day on the back nine and had some difficulties, but the junior regained her confidence and finished strong with a 39 over her last nine holes.

“She just missed a few fairways (on the back nine),” said Oak Harbor head coach Andy Wesley. “She hit more greens in regulation on the front nine, giving herself a chance to make par.”

Leete edged Jackson’s Renee Kwak by two shots, while Kwak’s teammate Laura Gay shot an 89 to finish third. The Jackson duo guided the Timberwolves to the overall team title with a score of 480, besting second-place Kamiak by 39 strokes. Hannah Lee led the Knights, shooting a 93.

“Jackson as a team looked really solid, with (Kwak and Gay) shooting in the 80s,” said Wesley.

Glacier Peak finished third, behind solid performances from Megan Christie (92) and Alisa Wilson (93), while Audrey Penner posted a 96 to lead Shorecrest to fourth place.

Overall, Wesley said the tournament field was the strongest he’d seen and believes the level of play in Wesco has improved.

“This was the best field we had scorewise. Six teams finished under 550, while last year only two teams did that,” said Wesley. “I think overall competition in Wesco has increased. There is a solid core of girls playing better. Golf is becoming more popular and more people are getting into it.”

At Whidbey Golf and Country Club

18 holes, par 73

Team scores: Jackson 480, Kamiak 519, Glacier Peak 522, Shorecrest 543, Lake Stevens 544, Mount Vernon 548, Oak Harbor 553, Mercer Island 566, Snohomish 591, Marysville Getchell 593, Mountlake Terrace 613, Meadowdale 668, Marysville Pilchuck 741, Lynnwood DNQ, Shorewood DNQ, Everett DNQ.

Jackson: Renee Kwak 83, Laura Gay 89, Leah Shin 96, Taylor Mackay 101, Heidi Stedman 139. Kamiak: Hannah Lee 93, Juliana Jorgensen 99, Katherine Choi 102, Kristin Uri 104, Chelsea Steacal 121. Glacier Peak: Megan Christie 92, Alisa Wilson 93, Isabella Seda 107, Erika Stromerson 111, Dani Durand 119. Shorecrest: Audrey Penner 96, Claire Mrozek 104, Stephanie Taylor 108, Anna Thompson 116, Sophia Stine 119. Lake Stevens: Julia Elton 97, Makenzie Sundvor 102, Rene Sprueill 108, Amanda Mirante 116, Jordan Mitchell 121. Mount Vernon: Jillian Kaufman 101, Darby Hewitt 107, Rebecca Housh 108, Carly Patrick 114, Alisyn Schmidt 118. Oak Harbor: Annie Leete 81 (medalist), KC Winfield 104, Bree Roderos 108, Cassidy Gurich 119, Katie Brockway 141. Mercer Island: Whitley Pearson 108, Madison Pearson 108, Hannah Lee 113, Jihyeong Han 117, Elizabeth Larimer 120. Snohomish: Bailey Wells 100, Emily Roberts 108, Gracie Elliott 119, Wynter Nelson 124, Kourtney Holton 140. Marysville Getchell: Jacqueline Martin 102, Mikaela Schwartz 112, Kaitlin Oskam 122, Emma Beauchamp 126, Emily Kelley 131. Mountlake Terrace: Sydella Yonker 111, Sydney White 115, Mackenzie Gardner 118, Kirsty Dale 124, Sara Smart 145. Meadowdale: Morgan Rood 111, Bethany Kimball 131, Ana Maria Beall 138, Katie Harrington 144, Claire Hyoju Kim 144. Marysville Pilchuck: Shanna Sterling 104, Allysa Tande 148, Erin Hall 151, Cassie Coate 167, Serenity Monar 171. Lynnwood: Vicki Lee 98, Izzy Maza 103, Thu Nguyen 130, Elaine Wu 149. Shorewood: Junelle Broulette 102, Jane Tarabochis 118, Kirsten Olson 139, Berta Niyazova 165. Everett: Emily Anderson 110, Olivia Hollingshead 125.

More in Sports

Girls reign: GP’s Hubby, Snohomish’s Gonzales win state titles

The two wrestlers work out together and have created a ‘special bond’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Phillips, Lawrence crowned again at Mat Classic

Stanwood’s Mason Phillips wins his 3rd state title in a row while Lake Steven’s Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Thybulle scores 26 to lead UW over Colorado 82-59

Washington snaps a 3-game losing streak with a dominant second half.

Most Read