Prep lacrosse playoff scores

GIRLS VARSITY | STATE TOURNAMENT, QUARTERFINALS

Lakeside 17, Seattle Prep 5: Lakeside advances to semifinals (Rebecca Long, L, 5 goals, 2 assist, 1 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Natalie Fox, L, 4 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Kaylee Best, L, 3 goals, 1 assist, 6 ground balls, 5 caused turnovers, 3 draw controls; Sarah Drucker, L, 2 goals, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Sammy McGanney, L, 1 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Amanda Roper, L, 1 goal, 1 caused turnover; Alena Pilchowski, L, 1 assist, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover, 1 draw control; Amerra Sheckles, L, 5 saves; Dana Langseth, SP, 2 goals, 3 ground balls, 1 caused turnover, 1 draw control; Anne Gillis, SP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Kendall Ruggles, SP, 1 goal, 1 caused turnover, 2 draw controls; Katie Shanahan, 1 goal, 3 draw controls; Mary Sessler, SP, 1 assist, 1 caused turnover, 3 draw controls; Emily Callison, SP, 11 saves)

Mercer Island 21, Issaquah 10: Mercer Island advances to semifinals (Tyler Sherper, MI, 7 goals, 1 ground ball, 1 draw control; Dulce Moll, MI, 4 goals, 6 assists, 1 draw control, 1 caused turnover; Madison Blackburn, MI, 3 goals, 2 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers, 3 draw controls; Elena Skouras, MI, 3 goals, 1 caused turnover; Taylor Dahlgren, MI, 2goals, 2 ground balls, 2 draw controls; Megan Jemley, MI, 1 goal; Saffron Snethen, MI, 1 goals, 1 ground ball, 1 caused turnover, 3 draw controls; Erika Eagan, MI, 8 saves; Haley Mincin, IS, 4 goals, , 1 draw control; Suzy Emerson, IS, 3 goals, 2 caused turnovers, 1 craw controls; Katie Bucy, IS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 4 draw controls; Kelly Christianson, IS, 1 goal; Robin Ringman, IS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 2 caused turnovers, 1 draw control; Maddie Wiley, IS, 1 goal, 1 caused turnover; Laura Voss, IS, 14 saves)

BOYS DIVISION II | State Tournament, Opening Round

Nathan Hale 10, Providence 9: Nathan Hale advances to quarterfinals (Will Snider, NH, 4 goals, 1 assist; Ben Joers, NH, 2 goals, 6 ground balls; Cooper Woolston, NH, 1 goal, 1 assist; Alex Wright, NH, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Andrew McCall, NH, 16 saves; Hayden Thomas, P, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Matthew Morris, P, 3 goals; Cole Butaud, P, 7 saves)

Snohomish 16, Roosevelt 4: Snohomish advances to quarterfinals (Devin Remlinger, S, 6 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Austin Tippett, S, 3 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Gabe Girgus, S, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Patrick Decker, S, 1 goal, 1 assist; Harrison Wartes, S, 1 goal; Miles Ruffon, S, 1 goal; Joshua Pederson, S, 1 goal; Sean Hess, S, 1 goal; Jared Booth, S, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Tucker Cooper, S, 5 saves; Noah Palmaffy, S, 5 saves; Parker Williamson, R, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; James Leroux, R, 1 goal; David Hermansen, R, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Ethan Johnson, R, 8 saves)

Seattle Prep 18, North Kitsap 3: Seattle Prep advances to quarterfinals (No scoring details)

Everett vs. Whatcom: Game re-scheduled for Saturday

BOYS DIVISION I

King’s Way 14, Puyallup 9: (Koda Wataka-Robinson, KW, 5 goals; Clayton Frank, KW, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Jack Beall, KW, 2 goals, 2 assist, 5 ground balls; Tyler Preston, KW, 1 goal, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Jason Klein, KW, 2 goals; Cam Tabbott, KW, 1 goal; Evan Ramierez, KW, 1 goal; Matt Friesen, KW, 9 saves; Robert Abbott, P, 4 goals, 7 ground balls; Trevor Buman, P, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Nathan Waters, P, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Ryan Tissue, P, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Josh Kohler, P, 11 saves)

Issaquah 13, Eastlake 4: (Matt O’Neill, IS, 4 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Ben Director, IS, 2 goals, 3 assists, 4 ground balls; Zack Fritz, IS, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Julian Ritchie, IS, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Duncan Hamilton, IS, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; O’Neil Hughes, IS, 4 saves; Brady Hahn, IS, 2 saves; Josiah Fonte, E, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Kohl Hedlund, E, 1 goal; Davis Caldwell, E, 1 goal, 1 assist; Avery Harkins, E, 8 saves)

Mukilteo 12, Northshore 6: (Jordan Gagnon, M, 3 goals, 2 assists; Kevin McGowan, M, 5 goals, 1 assist; Alex Okemah, M, 2 goals, 1 assist, 10 ground balls; Drew Tosaya, N, 3 goals; Jacob Cartwright, N, 10 ground balls)

Mercer Island 17, Lake Tapps 5: (Connor Bernal, MI, 4 goals, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Alex Robbs, MI, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Steen Swedstedt, MI, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Peter Mahony, MI, 2 goals, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Grant Preisler, MI, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Hayden Reisman, MI, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Edan Stern, MI, 1 goal; Carlos Barrios, MI, 10 saves; Gordon Nelson, LT, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Keenan Fagan, LT, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Joey Lucchesi, LT, 1 goal; Michael Lucchesi, LT, 1 goals; Josh Davenport, LT, 1 goal; Jaron Scarbrough, LT, 15 saves)

Bellevue 16, Skyline 6: (Cole Johnson, B, 7 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Hank Bethke, B, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Drew Douglas, B, 2 goals, 1 assist; Adnrew gulrajani, B, 1 goal, 3 assists, 2 ground balls; Dakota Jones, B, 1 goal, 3 assists, 3 ground balls; Simon Jenkin, b, 1 goal, 8 ground balls; Joe Finnell, B, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Ryan Long, B, 1 assist; Austin Boyd, B, 9 saves)

More in Sports

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is ‘new territory’ for the Seahawks

No playoff berth at stake, but Apple Cup has plenty to offer

Huskies’ dramatic win over Utah sets the stage for the state’s annual Pac-12 showdown

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Saturday’s prep postseason results

FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament Nov. 18 Quarterfinals Central Valley 41, Skyline 0… Continue reading

Trump says he should have left UCLA players in Chinese jail

The president implies that the father of one of the men isn’t appreciative enough.

Neale finishes as runner-up at NCAA cross country nationals

The University of Washington senior and Glacier Peak High School alum kicks her way to second.

Most Read