Prep Lax update: Haugan’s four goals lifts Kamiak past Bellarmine Prep

Eds. note: Game summaries courtesy US Lacrosse – Washington.

TACOMA — Keenan Haugen scored four goals as Kamiak powered to a 12-4 boys high school Division I lacrosse win over Bellarmine Prep, Monday at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

The win was the fifth of the season for Kamiak while Bellarmine Prep dropped its seventh of the spring.

Kamiak was also led by Paul Barton with two goals and four assists for six points. Goaltender Gregory Paul Gicewicz had 13 saves for Bellarmine Prep.

Kamiak (5-2-0) next faces Eastside Catholic (4-1-0), Thursday, April 18 in an 8 p.m. start at the Eastside Catholic School in Sammamish. Bellarmine Prep (1-7-0) next faces Lakeside (3-3-0), Tuesday, April 23 in a 5 p.m. start at the Lakeside School in Seattle.

Game Summary: Kamiak 12, Bellarmine Prep 4 (Kamiak 12, Bellarmine Prep 4 (Keenan Haugen, K, 4 goals; Paul Barton, K, 2 goals, 4 assists, 6 ground balls; Jordan Gagnon, K, 1 goal, 4 assists, 2 ground balls; Garrett Stockdale, BP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Donovan Quiocho, BP, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Gregory Paul Gicewicz, BP, 13 saves)

Tuesday’s games

Boys Varsity – Division I

Eastlake at Snohomish (Centennial Middle School – Snohomish / 6 p.m.)

Lake Washington at Bellevue (Bellevue HS – Bellevue / 7:30 p.m.)

Issaquah at Skyline (Skyline HS – Bellevue / 8 p.m.)

Boys Varsity – Division II

Kennedy at Blanchet (Blanchet HS – Seattle / 5:30 p.m.)

Shorecrest at Stanwood (Stanwood Middle School – Stanwood / 5:30 p.m.)

Mead-Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep (Gonzaga Prep – Spokane / 7 p.m.)

Garfield at Redmond (Redmond HS – Redmond / 7 p.m.)

Overlake at Seattle Prep (Lower Woodland Park playfield #7 – Seattle / 7:15 p.m.)

Girls Lacrosse

Issaquah at Overlake (Overlake School – Redmond / 4:30 p.m.)

Forest Ridge at Klahowya (Klahowya Secondary School – Silverdale / 5:30 p.m.)

Puyallup at Bellevue (Bellevue HS – Bellevue / 6 p.m.)

Lake Tapps at Evergreen (McKenzie Stadium – Vancouver, Wash. / 6 p.m.)

Bethel at Tahoma (Tahoma HS – Covington / 7 p.m.)

Bellevue East at Mercer Island (Mercer Island HS – Mercer Island / 8 p.m.)

More in Sports

Friday’s prep football results

Arlington loses Wesco 3A North showdown to Ferndale; Monroe remains unbeaten.

2A No. 1 Archbishop Murphy falls to 3A No. 9 Bellevue 35-21

The Wildcats’ 17-game win streak comes to an end in a battle of football powerhouses.

Running backs lead Mariner over Kamiak

Marauders Josiah Pesterkoff and Isaiah Harrison combine for 177 yards on the ground.

Snohomish’s defense dominates in win over Meadowdale

The Panthers limited the Mavericks to 54 rushing yards in their 38-6 victory.

Glacier Peak outlasts Jackson 48-41 in 2OT epic

GP’s Ayden Ziomas accounted for 7 TDs, including the 2-point conversion that forced overtime.

Week 4: Prep football stars of the night

Austin Lane, QB, Lakewood Lane, a senior, completed 21 of 26 passes… Continue reading

Richardson having an impact on Seattle’s defensive line

Seahawks coach Pete Carroll said Jimmy Graham will play this Sunday despite ankle injury.

UW, Colorado set for rematch of Pac-12 title game

The Huskies won convincingly at a neutral site last season, but this time have to travel to Boulder.

Cruz hits walk-off HR as M’s top Indians 3-1 to snap skid

The two-run shot backed a brilliant 8-inning outing from Seattle starter Erasmo Ramirez.

Most Read