Prep Roundup: Gig Harbor win team titles at Viking Classic track meet

  • Sat Apr 24th, 2010 11:41pm
  • Sports

Herald staff

ARLINGTON — Roll Tides.

That’s exactly what the Gig Harbor boys and girls track teams did Saturday, besting seven other local-area teams in the Viking Classic at Arlington High School.

The Narrows League school’s rivalry with the Wesco teams was renewed, and the host Viking and Eagle squads fared well. The Lake Stevens boys and Arlington girls each finished second to the Tides.

“It’s competitive every year,” Lake Stevens assistant coach Cliff Chaffee said of the annual meet. “Gig has won this the past two years, and we half-expected to turn the curtains around this time.”

Both Paula Jones Athletes of the Meet were from Edmonds-Woodway. Alec Fellows won the high jump, long jump, triple jump and 110 hurdles, while teammate Katie Tougas won the 100, 200, and long jump.

Since Lake Stevens’ home stadium is in the midst of a major rebuilding, the meet was relocated 10 miles north to the Eagles’ home turf.

“Arlington was quite gracious to host this meet this year,” said Chaffee. “It’s great to have that kind of cooperation with the other schools.”

Team scores—Gig Harbor 108.5, Lake Stevens 89, Yelm 65, Shorecrest 63, Eastmont 52.33, Bishop Blanchet 50.83, Arlington 50, Edmonds-Woodway 48.33

At Arlington H.S.

Boys

110 hurdles—Alec Fellows (EW) 14.77

100—Tyler Reside (LS) 11.47

1,600—Steven Robinson (Blanchet) 4:20.83

400 relay—Gig Harbor 44.59

400—Josh Ulrich (E) 51.63

300 hurdles—Andrew Almeida (Y) 41.26

800—Will Drinkwater (GH) 1:55.33

200—Tyler Reside (LS) 23.12

3,200—Juan Castillo (LS) 9:46.81

1,600 relay—Lake Stevens 3:31.07

High jump—Alec Fellows (EW) 6-00

Long jump—Alec Fellows (EW) 21-10.5

Triple jump—Alec Fellows (EW) 45-03

Shot put—David Cannon (S) 51-05

Discus—Travis Neri (Y) 134-05

Javelin—Blake McPherson (A) 193-00

Pole vault—Berlie Walker (E) 12-06

Team scores—Gig Harbor 136.16, Arlington 114.33, Edmonds-Woodway 75, Shorecrest 61.16, Lake Stevens 53.66, Eastmont 51.32, Yelm 46, Bishop Blanchet 19.32

Girls

100 hurdles—Caitlyn Rowand (GH) 16.67

100—Katie Tougas (EW) 12.97

1,600—Maureen Tremblay (GH) 5:16.52

400 relay—Gig Harbor 50.71

400—Amia Nash (EW) 59.96

300 hurdles—Brooke Pahukoa (LS) 47.07

800—Kelly Williams (GH) 2:20.53

200—Katie Tougas (EW) 26.37

3,200—Betsie Hopper (EW) 11:53.47

800 relay—Arlington 1:48.11

1,600 relay—Eastmont 4:09.57

High jump—Brooke Pahukoa (LS) 5-02

Long jump—Katie Tougas (EW) 17-05.5

Triple jump—Taylor Reynolds (E) 35-09

Shot put—April Mayeri (Y) 35-08

Discus—Alexis Sarver (A) 120-10

Javelin—Stephanie Van Slageren (A) 117-05

Pole vault—Megan McCart (E) 8-00

Bellevue Invitational

Team scores—Peninsula 72, Bellarmine Prep 53, Eastlake 52, Bellevue 52.2, West Seattle 42, Port Angeles 41.5, Inglemoor 37, Henry Jackson 35, Bothell 32.2, Kennedy 31.9, Hazen 29.5, Liberty-Issaquah 28, Seattle Prep 27, Walnut Grove 22, Mercer Island 18, Issaquah 17.5, Franklin 17, Central Kitsap 15, Interlake 14, Sequim 10, Surrey Athletics Club 8, Archbishop Murphy 8, Elma 6, Kingston 6, Cleveland 5, Eastside Catholic 1.5, Ingraham 1.5, Juanita 1.2, Charles Wright Academy 1

At Bellevue H.S.

Boys

110 hurdles—Brendan Casel (Jackson, 22nd) 17.4

100—Michael Gerbasi (Jackson, 24th) 11.81

1,600—Sean Roe (Jackson, 5th) 4:22.38

400 relay—Archbishop Murphy 44.50 (4th)

400—Parker Mathis (Archbishop Murphy, 16th) 53.84

300 hurdles—Brenden Casel (Jackson, 25th) 44.13

800—Grant Grosvenor (Jackson, 4th) 1:57.96

200—James Guy (Archbishop Murphy, 6th) 23.14

3,200—Sean Roe (Jackson, 4th) 9:32.23

1,600 relay—Archbishop Murphy 3:39.39 (10th)

High jump—Jake Barker (Jackson, 11th) 5-04

Long jump—Bryant Casel (Jackson, 20th) 18-07

Triple jump—Bryant Casel (Jackson, 11th) 40-07.75

Shot put— Colton Niblack (Jackson, 15th) 42-08.5

Discus—Colton Niblack (Jackson, 21st) 108-08

Javelin—Brandon Alfond (Archbishop Murphy, 15th) 147-11

Pole vault—Cameron Wade (Archbishop Murphy, 17th) 11-00

Team scores—Inglemoor 102, Issaquah 65, Eastlake 54, Thomas Jefferson 54, Henry Jackson 42, Highline 38.5, Sequim 36, Bellarmine Prep 31, Seattle Prep 26, Port Angeles 24, Interlake 23.5, Bellevue 22, Charles Wright Academy 21, Liberty Issaquah 18, West Seattle 16, Bothell 15.5, Peninsula 15, Stadium 14, Walnut Grove 14, Bainbridge 13, Lynnwood 12, Cleveland 9, Franklin 8, Tyee 6.5, Kennedy 6, Archbishop Murphy 6, Central Kitsap 5, Mercer Island 4, Juanita 1

Girls

100 hurdles—Emily Girard (Jackson, 11th) 17.25

100—Alexa Scopeletti (Archbishop Murphy, 28th) 13.84

1,600—Claire Wilson (Jackson, 9th) 5:23.05

400 relay—Jackson 52.73 (8th)

400—Claire Grosvenor (Jackson, 23rd) 1:04.32

300 hurdles—Emily Girard (Jackson, 9th) 49.74

800—Elyse Ulowetz (Archbishop Murphy, 15th) 2:27.43

200—Claire Grosvenor (Jackson, 18th) 27.91

3,200—Claire Wilson (Jackson, 7th) 11:43.07

1,600 relay—Jackson 4:47.10 (15th)

High jump—Denae Fitz (Jackson, 2nd) 5-00

Long jump—Chanel Sam (Jackson, 7th) 15-06.75

Triple jump—Carinne Rawlins (Jackson, 6th) 32-09.5

Shot put—Kiana Eaton (Jackson, 7th) 31-03.75

Discus—Kiana Eaton (Jackson, 3rd) 97-07

Javelin—Victoria Eastman (Jackson, 15th) 85-02

Pole vault—Brianne Laird (Jackson, 4th) 9-00

Westling Invitational

Team scores—Marysville-Pilchuck 128, Mariner 124, Mountlake Terrace 106, Oak Harbor 64, S. Whidbey 63, Meadowdale 60, Ballard 43, Coupeville 32, Port Townsend 29, Nathan Hale 23, University Prep 11, Bush 8

At South Whidbey H.S.

Boys

110 hurdles—Mark Pangilinan (MP) 15.94

100—Mark Pangilinan (MP) 10.8

1,600—Habtamu Rubio (Port Townsend) 4:32.90

400 relay—Marysville-Pilchuck 43.94

400—Matt Bolte (Oak Harbor) 52.10

300 hurdles—Josh Ursino (MT) 42.63

800—Tyler King (Coupeville) 1:58.27

200—Jon Poolman (S. Whidbey) 22.81

3,200—Bereket Piatt (PT) 9:39.20

1,600 relay—Marysville-Pilchuck 3:32.48

High jump—LaQuan Aragon (Mariner) 6-00

Long jump—Will Hallberg (SW) 20-08.75

Triple jump—Will Hallberg (SW) 45-05

Shot put—Joe Morelli (Meadowdale) 48-11.5

Discus—Treyven Tialavea (Meadowdale) 138-00

Javelin—Alex Martin (MT) 160-08

Pole vault—Connor Hemming (MP) 13-03

Team scores—Oak Harbor 184, Marysville-Pilchuck 135.5, S. Whidbey 88, Nathan Hale 86, Mariner 59, Mountlake Terrace 53, Meadowdale 44, Ballard 34, Port Townsend 14, University Prep 14, Coupeville 3.5, Bush 3

Girls

100 hurdles—Naivasha Sophusson Smith (NH) 15.49

100—Naomi Walker (OH) 12.88

1,600—Nina Penner (MT) 5:19.00

400 relay—Nathan Hale 51.10

400—Alexis Ford (NH) 1:00.86

300 hurdles— Allison Duvenez (OH) 48.13

800—Adrianna Royal (OH) 2:25.17

200—Naomi Walker (OH) 26.08

3,200—Abby Leete (OH) 11:53.70

800 relay—Nathan Hale 1:49.00

1,600 relay—Marysville-Pilchuck 4:06.22

High jump—Cayla Calderwood (SW) 4-08

Long jump—Shantae Young (OH) 17-01

Triple jump—Cayla Calderwood (SW) 36-03.75

Shot put—Kelsey Engstrom (SW) 30-06.25

Discus—Angie Smith (Mariner) 105-10

Javelin—Hannah Kreutz (MP) 93-07

Pole vault—Sarah Clark (MP) 10-00

King’s Invitational

King’s 102, Riverside Christian 96, Westside Christian 60, Cedar Park Christian 49, NW Christian-Lacey 44, Horizon Christian 40, Nampa Christian 36, Cascade Christian 28, Tacoma Baptist 24, Seattle Christian 24, NW Christian-Colbert 23

At Woolsey stadium, King’s H.S.

Boys

110 hurdles—Curtis Clauson (K) 15.73

100—Andrew Curtis (WC) 10.95

1,600—Lucas Graham (NWCL) 4:25.20

400 relay—Westside Christian 43.54

400—Andrew Curtis (WC) 50.14

300 hurdles—Curtis Clauson (K) 39.75

800—Nate Faubion (K) 1:58.71

200—Andrew Curtis (WC) 22.71

3,200—Justin Holden (NWCL) 9:43.77

1,600 relay—Riverside Christian 3:31.73

High jump—Rueben Clark (NWCC) 6-04

Long jump—Curtis Clauson (K) 21-08.75

Triple jump—Kyle Gartrell (RC) 44-07.5

Shot put—Lucas Driscoll (SC) 45-08.5

Discus—Tim Abbott (CPC) 142-05

Javelin—Curtis Clauson (K) 189-09

Pole vault—Kyle Gartrell (RC) 12-06

Team scores—NW Christian-Lacey 86.5, King’s 82, Nampa Christian 72.5, Portland Christian 67, Damascus Christian 61, Bellevue Christian 55, Bear Creek 41, Logos 32.5, Cedar Park Christian 27.5, NW Christian-Colbert 22, Portland Lutheran 21

Girls

100 hurdles—Alexis Arnold (PC) 15.52

100—Alexis Arnold (PC) 12.78

1,600—Elizabeth Weber (NWCL) 5:24.15

400 relay—King’s 51.86

400—Bekah Ryan (L) 1:01.53

300 hurdles—Bree Oldham (BC) 47.55

800—Joanna Sowers (NWCL) 2:23.95

200—Alexis Arnold (PC) 26.64

3,200—Elizabeth Weber (NWCL) 11:32.14

800 relay—King’s 1:49.83

1,600 relay—King’s 4:09.08

High jump—Maddie Magee (Bear Creek) 5-08

Long jump—Melissa Rowher (NC) 16-11.5

Triple jump—Melissa Rowher (NC) 36-04.5

Shot put—Alexis Arnold (PC) 38-03

Discus—Katie Mullen (DC) 111-03

Javelin—Erika Herman 117-04

Pole vault—Alison Silva (NC) 10-06

Quincy Invitational

Team scores—Ephrata 196, Quincy 82, Toppenish 57, Okanogan 47, Sultan 44, Lind-Ritzville 42, Chelan 35, Cascade-Leavenworth 33.5, Royal 30, Omak 28, Soap Lake 23, Wahluke 16, Odessa 12.5, Wilbur-Creston 7, Othello 5, Lake Roosevelt 2, Manson 2

At Quincy H.S.

Boys

110 hurdles—Luke Grigg (Q) 15.97

100—Travis Mather (E) 11.59

1,600—Chris Farley (T) 4:43.31

400 relay—Ephrata 45.42

400—Francisco Villegas (T) 52.21

300 hurdles—Luke Grigg (Q) 42.75

800—Steven Monda (E) 2:05.5

200—Travis Mather (E) 24.19

3,200—Ethan Tonnemaker (R) 10:34.25

1,600 relay—Toppenish 3:37.36

High jump—Jerome Prescod (E) 6-02

Long jump—Jerome Prescod (E) 20-06

Triple jump—Jerome Prescod (E) 43-08

Shot put—Travis Flint (E) 44-05.5

Discus—Mitchell Karstetter (Q) 133-04

Javelin—James Coon (LR) 168-10

Pole vault—Marshall Fryberger (LR) 14-01.5

Team scores—Ephrata 170, Quincy 101.5, Cascade-Leavenworth 69, Omak 63.5, Okanogan 56, Chelan 55, Lind-Ritzville 53, Sultan 40, Toppenish 21, Wahluke 19, Pateros 19, Wilbur-Creston 10, Odessa 6, Lake Roosevelt 6, Royal 5, Othello 4

Girls

100 hurdles—Daiam Navarro (E) 17.22

100—Darcy Austin (C) 13.39

1,600—Megan Thornton (Omak) 5:44.40

400 relay—Ephrata 52.68

400—Rachael Kraske (Omak) 1:02.45

300 hurdles—Daiam Navarro (E) 49.98

800—Rici Morrill (S) 2:22.88

200—Angie Zuniga (T) 27.09

3,200—Rici Morrill (S) 11:41.92

800 relay—Quincy 1:53.06

1,600 relay—Ephrata 4:25.55

High jump—Katie Bonser (Okanogan) 4-10

Long jump—Taylor Kunkel (Q) 16-02

Triple jump—Nikki Pope (E) 31-07

Shot put—Jordyn Murray (E) 40-09.5

Discus—Meka Townsend (Okanogan) 109-02

Javelin—Sarah Waszkewitz (C) 129-06

Pole vault—Kendahl Hintz (E) 10-06

Boys soccer

Stanwood 1, Monroe 0: At Stanwood, freshman midfielder Julio Agular scored on a pass from Tad Dillon in the 65th minute as Stanwood (7-4-2) blanked the Bearcats in Wesco North action. Senior keeper Dalton Alumbaugh recorded the shutout for the Spartans while Monroe’s (5-5-2) keeper was not reported.

Marysville-Pilchuck 2, Cascade 1, (SO): At Marysville, the Tomahawks beat the Bruins in a shootout 4-3. Brady Ballew opened up the scoring in the 8th minute for the Tomahawks with a goal off of a Colin Carlson assist. It was 1-0 for the Tomahawks until Cascade answered in the 50th minute on a goal by Matt Miranda (Tyler Codiga assist). It stayed tied through regulation and the overtime period, sending the game to a shootout. The goalkeepers were Kyle Bluhm for Marysville-Pilchuck and Corey Evans for Cascade.

Lake Stevens 6, Arlington 0: At Lake Stevens, The Vikings were led by four players who each had a goal and an assist. Lake Stevens’ Tanner Eney recorded the shutout in goal. Midfielder Tanner Sellers (1st minute) and forward Vasily Bogdanoff (9th minute) opened up the scoring for the Vikings as they put on another offensive display in order to stay in first place atop the Wesco North standings.

Lake Stevens’ (9-2-1) Nic Rowe (53rd minute), Tyler Werner (69th minute), Sellers and Bogdanoff each had two-point nights for the Vikings.

Josh Oh’s goal in the 15th minute and Nick Bylin’s in the 48th concluded the scoring.

Snohomish 1, Everett 0 (OT): At Everett, Carson Pingrey (Daryn English assist) ended the scoreless tie in the 88th minute as Snohomish defeated the Seagulls in overtime. Snohomish keeper Collin Shelton had five saves in posting the shutout.