Prep swimming: Mukilteo Invite

At King County Aquatic Center

Local team scores: 5. Kamiak 322.5, 7. Snohomish 249, 12. Lake Stevens 139, 14. Cascade 104, 15. Monroe 101, 20. Marysville Getchell 79, 22. Marysville Pilchuck 78, 23. Glacier Peak 77.

Top local finishers

200 medley relay—3. Snohomish (Hannah Pieper, Alyssa Hyland, Ella Brooks, Shelby Garrison) 1:56.51; 200 freestyle—9. Demetra Laurent (Cascade) 2:03.54; 200 individual medley—6. Lavinya Yap (Monroe) 2:15.37; 50 freestyle—3. Danielle Booth (Cascade) 25.38; Diving—7. Courtney Moss (Marysville Getchell) 152.60; 100 butterfly—8. Garrison (Snohomish) 1:02.05; 100 freestyle—1. Cathryn Armstrong (Monroe) 54.95; 500 freestyle—6. Laurent (Cascade) 5:22.74; 200 freestyle relay—4. Snohomish (Hyland, Pieper, Brooks, Garrison) 1:44.04; 100 backstroke—2. Cathryn Armstrong (Monroe) 1:01.26; 100 breaststroke—5. Booth (Cascade) 1:10.42; 400 freestyle relay—3. Kamiak (Angeline Dovinh, Lyndsey Willis, Laura Johnson, Ingrid Straume) 3:46.03.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read