Prep swimming: Oak Harbor, Snohomish, Glacier Peak Dual Meet

Oak Harbor 107, Glacier Peak 76

At North Whidbey Aquatic Club

200 medley relay—Oak Harbor (Mollie Briddell, Sydney Dickinson, Tricia Desquitado, Irysh Concepcion) 2:22.03; 200 freestyle—Marissa Morris (OH) 2:18.46; 200 individual medley—Erica Sugatan (OH) 2:47.75; 50 freestyle—Irysh Concepcion (OH) 30.18; Diving—Annika Dayton (GP) 179.35; 100 butterfly—Lauren Cooley (GP) 1:13.49; 100 freestyle—Mollie Briddell (OH) 1:04.82; 400 freestyle—Marissa Morris (OH) 4:47.49; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Lauren Cooley, Breannah Kanaly, Jessica Boar, Rebekah Russell) 2:08.47; 100 backstroke—Mollie Briddell (OH) 1:13.47; 100 breaststroke—Breannah Kanaly (GP) 1:33.29; 400 freestyle relay—Oak Harbor (Mollie Briddell, Kennedy Trisler, Erica Sugatan, Marissa Morris) 4:37.71.

Oak Harbor 98, Snohomish 78

At North Whidbey Aquatic Club

200 medley relay—Oak Harbor (Mollie Briddell, Sydney Dickinson, Tricia Desquitado, Irysh Concepcion) 2:22.03; 200 freestyle— Marissa Morris (OH) 2:18.46; 200 individual medley—Ella Brooks (S) 2:37.40; 50 freestyle—Shelby Garrison (S) 29.62; Diving—Katie Lanahan (S) 135.40; 100 butterfly—Ella Brooks (S) 1:11.72; 100 freestyle—Shelby Garrison (S) 1:04.29; 400 freestyle— Marissa Morris (OH) 4:47.49; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Hannah Pieper, Ella Brooks, Alyssa Hyland, Shelby Garrison) 2:02.33; 100 backstroke—Mollie Briddell (OH) 1:13.47; 100 breaststroke—Alyssa Hyland (S) 1:24.43; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Ella Brooks, Hannah Pieper, Alyssa Hyland, Shelby Garrison) 4:29.20.

Glacier Peak 94, Snohomish 90

At North Whidbey Aquatic Club

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Lauren Cooley, Myrinda Wolitarsky, Kristin Ringstad, Rebekah Russell) 2:26.25; 200 freestyle—Lauren Cooley (GP) 2:25.02; 200 individual medley—Ella Brooks (S) 2:37.40; 50 freestyle—Shelby Garrison (S) 29.62; Diving—Annika Dayton (GP) 179.35; 100 butterfly—Ella Brooks (S) 1:11.72; 100 freestyle—Shelby Garrison (S) 1:04.29; 400 freestyle—Alyssa Hyland (S) 4:58.25; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Hannah Pieper, Ella Brooks, Alyssa Hyland, Shelby Garrison) 2:02.33; 100 backstroke—Hannah Pieper (S) 1:16.92; 100 breaststroke—Alyssa Hyland (S) 1:24.43; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Ella Brooks, Hannah Pieper, Alyssa Hyland, Shelby Garrison) 4:29.20.

More in Sports

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Saturday’s prep postseason results

FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament Nov. 18 Quarterfinals Central Valley 41, Skyline 0… Continue reading

Trump says he should have left UCLA players in Chinese jail

The president implies that the father of one of the men isn’t appreciative enough.

Neale finishes as runner-up at NCAA cross country nationals

The University of Washington senior and Glacier Peak High School alum kicks her way to second.

The Herald’s 2017 All-Area High School Volleyball Team

Related: Lake Stevens senior Lilly Eason is The Herald’s 2017 Volleyball Player… Continue reading

King’s girls soccer team wins 1A state championship

The Knights outlasted Cascade (Leavenworth) in a shootout to post a 2-1 (8-7 PK) victory.

Seahawks won’t abandon sickly run game, Carroll says

Seattle has the NFL’s 32nd-ranked rushing offense.

Most Read