Prep track: 2A District Championships

At Cedarcrest H.S.


Team scores: Sehome 144, Squalicum 77, Cedarcrest 68, Bellingham 64.5, Lakewood 54, Archbishop Murphy 52.5, Burlington-Edison 43, Lynden 42, Blaine 39, Anacortes 26, Granite Falls 17, Mount Baker 13, Sultan 12, South Whidbey 10.

Local state qualifiers: 110 hurdles—4. Zach Jordan (C) 15.95; 100—3. Luke Driscoll (C) 11.33, 4. James Cameron Guy (AM) 11.43; 1,600—2. Mitchell Montgomery (C) 4:22.26; 400 relay—2. Archbishop Murphy (James Bieda, Austin Broadwell, Hans VanderWel, James Cameron Guy) 43.91; 400—3. Isaac Westlund (AM) 51.02; 300 hurdles—3. Zach Jordan (C) 41.83; 200—1. Luke Driscoll (C) 22.53, 3. James Cameron Guy (AM) 23.13, 4. Matt Erickson (C) 23.23; 3,200—3. Mitchell Montgomery (C) 9:23.86; High jump—1. Justin Peterson (Lake) 6-4, 3. Aaron Flegel (GF) 6-0, 4. Andrew Jackson (GF) 5-10; Long jump—2. Steven Doubek (Sult) 20-7.25; Triple jump—1. Justin Peterson (Lake) 44-1.75; Discus—4. Tristan Nelson (Lake) 138-6;

Javelin—1. Nick French (SW) 168-2, 2. Mark Schireman (AM) 164-3, 3. Justin Houser (C) 163-2, 4. Connor O’Kinsella 162-8.


Team scores: Sehome 136, Squalicum 112.5. Bellingham 97.5, Burlington-Edison 81.5, Blaine 77, Lynden 47, Archbishop Murphy 30, Lakewood 29, Anacortes 27, Sultan 26.5, South Whidbey 18, Cedarcrest 10, Mount Baker 7, Granite Falls 1.

1,600—3. Rachel Cundy (Lake) 5:14.80; 400 relay—4. Archbishop Murphy (Christine Towey, Tasha Pabisz, Kortney Yant, Melissa Rivera) 51.29; 300 hurdles—3. Amberly Khamsaly (Sult) 47.62; 3,200—3. Rachel Cundy (Lake) 11:14.81;

High jump—3. Kristi Bartz (AM) 5-1; Long jump—3. Kortney Yant (AM) 16-1.75, 4. Tasha Pabisz (AM) 15-6.5; Shot put—2. Angelina Berger (SW) 37-8.25; Discus—2. Madison Stillwell (Sult) 115-8, 4. Angelina Berger (SW) 108-0; Javelin—2. Skylar Cannon (Lake) 118-2.

More in Sports

Boys Basketball Player of the Year: Carson Tuttle

Kamiak’s senior point guard is the area’s top player for the 2nd straight season.

The Herald’s 2018 all-area boys basketball teams

A look at the top boys basketball players in the area this past season.

Seahawks add wide receiver, safety from division rivals

Jaron Brown, Maurice Alexander sign with Seattle.

Girls Basketball Player of the Year: Kylee Griffen

The Gonzaga-bound senior star keyed Lake Stevens’ breakthrough season.

M’s beat Angels, A’s in split-squad action

Dan Vogelbach and Kyle Seager continue productive springs with home runs.

The Herald’s 2018 all-area girls basketball teams

A look at the top girls basketball players in the area this past season.

Silvertips beat Royals, move to brink of U.S. Division title

Everett can clinch the title with a win or OTL Saturday, or a Portland loss over its final two games.

All-time stunner: No. 16 UMBC downs No. 1 Virginia

The Retrievers win 74-54 to become the first 16-seed in NCAA Tournament history to beat a No. 1.

Zags, Buckeyes know each other extremely well

The two programs meet up for the second time this season in the NCAA Tournament’s Round of 32 Saturday.

Most Read