Prep track: 2A District Championships

At Cedarcrest H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Sehome 144, Squalicum 77, Cedarcrest 68, Bellingham 64.5, Lakewood 54, Archbishop Murphy 52.5, Burlington-Edison 43, Lynden 42, Blaine 39, Anacortes 26, Granite Falls 17, Mount Baker 13, Sultan 12, South Whidbey 10.

Local state qualifiers: 110 hurdles—4. Zach Jordan (C) 15.95; 100—3. Luke Driscoll (C) 11.33, 4. James Cameron Guy (AM) 11.43; 1,600—2. Mitchell Montgomery (C) 4:22.26; 400 relay—2. Archbishop Murphy (James Bieda, Austin Broadwell, Hans VanderWel, James Cameron Guy) 43.91; 400—3. Isaac Westlund (AM) 51.02; 300 hurdles—3. Zach Jordan (C) 41.83; 200—1. Luke Driscoll (C) 22.53, 3. James Cameron Guy (AM) 23.13, 4. Matt Erickson (C) 23.23; 3,200—3. Mitchell Montgomery (C) 9:23.86; High jump—1. Justin Peterson (Lake) 6-4, 3. Aaron Flegel (GF) 6-0, 4. Andrew Jackson (GF) 5-10; Long jump—2. Steven Doubek (Sult) 20-7.25; Triple jump—1. Justin Peterson (Lake) 44-1.75; Discus—4. Tristan Nelson (Lake) 138-6;

Javelin—1. Nick French (SW) 168-2, 2. Mark Schireman (AM) 164-3, 3. Justin Houser (C) 163-2, 4. Connor O’Kinsella 162-8.

Girls

Team scores: Sehome 136, Squalicum 112.5. Bellingham 97.5, Burlington-Edison 81.5, Blaine 77, Lynden 47, Archbishop Murphy 30, Lakewood 29, Anacortes 27, Sultan 26.5, South Whidbey 18, Cedarcrest 10, Mount Baker 7, Granite Falls 1.

1,600—3. Rachel Cundy (Lake) 5:14.80; 400 relay—4. Archbishop Murphy (Christine Towey, Tasha Pabisz, Kortney Yant, Melissa Rivera) 51.29; 300 hurdles—3. Amberly Khamsaly (Sult) 47.62; 3,200—3. Rachel Cundy (Lake) 11:14.81;

High jump—3. Kristi Bartz (AM) 5-1; Long jump—3. Kortney Yant (AM) 16-1.75, 4. Tasha Pabisz (AM) 15-6.5; Shot put—2. Angelina Berger (SW) 37-8.25; Discus—2. Madison Stillwell (Sult) 115-8, 4. Angelina Berger (SW) 108-0; Javelin—2. Skylar Cannon (Lake) 118-2.

More in Sports

Former QB on Schottenheimer: ‘He’s a win-first’ OC

Kellen Clemens has had the new Seahawks’ play-caller as his coordinator for 7 of his 11 NFL seasons.

Huskies men overcome slow start to beat Colorado

Jaylen Nowell scores 19 points and Matisse Thybulle adds 18 in UW’s 72-62 win.

No. 13 Gonzaga bounces back to beat Santa Clara

After suffering their first conference loss of the season, the Bulldogs beat Santa Clara 75-60.

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

LIST: 100-Season Club members and those in the vicinity

Here’s a list of local high school coaches who have coached 100 seasons, and those who are close.

Most Read