Prep track: 2A Sub-District Championships

At Cedarcrest H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Lakewood 155, Cedarcrest 136.5, Lake Washington 108, Archbishop Murphy 69, Granite Falls 64.5, Sultan 63, Sammamish 58.

110 hurdles—Andrew Stich (LW) 15.57; 100—Justin Tundrea (Sam.) 11.09; 1,600—Devon Grove (LWa) 4:21.16; 400 relay—Lake Washington (Blake Owen, Jeffrey Lin, Sean Whaley, Kenyon Butler) 44.57; 400—Luke Driscoll (C) 50.15; 300 hurdles—Stich (LW) 41.14; 800—Kenyon Butler (LWa) 1:56.61; 200—Driscoll (C) 22.33; 3,200—Grove (LWa) 9:27.32; 1,600 relay—Cedarcrest (Josh Zimmerman, Quinn Radbourne, Alex Zuvich, Driscoll) 3:30.73; High jump—Aaron Flegel (GF) 6-0; Long jump—Steven Doubek (S) 21-3.50; Triple jump—Doubek (S) 41-8.75; Shot put—David Otte (LW) 46-4.25; Discus—Tristan Nelson (LW) 134-10; Javelin—Hans VanderWel (AM) 169-8; Pole vault—Anden Lewis (LWa) 13-6.

Girls

Team scores: Lake Washington 171.5, Lakewood 121, Archbishop Murphy 110, Sultan 108.5, Sammamish 84, Cedarcrest 77, Granite Falls 7.

100 hurdles—Sara Wilson (LWa) 15.54; 100—Lis Larsen (AM) 13.07; 1,600—Pascale De Sa E Silva (Sam.) 5:19.10; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Kianna Garmanian, Lis Larsen, Katie Kelleher, Melissa Rivera) 52.28; 400—Allison Wells (LWa) 1:03.18; 300 hurdles—Wilson (LWa) 47.78; 800—Kristi Bartz (AM) 2:22.74; 200—Marissa Therriault (Sam.) 27.11; 3,200— De Sa E Silva (Sam.) 11:32.20; 800 relay—Sammamish (Taegan Whiteley, Rachel Rock, Ale Flores, Marissa Therriault) 1:50.81; 1,600 relay—Lake Washington (Shelby Bergen, Jillian Nordness, Allison Wells, Megan McLaughlin) 4:13.07; High jump—Bartz (AM) 5-0; Long jump—Lauren Curlanis (LWa) 16-6.50; Triple jump—Curlanis (LWa) 35-1.75; Shot put—Jordyn Kirchgessner (Archbishop Murphy) 33-3; Discus—Makayla McNaughton (S) 108-6; Javelin—Skylar Cannon (LW) 121-0; Pole vault—Bailey Parish (C) 10-6.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read