Prep track: 4A Bi-District Championships

MARYSVILLE — Jackson’s Blake Nelson took home first place in the finals of the 1,600-meter run at 4:17.43 and placed second in the prelim for the 800 meters with a time of 1:58.84 and teammate Brooke Kingma took second in the girls 1,600 to qualify for state.

Snohomish’s Kevin Yates of Snohomish won the long jump final and took second in the high jump. Stanwood’s Kaci Jones placed first in the finals in both the javelin and discus, an event that the top five was dominated by Wesco throwers, including three Arlington throwers — Alexis Sarver, Marissa Swegle and Lyndsay Leatherman.

Arlington’s Jarod Alskog place first in the 300 hurdles prelim and the Marysville Pilchuck womens relay team took first in the 400 relay prelim. Djenne Dickens from Edmonds-Woodway had success in the prelims, taking second in both the 100 and 200 meters with times of 12.61 and 26.06.

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Snohomish 26.5, Roosevelt 20, Inglemoor 19.5, Jackson 19.5, Lake Stevens 12, Woodinville 11, Garfield 11, Marysville Pilchuck 9.5, Redmond 9, Cascade 9, issaquah 9, Arlington 8, Mariner 6, Eastlake 5.5, Newport-Bellevue 5.5, Ballard 5, Bothell 5, Stanwood 4.

State qualifiers: 100 wheelchair—1. Truman Walker (MP) 21.53; 1,600—1. Blake Nelson (J) 4:17.43, Mason Nicol (LS) 4:20.79; High jump—2. Kevin Yates (Sno) 6-4, 3. Gabe Reichenberger (Sno) 6-0; Long jump—1. Kevin Yates (Sno) 21-10.5; Shot put—2. Carey Campbell (LS) 54-5.75, 3. Dan Boyden (A) 53-9.25, 5. Ryan Randall (Stan) 49-0.5; Discus wheelchair—1. Truman Walker (MP) 61-7; Javelin wheelchair—1. Truman Walker (MP) 50-6; Pole vault—2. Jon Ell (MP) 14-0, 3. Everett Kleven (J) 13-3, 5. Malcolm Manson (Mar) 13-0.

Girls

Team scores: Arlington 35, Stanwood 28, Jackson 12, Edmonds-Woodway 10, Woodinville 10, Mariner 9, Marysville Pilchuck 8, Monroe 8, Ballard 6, Eastlake 6, Inglemoor 6, Newport-Bellevue 5, Bothell 5, Snohomish 3, Redmond 3, Skyline 2.

State qualifiers: 1,600—2. Brooke Kingma (J) 5:00.99, 4. Jordin Stephenson (Stan) 5:03.61; Long jump—1. Ruby Herbert (E-W) 16-6.75, 2. Charlee Pilon (MP) 16-6, 3. Jessica Ludwig (A) 16-4.25, 4. Awa Marenah (Mar) 16-3.75; Discus—1. Kaci Jones (Sta) 132-2, 2. Alexis Sarver (A) 131-4, 3. Marissa Swegle (A) 116-6, 4. Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 116-5, 5. Danielle Openiano (Mar) 109-4; Javelin—1. Kaci Jones (Sta) 135-8, 2. Ashley Alexander (Mon) 126-9, 3. Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 124-5.

More in Sports

WSU quarterback Hilinski dead at age 21

The redshirt sophomore died Tuesday of an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound, according to police.

Meadowdale tops rival Lynnwood 56-42 (VIDEO)

Led by junior guard Haben Tekle, the Mavericks race to an early lead and cruise past the Royals.

Seahawks announce coaching hires, Richard’s dismissal

Seattle hires Brian Schottenheimer, Ken Norton Jr., Mike Solari and announces it has fired Kris Richard.

NFL Hall of Famer drops the puck at Silvertips game

Former Seahawk offensive lineman Walter Jones did the honors prior to the Tips’ win over Tri-City

Report: Huskies promote Lake to defensive coordinator

Former defensive coordinator Pete Kwiatkowski will now be Washington’s co-defensive coordinator.

Former Lake Stevens football star subject of a popular video

UW walk-on Josh Rasmussen was shown conversing in sign language with a Special Olympics athlete

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Plus, video highlights from the boys basketball crosstown rivalry between Lynnwood and Meadowdale.

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Lewis Pope, G, South Whidbey Pope, a senior, scored 17 of his… Continue reading

Former UW basketball coach Romar reborn as Arizona assistant

Romar was fired in March after 15 years leading the Huskies’ program.

Most Read