Prep track: 4A Wesco Championships (Day 2)

At Arlington H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Jackson 143, Arlington 127, Lynnwood 91, Lake Stevens 79.5, Kamiak 71, Cascade 70.5, Edmonds-Woodway 68, Snohomish 66, Mariner 42, Monroe 14.5, Mount Vernon 9.5.

110 hurdles—Kaleb Dobson (C) 14.37; 100—Christian Linder (S) 10.83; 400 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (names not reported) 42.71; 400—Ryan McArthur (L) 49.26; 300 hurdles—Jared Alskog (A) 38.78; 800—Tyler McArthur (L) 1:55.95; 200—Linder (S) 22.24; 3,200—Aaron Roe (J) 9:26.34; 1,600 relay—Lynnwood (names not reported) 3:24.55; Triple jump—Bryce Richards (K) 44-7.25;

Discus—Dan Boyden (A) 172-2; Javelin—AJ Passalacqua (A) 168-9.

Girls

Team scores: Jackson 184, Arlington 166, Edmonds-Woodway 100, Lynnwood 82, Snohomish 81.5, Lake Stevens 65, Monroe 50.5, Kamiak 36, Cascade 26, Mount Vernon 19, Mariner 18.

100 hurdles—Samantha McGee (LS) 15.50; 100—Diamond Martin (A) 12.47; 400 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (names not reported) 49.58; 400—Jordyn Edwards (L) 58.68; 300 hurdles—Emily Bland (M) 45.98; 800—Mikayla Pivec (L) 2:16.27; 200—Martin (A) 25.53; 3,200—Jessica Rawlins (J) 11:46.47; 800 relay—Arlington (names not reported) 1:46.05; 1,600 relay—Lynnwood (names not reported) 4:01.66; High jump—McGee (LS) 5-6; Triple jump—Jessica Ludwig (A) 36-1.25; Shot put—Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 41-3.50; Pole vault—Emi Asuncion (J) 10-6.

More in Sports

Silvertips are team in transition this season

Their new coach is expected to implement a more up-tempo style of play.

Rushing attack a dominant force for Monroe football

Pairing a massive, physical O-line with star RB Isaiah Lewis is a ‘lethal’ recipe for the Bearcats.

M’s lose to Rangers 4-2, late-season skid hits 6 games

Seattle falls five games back in the AL wild-card race with just nine games remaining.

Silvertips’ new coach traveled long, bumpy road to Everett

Dennis Williams made coaching stops in New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Alabama, Texas and Illinois.

Silvertips overagers bonded by their common experience

Bajkov, Fonteyne and Davis have been together their entire careers, making them a rarity in the WHL

Thursday’s prep results and links

Thursday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson vs. Kamiak… Continue reading

Capsules of the key prep football games in Week 4

Last year’s game between Glacier Peak and Jackson produced one of the… Continue reading

Prep football picks for Week 4

Steve Willits Co-host of Preps Sports Weekly Shorecrest over Lynnwood Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night:

Avery Harber, Everett swimming Harber, a freshman, won all four events she… Continue reading

Most Read