Prep track: Arnie Young Invitational

At Renton Memorial Stadium

Boys

Local team scores: 5. Mountlake Terrace 49, 17. Stanwood 10.

top local finishers

110 hurdles—24. Riley Morrin (MLT) 18.97; 100—22. Trevor Shaw (S) 11.93; 1,600—6. Jack Pearce (MLT) 4:35.68; 400 relay—7. Mountlake Terrace (Joshua Kim, Beau Kennedy, Quinnell Mason, Duane Dahl) 44.68; 400—3. Mason (MLT) 52.44; 300 hurdles—Dahl (MLT) 43.24; 800—11. Cody Hoskins (S) 2:05.89; 200—6. Dahl (MLT) 23.42; 3,200—6. Pearce (MLT) 9:53.00; 1,600 relay—10. Stanwood (Taylor Bye, Anthony Boyd, Beau Blank, Will Boswell) 3:43.87; Distance medley—10. Mountlake Terrace (Peter Kidane, Chris Baumgartner, Mattias Kirk, Aaron Castleton) 12:26.06; High jump—t-3. Carlton McDonald (S) 5-08; Long jump—5. Gifton Okoronkwo (MLT) 20-06; Triple jump—1. Okoronkwo (MLT) 45-09.25; Shot put—15. Owen Reinecke (S) 41-07; Discus—9. Karsten Chaplik (S) 116-08; Javelin—6. Kyle Strachan (S) 146-09; Pole vault—9. Daniel An (MLT) 11-00.

Girls

Local team scores: 9. Mountlake Terrace 37, 12. Stanwood 25.75.

top local finishers

100 hurdles—10. Krista Titus (S) 18.18; 100—6. Barbara Biney (MLT) 13.35; 1,600—9. Ella Schroth (MLT) 5:43.13; 400 relay—7. Mountlake Terrace (Biney, Dannielle Smith, Courtney Hammer, Chinne Okoronkwo) 53.18; 400—7. Jeriah Bankson (S) 1:04.52; 300 hurdles—21. Titus (S) 1:01.20; 800—5. Alexandra Yerigan (S) 2:30.07; 200—4. Ali Anderson (S) 27.49; 3,200—Schroth (MLT) 12:15.17; 800 relay—7. Stanwood (Tatyana Stites, Sophia Sobotta, Alexa Primozich, Paris Sanders) 1:54.68; 1,600 relay—5. Stanwood (Gina Fields, Emily Gibbons, Danielle Fortin, Jennifer Gilligan) 4:22.30; Distance medley—3. Stanwood (Jeriah Bankson, Desiree Bias, Jordan Berry, Asia Borseth) 14:18.70; High jump—t-7. Natalie Wyles (S) 4-06; Long jump—Anderson (S) 15-07.50; Triple jump—Okoronkwo (MLT) 38-10; Shot put—18. Caitlin Lingrey (S) 27-01: Discus—13. Hailee Malins (MLT) 81-08; Javelin—5. Malins (MLT) 93-11; Pole vault—1. Okoronkwo (MLT) 11-06.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is “new territory” for the Seahawks.

No playoff berth at stake, but Apple Cup has plenty to offer

Huskies’ dramatic win over Utah sets the stage for the state’s annual Pac-12 showdown

Most Read