Prep track: Arnie Young Invitational

At Renton Memorial Stadium

Boys

Local team scores: 5. Mountlake Terrace 49, 17. Stanwood 10.

top local finishers

110 hurdles—24. Riley Morrin (MLT) 18.97; 100—22. Trevor Shaw (S) 11.93; 1,600—6. Jack Pearce (MLT) 4:35.68; 400 relay—7. Mountlake Terrace (Joshua Kim, Beau Kennedy, Quinnell Mason, Duane Dahl) 44.68; 400—3. Mason (MLT) 52.44; 300 hurdles—Dahl (MLT) 43.24; 800—11. Cody Hoskins (S) 2:05.89; 200—6. Dahl (MLT) 23.42; 3,200—6. Pearce (MLT) 9:53.00; 1,600 relay—10. Stanwood (Taylor Bye, Anthony Boyd, Beau Blank, Will Boswell) 3:43.87; Distance medley—10. Mountlake Terrace (Peter Kidane, Chris Baumgartner, Mattias Kirk, Aaron Castleton) 12:26.06; High jump—t-3. Carlton McDonald (S) 5-08; Long jump—5. Gifton Okoronkwo (MLT) 20-06; Triple jump—1. Okoronkwo (MLT) 45-09.25; Shot put—15. Owen Reinecke (S) 41-07; Discus—9. Karsten Chaplik (S) 116-08; Javelin—6. Kyle Strachan (S) 146-09; Pole vault—9. Daniel An (MLT) 11-00.

Girls

Local team scores: 9. Mountlake Terrace 37, 12. Stanwood 25.75.

top local finishers

100 hurdles—10. Krista Titus (S) 18.18; 100—6. Barbara Biney (MLT) 13.35; 1,600—9. Ella Schroth (MLT) 5:43.13; 400 relay—7. Mountlake Terrace (Biney, Dannielle Smith, Courtney Hammer, Chinne Okoronkwo) 53.18; 400—7. Jeriah Bankson (S) 1:04.52; 300 hurdles—21. Titus (S) 1:01.20; 800—5. Alexandra Yerigan (S) 2:30.07; 200—4. Ali Anderson (S) 27.49; 3,200—Schroth (MLT) 12:15.17; 800 relay—7. Stanwood (Tatyana Stites, Sophia Sobotta, Alexa Primozich, Paris Sanders) 1:54.68; 1,600 relay—5. Stanwood (Gina Fields, Emily Gibbons, Danielle Fortin, Jennifer Gilligan) 4:22.30; Distance medley—3. Stanwood (Jeriah Bankson, Desiree Bias, Jordan Berry, Asia Borseth) 14:18.70; High jump—t-7. Natalie Wyles (S) 4-06; Long jump—Anderson (S) 15-07.50; Triple jump—Okoronkwo (MLT) 38-10; Shot put—18. Caitlin Lingrey (S) 27-01: Discus—13. Hailee Malins (MLT) 81-08; Javelin—5. Malins (MLT) 93-11; Pole vault—1. Okoronkwo (MLT) 11-06.

More in Sports

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

Seahawks’ aging ‘Legion of Boom’ missing key parts

Richard Sherman returns to headquarters following season-ending surgery; Kam Chancellor likely out Monday.

Utah’s dynamic quarterback has UW’s attention

Sophomore Tyler Huntley will provide the Huskies with a big challenge with his ability to run and pass.

Virginia Tech routs Washington 103-79 in 2K Classic

Jaylen Nowell scores 21 points to lead the Huskies, which lost their second straight.

Vitelli’s 3rd-period goal lifts Silvertips past T-birds

The 16-year-old rookie breaks a 1-1 tie and Everett hangs on to beat rival Seattle 3-2.

King’s girls soccer to play for 1A state title

Katie Stella and Callie Wright scored for the Knights in the 2-0 win over Seattle Academy.

REFLECTIONS: A big night for milestones, streaks and goalies

The Game The Everett Silvertips started slowly. Very slowly. They had just… Continue reading

Members of the offensive line look over a play during practice Wednesday afternoon at Monroe High in Monroe on November 15, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
After historic win, Monroe football sets sights on Sumner

The Bearcats advanced to the quarterfinals after their first-ever state-playoff win last week.

Return of goalie Hart boosts Silvertips’ confidence

Everett has gone 3-1-0-1 since Hart returned to the lineup after an illness earlier this season.

Most Read