Prep track: Arnie Young Invitational

At Renton Memorial Stadium

Boys

Local team scores: 5. Mountlake Terrace 49, 17. Stanwood 10.

top local finishers

110 hurdles—24. Riley Morrin (MLT) 18.97; 100—22. Trevor Shaw (S) 11.93; 1,600—6. Jack Pearce (MLT) 4:35.68; 400 relay—7. Mountlake Terrace (Joshua Kim, Beau Kennedy, Quinnell Mason, Duane Dahl) 44.68; 400—3. Mason (MLT) 52.44; 300 hurdles—Dahl (MLT) 43.24; 800—11. Cody Hoskins (S) 2:05.89; 200—6. Dahl (MLT) 23.42; 3,200—6. Pearce (MLT) 9:53.00; 1,600 relay—10. Stanwood (Taylor Bye, Anthony Boyd, Beau Blank, Will Boswell) 3:43.87; Distance medley—10. Mountlake Terrace (Peter Kidane, Chris Baumgartner, Mattias Kirk, Aaron Castleton) 12:26.06; High jump—t-3. Carlton McDonald (S) 5-08; Long jump—5. Gifton Okoronkwo (MLT) 20-06; Triple jump—1. Okoronkwo (MLT) 45-09.25; Shot put—15. Owen Reinecke (S) 41-07; Discus—9. Karsten Chaplik (S) 116-08; Javelin—6. Kyle Strachan (S) 146-09; Pole vault—9. Daniel An (MLT) 11-00.

Girls

Local team scores: 9. Mountlake Terrace 37, 12. Stanwood 25.75.

top local finishers

100 hurdles—10. Krista Titus (S) 18.18; 100—6. Barbara Biney (MLT) 13.35; 1,600—9. Ella Schroth (MLT) 5:43.13; 400 relay—7. Mountlake Terrace (Biney, Dannielle Smith, Courtney Hammer, Chinne Okoronkwo) 53.18; 400—7. Jeriah Bankson (S) 1:04.52; 300 hurdles—21. Titus (S) 1:01.20; 800—5. Alexandra Yerigan (S) 2:30.07; 200—4. Ali Anderson (S) 27.49; 3,200—Schroth (MLT) 12:15.17; 800 relay—7. Stanwood (Tatyana Stites, Sophia Sobotta, Alexa Primozich, Paris Sanders) 1:54.68; 1,600 relay—5. Stanwood (Gina Fields, Emily Gibbons, Danielle Fortin, Jennifer Gilligan) 4:22.30; Distance medley—3. Stanwood (Jeriah Bankson, Desiree Bias, Jordan Berry, Asia Borseth) 14:18.70; High jump—t-7. Natalie Wyles (S) 4-06; Long jump—Anderson (S) 15-07.50; Triple jump—Okoronkwo (MLT) 38-10; Shot put—18. Caitlin Lingrey (S) 27-01: Discus—13. Hailee Malins (MLT) 81-08; Javelin—5. Malins (MLT) 93-11; Pole vault—1. Okoronkwo (MLT) 11-06.

More in Sports

Hall-of-Fame voter says Edgar Martinez worthy of induction

The Mariner great is one of 10 players ex-Herald baseball writer Kirby Arnold voted for this year

Jr. Silvertips try to nail down league title

Everett’s 16U midget team can clinch the crown this weekend in Minnesota.

‘Braveheart’ helps UW men’s basketball salvage road trip

The film rejuvenated the Huskies, who beat Colorado on Saturday after Thursday’s loss at Utah.

Monroe High’s Monique Fierke looks for the basket during drills at practice on Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018 in Monroe, Wa. Fierke is the leading scorer for the Bearcats. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Q&A with Monroe’s Monique Fierke

It didn’t take long for Monique Fierke to make a good impression… Continue reading

Monday’s prep stars of the night

Paris Smith, Cascade bowling Smith, a junior, rolled a 383 series with… Continue reading

BLOG: Fonteyne, Hart feted while Sutter and Wylie earn recognition

The Everett Silvertips didn’t skate Monday. But the organization still turned in… Continue reading

Everett Jr. Silvertips 16U standings, stats and schedule

Here’s the details about the team in first place heading into the NAPHL’s final weekend.

POLL: Evaluating the Seahawks’ assistant coaching changes

Which change — offensive coordinator, offensive line coach, defensive coordinator — is biggest?

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Most Read