Prep track: Bellevue Track & Field Open Meet

At Bellevue H.S.

Top local finisher only

Boys

Team scores: 1. Bellevue 116, 2. Jackson 92.5, 3. Eastlake 79.83, 9. Kamiak 22, 10. Lynnwood 20.2, 12. Mariner 18, 22. Stanwood 10.33, 26. Archbishop Murphy 8.

110 hurdles—2. Jose Irizarry (M) 15.37; 100—10. Jacob Kraus (K) 11.35; 1,600—3. Tristan Taylor (J) 4:19.47; 400 relay—5. Kamiak (Sam Cha, Kraus, Tom Batie, Moreton) 44.52; 400—3. Chris Moreton (K) 50.17; 300 hurdles—John-Robert Woolley (J) 39.68; 800—4. Tyler McArthur (L) 1:57.94; 200—5. Cordell Johnson (J) 22.52; 3,200—1. Aaron Roe (J) 9:08.06; 800 relay—3. Jackson (Gavin Basuel, Andrew Ang, Johnson, Wesley Love) 1:34.18; 1,600 relay—Jackson (Johnson, Woolley, Nick White, Love) 3:23.15; SMR 600-200-400-800—2. Lynnwood (Richard Truong, Melquisedec Lombera, Spencer Stewart, Gage Benner) 4:54.83; High jump—6. McArthur 5-10; Long jump—5. Basuel 20-5.75; Triple jump—14. Kelton Green (J) 38-1.5; Shot put—6. Owen Reinecke (S) 44-10.5; Discus—2. Tim Beard (K) 150-7; Javelin—1. Josh Robison (J) 168-3; Pole vault—2. Henry Garman (S) 14-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Jackson 82.5, 2. Eastlake 81, 3. Bellevue 46.5, 9. Stanwood 34.5, 19. Archbishop Murphy 13, 20. Kamiak 12.5, 21. Lynnwood 10, 24. Mariner 7.

100 hurdles—2. Anna Pischer (J) 15.89; 100—10. Mackenzie Hanson (J) 12.84; 1,600—4. Jessica Rawlins (J) 5:11.74; 400 relay—3. Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Hanson, Michal Jones, Mackenzie Monten) 50.48; 400—5. Ali Anderson (S) 59.77; 300 hurdles—2. Pischer 46.01; 800—2. Kristi Bartz (AM) 2:19.55; 200—10. Anderson 27.11; 3,200—2. Brooke Kingma (J) 11:11.01; 800 relay—3. Jackson (Acholonu, Monten, Hanson, Jones) 1:47.89; 1,600 relay—1. Jackson (Acholonu, Pischer, Macy Matheson, Monten) 4:14.37; SMR 600-200-400-800—4. Jackson 6:05.97; High jump—2. Madison Yerigan (S) 5-2; Long jump—2. Anderson 17-5; Triple jump—1. Pischer 5-4.25; Shot put—13. Clara Kapustka (J) 30-7.75; Discus—8. Teri Almaw (L) 91-8; Javelin—3. Haley Strowbridge (S) 114-6; Pole vault—1. Chardalise Madrigal (K) 10-6.

More in Sports

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

Most Read