Prep track: Bellevue Track & Field Open Meet

At Bellevue H.S.

Top local finisher only

Boys

Team scores: 1. Bellevue 116, 2. Jackson 92.5, 3. Eastlake 79.83, 9. Kamiak 22, 10. Lynnwood 20.2, 12. Mariner 18, 22. Stanwood 10.33, 26. Archbishop Murphy 8.

110 hurdles—2. Jose Irizarry (M) 15.37; 100—10. Jacob Kraus (K) 11.35; 1,600—3. Tristan Taylor (J) 4:19.47; 400 relay—5. Kamiak (Sam Cha, Kraus, Tom Batie, Moreton) 44.52; 400—3. Chris Moreton (K) 50.17; 300 hurdles—John-Robert Woolley (J) 39.68; 800—4. Tyler McArthur (L) 1:57.94; 200—5. Cordell Johnson (J) 22.52; 3,200—1. Aaron Roe (J) 9:08.06; 800 relay—3. Jackson (Gavin Basuel, Andrew Ang, Johnson, Wesley Love) 1:34.18; 1,600 relay—Jackson (Johnson, Woolley, Nick White, Love) 3:23.15; SMR 600-200-400-800—2. Lynnwood (Richard Truong, Melquisedec Lombera, Spencer Stewart, Gage Benner) 4:54.83; High jump—6. McArthur 5-10; Long jump—5. Basuel 20-5.75; Triple jump—14. Kelton Green (J) 38-1.5; Shot put—6. Owen Reinecke (S) 44-10.5; Discus—2. Tim Beard (K) 150-7; Javelin—1. Josh Robison (J) 168-3; Pole vault—2. Henry Garman (S) 14-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Jackson 82.5, 2. Eastlake 81, 3. Bellevue 46.5, 9. Stanwood 34.5, 19. Archbishop Murphy 13, 20. Kamiak 12.5, 21. Lynnwood 10, 24. Mariner 7.

100 hurdles—2. Anna Pischer (J) 15.89; 100—10. Mackenzie Hanson (J) 12.84; 1,600—4. Jessica Rawlins (J) 5:11.74; 400 relay—3. Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Hanson, Michal Jones, Mackenzie Monten) 50.48; 400—5. Ali Anderson (S) 59.77; 300 hurdles—2. Pischer 46.01; 800—2. Kristi Bartz (AM) 2:19.55; 200—10. Anderson 27.11; 3,200—2. Brooke Kingma (J) 11:11.01; 800 relay—3. Jackson (Acholonu, Monten, Hanson, Jones) 1:47.89; 1,600 relay—1. Jackson (Acholonu, Pischer, Macy Matheson, Monten) 4:14.37; SMR 600-200-400-800—4. Jackson 6:05.97; High jump—2. Madison Yerigan (S) 5-2; Long jump—2. Anderson 17-5; Triple jump—1. Pischer 5-4.25; Shot put—13. Clara Kapustka (J) 30-7.75; Discus—8. Teri Almaw (L) 91-8; Javelin—3. Haley Strowbridge (S) 114-6; Pole vault—1. Chardalise Madrigal (K) 10-6.

More in Sports

Hall-of-Fame voter says Edgar Martinez worthy of induction

The Mariner great is one of 10 players ex-Herald baseball writer Kirby Arnold voted for this year

Jr. Silvertips try to nail down league title

Everett’s 16U midget team can clinch the crown this weekend in Minnesota.

‘Braveheart’ helps UW men’s basketball salvage road trip

The film rejuvenated the Huskies, who beat Colorado on Saturday after Thursday’s loss at Utah.

Monroe High’s Monique Fierke looks for the basket during drills at practice on Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018 in Monroe, Wa. Fierke is the leading scorer for the Bearcats. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Q&A with Monroe’s Monique Fierke

It didn’t take long for Monique Fierke to make a good impression… Continue reading

Monday’s prep stars of the night

Paris Smith, Cascade bowling Smith, a junior, rolled a 383 series with… Continue reading

BLOG: Fonteyne, Hart feted while Sutter and Wylie earn recognition

The Everett Silvertips didn’t skate Monday. But the organization still turned in… Continue reading

Everett Jr. Silvertips 16U standings, stats and schedule

Here’s the details about the team in first place heading into the NAPHL’s final weekend.

POLL: Evaluating the Seahawks’ assistant coaching changes

Which change — offensive coordinator, offensive line coach, defensive coordinator — is biggest?

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Most Read