Prep track: Birger Solberg Invite

At Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Boys

Team scores: 1. Sehome 86, 2. Lakewood 81, 3. Black Hills 49, 4. Cascade 41. 9. Archbishop Murphy 30, 11. Marysville Getchell 28.5, 12. Cedarcrest 28, 16. Shorewood 21, 21. Granite Falls 13, 22. South Whidbey 10.

110 hurdles—1. Kaleb Dobson (Cas) 15.14; 100—1. Daniel Ziegler (Seh) 11.18, 2. Michael Gbagonah (Cas) 11.35; 1,600—1. Devon Grove (Lake Wash) 4:27.0, 2. Drew Cabales (Lkw) 4:28.7; 400 relay—1. Lakewood (Cruz Griffin, Tyler Courtney, Brett Bustad, Josh Dickey) 44.29; 400—1. Issac Westlund (AM) 50.43; 300 hurdles—1. Andrew Stich (Lkw) 39.39; 800—1. Gabe Fejeran (Curtis) 1:59.1, 2. Peter Smith (AM) 2:00.3; 200—1. Isaac Westlund (AM) 22.65; 3,200—1. Aaron Bowe (Liberty) 9:27.48, 2. Douglas Davis (Lkw) 9:28.93; 2,000 steeplechase—1. Keenan Stephens (Shw) 6:28.8; 800 relay—1. Black Hills 1:34.13, 4. Lakewood (Tyler Courtney, Cruz Griffin, David Le, Blake Watts) 1:38.12; 1,600 relay—1. Marysville Getchell (Garrett Westover, Antonio Larson, Erik Cisneros, Eugene Marcus) 3:34.03; 3,200 relay—1. Cedarcrest (Logan Orndorf, Ian Fay, Colton Green, Quinn Radbourne) 8:39.70; High jump—1. Jared Sinsheimer (Bell. Prep) 6-0, 4. Justin Welch (Cas) 5-10; Long jump—1. Jared Sinsheimer (BP) 21-3.75, 7. Brett Bustad 20-1.25; Triple jump—1. Jared Sinsheimer (BP) 43-7.5, 7. Justin Welch (Cas) 39-3.5; Shot put—1. Drew Norvell (Seh) 50-5.25, 4. Dylan Donohue (Lkw) 45-0.75; Discus—1. Brennan Hamidou (B-E) 155-10, 9. Tristan Nelson (Lkw) 126-1; Javelin—1. Nick French (SW) 177-4; Pole vault—1. Blaise Black (Seh) 14-0, 4. Tysen Campbell (GF) 12-6.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Sehome 121, 2. Inglemoor 92.5, 3. Curtis 54, 7. Lakewood 37, 10. South Whidbey 26, 11. Marysville Getchell 25, 16. Cascade 16, 17. Shorewood 15, 18. Archbishop Murphy 12, 21. Cedarcrest 9, 28. Granite Falls 2.

100 hurdles—1. Hannah Rusnak (Lyn. Chr.) 15.58, 9. Bailey Forsyth (SW) 17.98; 100—1. Alyssa Porter (Bellingham) 12.67, 10. Cassie Collinge (GF) 13.54; 1,600—1. Emily Pittis (Seh) 5:06.6, 8. Emily Ransom (Shw) 5:32.0; 400 relay—1. Sehome 50.36, 6. Marysville Getchell (Bailie Weikel, Ruth Reznikov, Kelsee Crenshaw, Kyrin Jarvis) 52.19; 400—1. Maya Jackson (Northwest) 1:00.53, 5. Hunter Clark (Lkw) 1:04.45; 300 hurdles—1. Katrina Dank (Seh) 48.95, 9. Allie Venbenschoten (SW) 51.76; 800—1. Britney Albro (Lkw) 2:21.1; 200—1. Sarah Dolese (Seh) 26.42, 5. Bethany Fisher (Lkw) 27.80; 3,200—1. Amber Rose (I) 11:12.6, 5. Amelia Anderson (Ced) 12:05.1; 2,000 steeplechase—1. Emily Ransom (Shw) 7:36.2; 800 relay—1. Sehome 1:47.43, 4. South Whidbey (Madi Boyd, Maia Sparkman, Bailey Forsyth, Anna Leski) 1:49.36; 1,600 relay—1. Curtis 4:12.50, 4. South Whidbey (Madi Boyd, Jaime Rodden, Mackenzie Hezel, Anna Leski) 4:22.57; 3,200 relay—1. Lakewood (Alisa Smith, Darby Throndsen, Chloe McCann, Ruth Rodriguez) 11:05.9; High jump—1. Kristane Bartz (AM) 5-2; Long jump—1. Hannah Rusnak (LC) 17-3. 8. Cassie Collinge (GF) 15-4.75; Triple jump—1. Anna Richards (I) 35-7.25, 10. Diana Catinas (Shw) 31-3.25; Shot put—1. Morgan Van Kooten (LC) 38-5.25, 3. Paris Flenoy (Cas) 34-8.25; Discus—1. Paris Flenoy (Cas) 108-10; Javelin—1. Hannah Wynstra (LC) 116-7, 2. Mackenzie Hezel (SW) 111-2; Pole vault—1. Kirsten Webber (Squalicum) 13-1, 6. Bailey Parish (Ced) 9-0.

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

BLOG: More on the Seeley signing, plus another award for Hart

The Everett Silvertips announced Tuesday they’ve signed 2017 first-round pick Ronan Seeley… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Luke Wugumgeg, G, Cascade Wugumgeg, a sophomore, scored 18 points and hit… Continue reading

MP boys build big 1st-half lead, hang on to beat E-W (Video)

Defense spurs an 18 point first-half run and the Tomahawks top the Warriors 64-55 in a battle of unbeatens.

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

Most Read